46

Rollins College

Winter Park, Florida · Private Nonprofit · 47.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 46/100 · Below Average Value

Rollins College scores 46 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. The core problem: $60,580 in sticker tuition and a $34,732 net price against $40,300 median 6-year earnings produce a 12-year payback period. The repayment rate of 62.8% at three years is notably low, indicating significant loan stress among graduates. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.633 against a private-school net price is below average. The 75.1% completion rate is a genuine positive. Computer and Information Sciences (22 graduates, $69,707 year-one, ROI grade B) is the standout program. Business Administration (116 graduates, $45,227 year-one, ROI grade C+) is the largest program by graduates. Several high-enrollment programs carry D or F ROI grades: Psychology (58 graduates), Communication (78 graduates), and Music (27 graduates) all show near-term earnings well below what the net price demands. Rollins occupies an upscale liberal arts niche with a Winter Park location and strong alumni network in Florida, but the Scorecard data is direct: for most programs, the cost-to-earnings ratio is poor.

Payback Period
12 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$34,732
$138,928 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$58,295
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.63
$25,500 median debt vs first-year salary

Rollins College

46
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
33(0.17x)
Payback Period
50(12 yr)
Debt / Earnings
44(0.63)
Completion Rate
85(75%)
Repayment Rate
22(63%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$60,580/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$60,580/yr
Average net price$34,732/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$138,928
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$58,295
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$40,300
Median debt at graduation$25,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$270
Estimated payback period12 years
6-year graduation rate75.0%
Undergraduate enrollment2,631

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Rollins College is $60,580/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $34,732/year, or roughly $138,928 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $27,177/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $41,006/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $270 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $58,295 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.63 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$27,177
$30,001 - $48,000$27,965
$48,001 - $75,000$30,079
$75,001 - $110,000$32,393
$110,001+$41,006

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 bracket pays $27,177 per year at Rollins. Four-year cost around $108,700 against $40,300 median 6-year earnings is a serious financial mismatch. The low repayment rate (62.8%) likely reflects precisely this group struggling with debt relative to earnings. Low-income students at Rollins face real financial risk unless they are in the highest-earning programs and have clear post-graduation plans.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $30,079, and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $32,393. Four-year costs of $120,000-$130,000 are approaching elite private pricing without elite private outcomes. Middle-income families should explicitly compare Rollins against Florida public universities and other Florida privates with stronger ROI profiles before committing.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $41,006 per year. Four-year cost around $164,000 against $40,300 median earnings and a 12-year payback is a poor return by Scorecard metrics. Full-pay attendance at Rollins makes sense primarily for students in CS, education, or specific professional tracks with defined career outcomes, or for families for whom the campus experience itself is the primary value.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Rollins College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$61,095C+
Communication and Media Studies$62,086D
International Business$69,695C
Psychology$48,340D
Economics$68,194D
Teacher Education$53,908C
Music$45,910F
International Relations$76,600C
English Language and Literature$55,912F
Computer and Information Sciences$118,277B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer and Information Sciences

Computer and Information Sciences is Rollins's best-performing program: 22 graduates, $69,707 year-one, $118,277 at year four, ROI grade B, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.387 with $27,000 median debt. The four-year trajectory to $118k is exceptional and suggests strong placement into tech roles. The small cohort size (22 graduates) limits statistical confidence, but the trajectory is consistent with CS outcomes at selective liberal arts colleges with strong alumni networks. CS at Rollins is the clearest financial success in this program mix.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is the largest program at 116 graduates, $45,227 year-one, $61,095 at year four, C+ ROI grade, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.541 with $24,483 median debt. At a $34,732 net price, these starting earnings are insufficient to justify the investment on standard ROI metrics. The four-year trajectory to $61k is modest for a selective private college. Florida's business market provides opportunity, but students need differentiated skills or specific industry networks beyond the general degree.

International Relations

International Relations shows 26 graduates with $36,309 year-one and $76,600 at year four, C ROI grade, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.699 with $25,362 median debt. The four-year jump from $36k to $76k is striking and suggests a significant portion of this cohort enters graduate or professional programs between years one and four. Year-one earnings of $36k against $34,732 net price is a short-term mismatch that many students in this field accept while building graduate-track credentials.

Psychology

Psychology produces 58 graduates with a D ROI grade: $28,364 year-one, $48,340 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.952 with $27,000 median debt. Year-one earnings barely above $28k against $27,000 in debt at a school with $60,580 sticker tuition is a financially stressful outcome. The repayment rate of 62.8% institution-wide likely reflects this type of program outcome. Psychology at Rollins requires a graduate school plan to make financial sense.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$40,300
+$5,300 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$58,295
+$23,295 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$23,295
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment55.5%52.0%
3-year repayment62.8%62.0%
5-year repayment61.9%68.0%
7-year repayment66.0%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
75.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate47.5%
SAT Math (25th-75th)560-680
SAT Reading (25th-75th)600-690
ACT Composite (25th-75th)25-30
Enrollment2,631
Pell Grant recipients22.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$10,589

Rollins admits 47.5% of applicants with SAT 560-680 Math and 600-690 Reading and ACT 25-30. This is meaningfully selective. The mid-range scores suggest a middle-tier competitive profile; applicants below the 25th percentile ranges should treat this as a reach. Rollins's location in Winter Park is also a lifestyle filter — the campus culture and Florida job market are defining features of the experience.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Rollins's peer set includes Baptist University of Florida, Barry University, Bob Jones University, and Olivet Nazarene. These are not meaningful comparables for Rollins's selective liberal arts positioning. More relevant is its competition with Stetson University, Eckerd College, and Florida Southern College within Florida's private liberal arts market. Among Florida privates, Rollins commands the highest sticker price but does not show commensurately superior outcomes in the Scorecard data. The 62.8% repayment rate is a warning signal relative to most peer liberal arts colleges.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Rollins College (this school)
46
$34,732$58,295
Olivet Nazarene University
50
$20,729$53,213
Bob Jones University
47
$16,641$44,354
Barry University
42
$22,613$55,966
Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel
39
$4,156$31,853
Baptist University of Florida
31
$10,372$42,836

Who Thrives Here

Rollins admits 47.5% of applicants. SAT mid-ranges are 560-680 Math and 600-690 Reading; ACT composite 25-30. Enrollment is 2,631. The Pell grant rate of 22.9% indicates a predominantly middle- and upper-income student body. Rollins is a selective liberal arts college with a nationally recognized residential campus in central Florida. Students seeking a high-quality residential experience with access to the Florida job market, emphasizing finance, CS, or education, will find a focused environment. Students drawn to arts, communications, or social sciences should examine the earnings data before committing to the $60,580 sticker price.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Rollins College is mixed. At $34,732 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $58,295 ten years after entry - a payback period of 12 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Key strengths include a 75.0% graduation rate. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $25,500 against $58,295 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.