16

Universidad del Sagrado Corazon

Santurce, Puerto Rico · Private Nonprofit · 58.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 16/100 · Poor Value

Universidad del Sagrado Corazon scores 16 (Poor Value), among the lowest in the dataset. The earnings premium is NEGATIVE (-6.3%) - meaning median graduates earn less than the high school baseline used in federal models - and the payback period registers as 999 years, the system's way of saying tuition costs are never recouped through the earnings premium. Median earnings 6 years out are just $23,000, climbing to $31,754 at 10 years. The 58.4% three-year repayment rate is weak. The 0.707 debt-to-earnings ratio reflects modest $16,250 median debt against thin earnings. In-state tuition is just $6,410 and net price is $12,924 - genuinely affordable in absolute dollars - but Puerto Rico's labor market produces earnings that are below the high-school-equivalent baseline used in federal calculations. Sagrado Corazon is a 4,442-student private Catholic university in Santurce (San Juan metro), with 71.5% Pell. Despite the affordability, the institutional ROI math fails because the regional earnings ceiling is the binding constraint. Strong students in nursing or hospitality programs see better outcomes; the institutional median is dragged down by the school's heavy emphasis on communication and media programs where earnings are particularly thin.

Payback Period
>50 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$12,924
$51,696 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$31,754
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.71
$16,250 median debt vs first-year salary

Universidad del Sagrado Corazon

16
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
3(-0.06x)
Payback Period
7(>50 yr)
Debt / Earnings
27(0.71)
Completion Rate
43(52%)
Repayment Rate
16(58%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$6,410/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$6,410/yr
Average net price$12,924/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$51,696
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$31,754
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$23,000
Median debt at graduation$16,250
Estimated monthly loan payment$172
Estimated payback period>50 years
6-year graduation rate52.1%
Undergraduate enrollment4,442

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Universidad del Sagrado Corazon is $6,410/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $12,924/year, or roughly $51,696 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,027/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $19,478/year.

The median graduate leaves with $16,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $172 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $31,754 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.71 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$12,027
$30,001 - $48,000$12,671
$48,001 - $75,000$15,196
$75,001 - $110,000$17,990
$110,001+$19,478

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $12,027 net annually - and with 71.5% of students on Pell, this is the modal Sagrado family. Over four years that's $48K, against $31,754 median 10-year earnings - the math is cash-tight even in absolute dollars given the regional earnings ceiling. Federal aid plus institutional discount do meaningful work, but the underlying earnings constraint is the binding issue.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $15,196 net per year. Over four years that's $61K against earnings outcomes that lag mainland regional publics. For middle-income PR families, Sagrado is competitive with University of Puerto Rico campuses on price; the choice often comes down to academic culture and program fit rather than cost.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Top-bracket families ($110,001+) pay $19,478 - higher than the average net price but still well below mainland private alternatives. PR high-income families increasingly send students to mainland universities for stronger long-run earnings; Sagrado's value proposition for this group rests on cultural and family-rooted considerations rather than financial return.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Universidad del Sagrado Corazon with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$66,971C
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication$31,189D
Journalism$29,511B
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication$23,283D
Communication and Media Studies$32,023F
Marketing$30,178-
Natural Sciences$23,655C+
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft$23,261D
Film/Video and Photographic Arts$21,459-
Hospitality Administration$30,051B+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing (137 graduates - the largest cohort) is Sagrado's strongest financial track in absolute terms: $36,836 first-year and $66,971 four-year earnings against $23,000 median debt produce a 0.624 ratio (C grade). Nursing earnings climb steeply over four years as graduates gain hospital experience and credentials. By PR labor market standards, this is a strong outcome; by mainland comparison the four-year figure is competitive.

Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication

PR/Advertising/Communication (65 graduates) shows the structural weakness in Sagrado's signature media programs: $13,085 first-year earnings against $12,375 median debt produce a 0.946 ratio (D grade). Four-year earnings of $31,189 improve the picture but the early-career squeeze is severe. Puerto Rico's media labor market is small and competitive; mainland-targeted graduates would see meaningfully different outcomes.

Journalism

Journalism (61 graduates) earns a B grade despite modest $29,511 four-year earnings, because median debt is just $12,250 yielding a 0.415 ratio. Sagrado's journalism program is well-regarded in Puerto Rico, and the low debt level keeps the math defensible even in a thin labor market. First-year earnings aren't reported but typical journalism outcomes lag the four-year figure significantly.

Hospitality Administration

Hospitality (23 graduates) earns a B+ grade - the highest on campus - with $30,051 four-year earnings against $10,500 median debt (0.349 ratio). The clean ratio reflects unusually low debt for the program. Puerto Rico's tourism and hospitality industry is meaningful; Sagrado's program connects students to that pipeline at low borrowing levels.

Communication and Media Studies

Communication and Media Studies (44 graduates) shows the program-level worst-case: $8,558 first-year earnings against $15,500 median debt yields a 1.811 ratio - debt is nearly double first-year income - and an F grade. Four-year earnings of $32,023 only partially redeem the picture. This is a passion-driven program where students must plan for graduate study or alternate income paths to make the financial picture work.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$23,000
-$12,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$31,754
-$3,246 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium-$3,246
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment54.1%52.0%
3-year repayment58.4%62.0%
5-year repayment47.1%68.0%
7-year repayment47.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
52.1%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate58.0%
Enrollment4,442
Pell Grant recipients71.5%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$4,546

Sagrado Corazon admits 58.0% of applicants - moderately selective. SAT and ACT scores are not reported, common for Puerto Rico institutions where standardized testing context differs from mainland. The 58% admit rate paired with a 52.1% completion rate is roughly aligned: selectivity does some work in matching admitted students to the institution. The lack of testing data limits direct comparisons with mainland privates.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Peers include Universidad Adventista de las Antillas (PR Adventist private), Atlantic University, Unity Environmental University, Columbia College (MO), and Clark Atlanta University. Among Puerto Rico peers, Sagrado's outcomes are roughly comparable to Universidad Adventista. The mainland comparisons (Columbia College MO, Clark Atlanta) post stronger 10-year earnings driven by their respective regional labor markets. The pattern across Puerto Rico institutions confirms that earnings outcomes are constrained by the local economy more than by individual institutional quality.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Universidad del Sagrado Corazon (this school)
16
$12,924$31,754
Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Fajardo
20
$9,230$23,132
University of Puerto Rico at Ponce
19
$10,990$31,394
Caribbean University-Carolina
18
$5,791$22,842
Caribbean University-Ponce
17
$4,964$22,842
Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo
12
$11,117$24,908

Who Thrives Here

Sagrado Corazon's 4,442 enrollment, 71.5% Pell rate, and Catholic identity define a heavily lower-income, Spanish-language Puerto Rican student body. Best fit: students drawn to the bilingual liberal arts identity, planning to enter Puerto Rico's nursing, hospitality, communications, or social services workforce, and committed to staying on the island. Mainland-bound students would see significantly stronger earnings outcomes from mainland alternatives. The school's communication and media programs are nationally recognized within Puerto Rico but produce earnings outcomes that are challenging on the island's labor market.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Universidad del Sagrado Corazon. With a net cost of $12,924 per year and median graduate earnings of only $31,754 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 52.1% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $16,250 against $31,754 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.