Providence Christian College
Pasadena, California · Private Nonprofit · 100.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 28/100 · Poor Value
Providence Christian College scores 28 (Poor Value) on CampusROI — a rating reflecting a 20% completion rate, a 21.4-year payback period, and $46,264 median 10-year earnings. Only 1 in 5 students who enroll completes a degree. The Scorecard does not report 6-year earnings or repayment rates, leaving the ROI picture partially incomplete. Sticker tuition is $36,963 — elevated for a 168-student institution. Net price is $25,163. The one reported Scorecard program is Liberal Arts and Sciences (25 graduates), which earns $32,598 at year one and $45,640 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.767 (ROI grade D). Providence is a small Reformed Christian liberal arts college in Pasadena, California, and its academic identity is explicitly denominational. Families choosing it for religious formation or community reasons are making a values-driven decision that falls outside the scope of ROI analysis. On purely financial metrics, the combination of private-college pricing, very low completion, and modest earnings produces one of the weaker profiles in the dataset.
The data raises concerns about Providence Christian College
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score28/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate20.0% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period21.4 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Providence Christian College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $36,963/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $36,963/yr |
| Average net price | $25,163/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $100,652 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $46,264 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | N/A |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 21.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 20.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 168 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Providence Christian College is $36,963/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $25,163/year, or roughly $100,652 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $23,481/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $46,264 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is N/A - (insufficient data to assess).
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $23,481 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $19,669 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $40,748 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | N/A |
| $110,001+ | N/A |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $23,481 per year at Providence — a high net price for a very small institution. Low-income families paying nearly $94,000 over four years against $46,264 in median 10-year earnings and a 20% completion rate face a poor financial outcome. The Scorecard does not report repayment data, but the financial stress signal is clear. Low-income students should carefully evaluate completion likelihood before enrolling.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 30001-48000 bracket pays $19,669 — somewhat lower. The 48001-75000 bracket rises sharply to $40,748. The Scorecard does not report net price for the 75001-110000 or 110001-plus brackets. The income-based pricing creates an unusual pattern: middle-income families in the $48k-$75k range face costs close to the full sticker price. Against the institution's 21.4-year payback period, this income band carries substantial financial risk.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The Scorecard does not report net price for families earning above $75,000. Given sticker tuition of $36,963 and the likely minimal aid at higher income levels, the full-pay cost will approach $150,000 over four years against $46,264 median 10-year earnings. On financial grounds alone, this is a difficult case to defend at any income level above the need-aid threshold.
Earnings by Major
Top 1 most popular majors at Providence Christian College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $45,640 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Liberal Arts and Sciences
Liberal Arts and Sciences is the only reported program: 25 graduates, $32,598 year-one earnings, $45,640 year-four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.767 (ROI grade D). Graduates borrow a median $25,000 against $32,598 starting earnings. The debt-to-earnings ratio means graduates carry a loan balance nearly equal to their annual salary at graduation. The program does not produce earnings competitive with similarly priced private colleges offering career-focused or STEM majors.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | N/A | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | N/A | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | N/A | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | N/A | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 100.0% |
| Enrollment | 168 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 31.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,313 |
The Scorecard reports an admission rate of 1.0, indicating that Providence Christian College admits all or virtually all applicants. SAT and ACT ranges are not reported. Admission is determined by fit with the college's Reformed Christian mission rather than competitive academic criteria.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Providence's Scorecard peer set is eclectic and includes Art Center College of Design and Azusa Pacific. Neither is a direct comparable. Among small Christian liberal arts colleges in the dataset, Providence's completion rate of 20% is among the most severe. The financial profile is the weakest in its peer cluster. Families choosing Providence for mission-fit reasons should enter with realistic expectations about the financial trade-off they are accepting.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Providence Christian College (this school) | 28 | $25,163 | $46,264 |
| Azusa Pacific University | 71 | $22,212 | $66,677 |
| Art Center College of Design | 56 | $48,661 | $71,958 |
| Manhattan Christian College | 29 | $24,213 | $48,860 |
| Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College | 27 | $16,515 | $41,527 |
| Universidad Pentecostal Mizpa | 27 | $6,440 | $21,410 |
Who Thrives Here
Providence Christian College admits 100% of applicants — the Scorecard reports an admission rate of 1.0. With 168 enrolled students, this is one of the smallest institutions in the dataset. Pell grant rate is 31.3%. The college operates within a Reformed Christian tradition and attracts students specifically seeking that environment. SAT and ACT ranges are not reported by the Scorecard. The institutional fit profile is narrow and mission-specific rather than broadly academic.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Providence Christian College. With a net cost of $25,163 per year and median graduate earnings of only $46,264 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 21.4 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 20.0% graduation rate and a long payback period.
Median debt of $25,000 against $46,264 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.