41

Rivier University

Nashua, New Hampshire · Private Nonprofit · 82.6% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 41/100 · Poor Value

Rivier University, a small (1,231 students) Catholic university in Nashua, New Hampshire, scores 41 (Poor Value tier). The financial picture is challenging: sticker tuition of $39,488, average net price of $28,082 (about $11,400 in discounting), and four-year cost of $112,328. Median earnings six years out are $44,500, but the 10-year figure of $52,248 represents an unusually flat earnings curve - graduates aren't seeing the typical career-acceleration ramp seen at stronger peers. Median federal debt of $26,956 produces a 0.61 debt-to-earnings ratio (sub-score 50). Payback period of 14.6 years (sub-score 38) is long. Earnings premium of 0.15 (sub-score 29) is below benchmark. Completion rate of 51.7% (sub-score 42) is mediocre. Three-year repayment rate of 77.7% (sub-score 63) is the school's strongest component - finishers reliably service their loans. The honest read: Rivier's nursing program (120 graduates, B grade, $74K starting earnings) is genuinely strong and singlehandedly anchors the institutional value proposition. The much smaller cohorts in business, education, psychology, and public health face flat earnings curves that compress the ROI math. New Hampshire's modestly-priced labor market doesn't lift outcomes the way Boston metro proximity might suggest. Students choosing Rivier outside of nursing should be deliberate about cost-to-outcomes alignment.

Payback Period
14.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$28,082
$112,328 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$52,248
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.61
$26,956 median debt vs first-year salary

Rivier University

41
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
29(0.15x)
Payback Period
38(14.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
50(0.61)
Completion Rate
42(52%)
Repayment Rate
63(78%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$39,488/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$39,488/yr
Average net price$28,082/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$112,328
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$52,248
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$44,500
Median debt at graduation$26,956
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period14.6 years
6-year graduation rate51.7%
Undergraduate enrollment1,231

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Rivier University is $39,488/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $28,082/year, or roughly $112,328 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $23,321/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $31,359/year.

The median graduate leaves with $26,956 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $52,248 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.61 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$23,321
$30,001 - $48,000$23,978
$48,001 - $75,000$25,106
$75,001 - $110,000$27,352
$110,001+$31,359

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $23,321 net annually, totaling about $93,284 over four years. The discount off sticker is meaningful but the residual cost is substantial for low-income families. Pell aid plus federal loans plus institutional grants close most of the gap; low-income students typically borrow at or near the school median ($26,956).

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $25,106 per year, about $100,424 over four years. The aid grading flattens through the middle brackets - middle-income families pay only modestly more than the lowest brackets. Combined with workable nursing-track outcomes, the math is defensible for the right student.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

High-income families ($110,001+) pay $31,359 per year, totaling $125,436 across four years - exceeding the published 4-year cost. Aid grading at the top is meaningful but caps; high-income families pay roughly $8,000 more annually than the lowest bracket. For high-income families, Rivier should be evaluated only on Catholic-mission and small-private-experience grounds, not as a general value play.

Earnings by Major

Top 5 most popular majors at Rivier University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$91,727B
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$69,102C
Psychology$56,686C
Teacher Education$48,523D
Public Health$72,965D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is Rivier's flagship program at 120 graduates per year - a meaningful cohort - with $74,292 starting earnings, $91,727 at 4 years, $27,000 in median debt, and a 0.36 debt-to-earnings ratio for a B grade. New England BSN demand and Boston-metro adjacency drive strong placement and wage growth. This program singlehandedly anchors Rivier's value proposition and is the clearest ROI track.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration produces 19 graduates with $39,453 starting, $69,102 at 4 years, $27,000 in median debt, and a 0.68 debt-to-earnings ratio for a C grade. The strong 4-year earnings ramp reflects graduates accelerating into Boston-area roles, but the debt load slows the immediate-payback math. Students should be deliberate about debt-financing and target metro Boston for placement.

Psychology

Psychology produces 15 graduates with $40,242 starting, $56,686 at 4 years, $27,000 in median debt, and a 0.67 debt-to-earnings ratio for a C grade. The 4-year ramp suggests graduates pursuing licensure-track graduate study. Modest cohort and slow earnings progression; students should plan continued education to improve the math.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education produces 11 graduates with $38,552 starting, $48,523 at 4 years, $27,000 in median debt, and a 0.70 debt-to-earnings ratio for a D grade. New Hampshire and Massachusetts teacher salaries are above national averages but the debt load relative to earnings produces tight payback math. Mission-aligned but financially constrained.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$44,500
+$9,500 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$52,248
+$17,248 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$17,248
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment72.9%52.0%
3-year repayment77.7%62.0%
5-year repayment73.9%68.0%
7-year repayment80.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
51.7%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate82.6%
SAT Math (25th-75th)510-585
SAT Reading (25th-75th)545-590
Enrollment1,231
Pell Grant recipients28.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,174

Rivier admits 82.6% of applicants. SAT mid-range Math 510-585, Reading 545-590 indicates a moderately prepared student body skewing toward the lower end of the typical academic range. ACT data is not reported. The 51.7% completion rate aligns reasonably with the academic profile and the school's working-class student composition. Selectivity is moderate; the financial value depends on student major selection.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Rivier's peer set spans Colby-Sawyer (similar small NH private), Dartmouth (vastly more selective and resourced - aspirational rather than direct peer), Mount Vernon Nazarene, Muskingum, and Geneva College. Colby-Sawyer is the most useful direct New Hampshire match. Mount Vernon Nazarene and Muskingum are similar small Christian privates with comparable profiles. Within this peer cohort, Rivier's nursing program is competitive; the broader portfolio is roughly average.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Rivier University (this school)
41
$28,082$52,248
Dartmouth College
95
$29,519$97,434
Mount Vernon Nazarene University
42
$22,421$49,555
Muskingum University
39
$19,532$48,440
Geneva College
38
$25,890$50,004
Colby-Sawyer College
32
$27,431$46,474

Who Thrives Here

Rivier fits the New Hampshire or Massachusetts-border student looking for a small Catholic private close to home, particularly for nursing. Pell rate of 28.3% indicates a meaningfully working-class student body. The fit case is strongest for nursing students who plan to enter the New England healthcare market. For non-nursing tracks, families should compare carefully against UNH or in-state Massachusetts public alternatives, where the cost gap is meaningful and the outcomes for non-nursing programs are similar or better.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Rivier University. With a net cost of $28,082 per year and median graduate earnings of only $52,248 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 14.6 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 51.7% graduation rate and a long payback period.

Median debt of $26,956 against $52,248 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.