Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo
Arecibo, Puerto Rico · Private Nonprofit · 93.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 12/100 · Poor Value
Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo scores 12/100, deep in the Poor Value red tier. The single most punishing fact is a negative earnings premium of -0.227, meaning graduates earn less than typical high-school workers in their labor market, and a 999-year payback period (a placeholder indicating earnings never recoup cost on a normal timeline). Median 6-year earnings are just $17,700, rising to $24,908 by year 10, both well below the federal poverty line equivalent earnings band for the mainland. Net price of $11,117 exceeds tuition of $6,550 because the net-price calculation includes living costs, books, and fees. Four-year total cost is $44,468 against $15,500 median debt and a 0.876 debt-to-earnings ratio. Repayment rate is grim: only 45.3% of borrowers reduce principal at three years (7/100 sub-score), among the worst tracked. The 53.95% completion rate is the lone bright spot (48/100), modestly above the school's overall ROI profile. PUCPR-Arecibo serves 273 students with a 68.9% Pell rate; this is a deeply local Catholic school whose poor financial outcomes reflect Puerto Rico's wage environment more than program failure, but the math for individual students remains tough.
The data raises concerns about Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score12/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $6,550/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $6,550/yr |
| Average net price | $11,117/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $44,468 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $24,908 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $17,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $15,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $164 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 53.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 273 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo is $6,550/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $11,117/year, or roughly $44,468 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,939/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.
The median graduate leaves with $15,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $164 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $24,908 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.88 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $10,939 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $10,883 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $15,333 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | N/A |
| $110,001+ | N/A |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $10,939 net, or $43,756 over four years. This is a near-inverted bracket: the $30,001-$48,000 tier pays slightly less at $10,883, an aid-stacking quirk. Combined with the negative earnings premium and 999-year payback, the math fails even at the lowest cash price. Pell-heavy aid layering is the only thing keeping median debt at $15,500.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Households earning $48,001-$75,000 pay $15,333 net, the biggest jump in the bracket. Middle-income PR families face $61,332 over four years against $24,908 in 10-year earnings; the math only works if the student lands government or licensed-teacher employment that pays above the schoolwide median. Higher brackets are not reported.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
$75,001-$110,000 and $110,001+ brackets are not reported in current data, likely because too few students at these income levels enroll for reliable reporting. The absence itself is informative: this is a school for low-income local students.
Earnings by Major
Top 8 most popular majors at Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Biology | $27,205 | F |
| Psychology | $24,118 | C+ |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $28,523 | D |
| Political Science and Government | $22,958 | D |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $33,066 | - |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $24,412 | D |
| Accounting | $31,158 | F |
| Special Education and Teaching | $34,645 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Biology
Biology is the school's largest program with 22 graduates, but produces an F ROI grade: $17,632 first-year earnings, $27,205 four-year, $18,500 debt and a 1.049 debt-to-earnings ratio above federal thresholds. PR biology graduates typically need graduate study to unlock higher wages, and starting that path with $18,500 in debt against a depressed local wage market is risky. Mainland-bound students can recover; locked to PR, the math fails.
Psychology
Psychology is the school's strongest reported ROI: 9 graduates, $26,047 first-year and $24,118 four-year earnings (notably the year-1 figure is higher than year-4, which is unusual and may reflect sampling noise), $12,250 debt, 0.47 debt-to-earnings ratio, C+ grade. The earnings figures still trail mainland averages substantially, but the low debt makes the program tolerable for students continuing to graduate school.
Liberal Arts and Sciences
Liberal Arts produces 7 graduates with $19,848 first-year and $28,523 four-year earnings against $19,040 debt for a 0.959 debt-to-earnings ratio and D grade. The major is functionally a pre-grad school path with weak terminal economics; PR graduates without continued education face years of underemployment at this earnings level.
Political Science and Government
Political Science produces 5 graduates with $16,199 first-year and $22,958 four-year earnings, $12,250 debt and a 0.756 debt-to-earnings ratio for a D grade. Reasonable debt level but weak earnings reflect local PR government and law-school feeder economics. Workable as a pre-law track, weak as a terminal degree.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Admin produces 2 graduates with $18,225 first-year and $24,412 four-year earnings against $14,357 debt for a 0.788 debt-to-earnings ratio and D grade. The tiny sample makes the numbers noisy. Mainland-bound business graduates can substantially improve outcomes; locked to the PR labor market, earnings are constrained regardless of school choice.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 37.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 45.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 37.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 37.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 93.8% |
| Enrollment | 273 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 68.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $4,327 |
PUCPR-Arecibo admits 93.8% of applicants and reports no SAT or ACT mid-ranges in current Scorecard data. Functionally this is open enrollment, with admission essentially guaranteed for qualified applicants. The 53.95% completion rate is actually higher than expected given open admission, suggesting the school's small size and Catholic mission produce stronger student support than typical open-access programs.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Universidad Adventista de las Antillas and Atlantic University are direct PR private-nonprofit peers facing the same depressed-wage environment with similar Poor Value ROI. Arlington Baptist University, Montserrat College of Art, and Great Lakes Christian College are mainland small religious or specialty schools with different profiles but comparable Poor Value scoring. Across this peer set, PUCPR-Arecibo's $15,500 median debt is among the lowest, which softens absolute downside; its negative earnings premium is among the worst.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo (this school) | 12 | $11,117 | $24,908 |
| Caribbean University-Ponce | 17 | $4,964 | $22,842 |
| Universidad del Sagrado Corazon | 16 | $12,924 | $31,754 |
| Universidad Adventista de las Antillas | 11 | $9,919 | $28,465 |
| Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Ponce | 10 | $13,192 | $24,908 |
| Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Carolina Campus | 9 | $7,761 | $24,328 |
Who Thrives Here
PUCPR-Arecibo serves a heavily Pell-eligible (68.9%) local Puerto Rican Catholic student population of 273 students. The school fits commuter students paying modest cash prices, drawn to the Catholic mission, often pursuing teaching or licensure-track programs where the credential unlocks local employment regardless of ROI metrics. Students with mainland mobility, graduate-school aspirations, or career goals beyond PR public-sector employment should benchmark mainland Catholic options. The 999-year payback period reflects PR wage levels, not student capability.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo. With a net cost of $11,117 per year and median graduate earnings of only $24,908 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $15,500 against $24,908 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.