10

Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Ponce

Ponce, Puerto Rico · Private Nonprofit · 98.1% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 10/100 · Poor Value

Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Ponce scores 10 (Poor Value), with one of the starkest data profiles in our database. The earnings premium is actually negative (-19.1%), meaning graduates earn less on average than typical high-school-only workers in the comparison set. The payback period is flagged as 999 years - effectively, median earnings of $24,908 ten years out never recoup the cost. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.876 looks borderline-passable in isolation but combined with the negative earnings premium it becomes structurally broken. Tuition of $6,650 is genuinely low, but the $13,192 net price (double the tuition) reveals how much non-tuition cost dominates the equation. Completion is 48.6% and repayment rate is just 45.3%. The 80.6% Pell-grant rate confirms the school serves an overwhelmingly low-income Puerto Rican student body in a labor market with structurally depressed wages. PUCPR-Ponce's mission as a Catholic institution serving Puerto Rico has value, but as of 2024-2025 Scorecard data the financial math is among the worst in our coverage. Important context: Puerto Rico's broader wage depression affects all PR schools and these earnings numbers should be read in that local economic context.

Payback Period
>50 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$13,192
$52,768 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$24,908
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.88
$15,500 median debt vs first-year salary

Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Ponce

10
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
2(-0.19x)
Payback Period
7(>50 yr)
Debt / Earnings
10(0.88)
Completion Rate
36(49%)
Repayment Rate
7(45%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$6,650/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$6,650/yr
Average net price$13,192/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$52,768
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$24,908
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$17,700
Median debt at graduation$15,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$164
Estimated payback period>50 years
6-year graduation rate48.6%
Undergraduate enrollment3,874

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Ponce is $6,650/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $13,192/year, or roughly $52,768 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,384/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $20,122/year.

The median graduate leaves with $15,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $164 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $24,908 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.88 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$12,384
$30,001 - $48,000$13,341
$48,001 - $75,000$15,812
$75,001 - $110,000$18,329
$110,001+$20,122

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30K pay $12,384 net per year. With 80% of students Pell-eligible, this is the dominant student profile. Federal aid covers a meaningful share but the residual roughly $50K four-year cost is severe against $25K median earnings ten years out. Most low-income students will spend years in income-driven repayment.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48K-$75K band pays $15,812 and the $75K-$110K band climbs to $18,329. Middle-income Puerto Rican families face $63K-$73K in four-year out-of-pocket cost against an island labor market that produces $25K median earnings ten years out. The financial math doesn't work without external support or mainland relocation.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110K pay $20,122 - well above the $6,650 tuition sticker, indicating no aid for high-income families. Total four-year cost approaches $80K. For high-income PR families, this is essentially a values-driven purchase of Catholic education; the earnings ceiling created by the local labor market means no major mix here justifies the cost on financial grounds alone.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Ponce with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Biology$27,205F
Registered Nursing$36,764F
Liberal Arts and Sciences$28,523D
Psychology$24,118C+
Social Work$19,099D
Political Science and Government$22,958D
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$24,451C
Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment$24,028F
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication$22,355D
Architecture$45,710F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Biology

Biology is by far the largest program at 175 graduates, with $17,632 first-year earnings, $18,500 debt, and a 1.049 debt-to-earnings ratio (F grade). Students owe more than they earn annually. The program likely feeds pre-med aspirations; students who don't continue to medical or PA school face long financial recovery.

Registered Nursing

Nursing produces 103 graduates with just $12,033 first-year earnings (the PR nursing wage scale is roughly half of mainland rates) and $19,000 debt - a 1.579 D/E ratio (F grade). Mainland-licensed PR nurses who relocate to states like Florida or Texas can multiply their earnings, and that's the rational play for any student in this program.

Liberal Arts and Sciences

Liberal Arts enrolls 52 graduates with $19,848 first-year earnings, $19,040 debt, and a 0.959 D/E ratio (D grade). This is the broadest catch-all major and the outcomes are correspondingly weak. Most graduates earn near what high-school-only workers earn locally.

Psychology

Psychology produces 44 graduates with $26,047 first-year earnings - one of the better Puerto Rico bachelor's earnings figures - against $12,250 in debt. The 0.47 D/E ratio earns a C+ grade and is genuinely among the strongest paths PUCPR-Ponce offers. The bachelor's still needs graduate study for real upside, but as a four-year credential this is one of the rational picks here.

Social Work

Social Work enrolls 35 graduates with reported $19,099 four-year earnings and $17,500 debt for a 0.916 D/E ratio (D grade). Social work in Puerto Rico is severely underpaid even by mainland standards. Students choosing this path need to view it as mission-driven, not income-optimizing.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$17,700
-$17,300 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$24,908
-$10,092 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium-$10,092
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment37.8%52.0%
3-year repayment45.3%62.0%
5-year repayment37.2%68.0%
7-year repayment37.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
48.6%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate98.1%
SAT Math (25th-75th)600-680
SAT Reading (25th-75th)595-680
Enrollment3,874
Pell Grant recipients80.7%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$4,545

PUCPR-Ponce admits 98.1% of applicants - effectively open access. The SAT mid-ranges of 600-680 math and 595-680 reading look strong on paper but should be interpreted carefully; Spanish-language Scorecard SAT data for Puerto Rico schools often reflects the PAA (Prueba de Aptitud Académica), the College Board's Spanish-language equivalent, which is not directly comparable to mainland SAT scores. The 49% completion rate is consistent with the open-access mission and limited financial support structures.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Among named peers, PUCPR-Ponce's 10 ROI ranks near the bottom even among struggling small private institutions. Universidad Adventista de las Antillas, another PR private religious school, posts similar dynamics. Bethune-Cookman University, a private HBCU in Florida, scores higher driven by mainland labor-market access. Atlantic University and Unity Environmental have different mission profiles but similarly weak financial outcomes. Columbia College-MO scores notably higher. The peer comparison highlights that PUCPR's score is partially structural to the Puerto Rico labor market, not solely an institutional failure.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Ponce (this school)
10
$13,192$24,908
Caribbean University-Ponce
17
$4,964$22,842
Universidad del Sagrado Corazon
16
$12,924$31,754
Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo
12
$11,117$24,908
Universidad Adventista de las Antillas
11
$9,919$28,465
Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Carolina Campus
9
$7,761$24,328

Who Thrives Here

PUCPR-Ponce fits Puerto Rican Catholic students committed to staying on the island, particularly those drawn to teacher education, social work, or healthcare paths within local Spanish-language labor markets. With 80.6% Pell rate and 3,874 students, this is overwhelmingly a low-income institution. Students should view enrollment as a values choice within a constrained labor market; the financial argument as measured by mainland-wage Scorecard methodology will look weak by default. Bad fit for any student aiming for mainland US employment outcomes.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Ponce. With a net cost of $13,192 per year and median graduate earnings of only $24,908 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 48.6% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $15,500 against $24,908 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.