Point Park University
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania · Private Nonprofit · 96.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 25/100 · Poor Value
Point Park University scores 25 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale. The data is troubling: a 22.5-year payback period, $32,800 median 6-year earnings, a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.823, and a repayment rate of only 63.8%. The school charges $39,570 in tuition and delivers an average net price of $25,942 -- above many comparable institutions. Multiple programs earn F grades: Dance (71 graduates, debt-to-earnings 1.518), Radio/TV/Digital Communication (24 graduates, debt-to-earnings 1.545), Drama/Theatre Arts (54 graduates, debt-to-earnings 1.166), and Business General (35 graduates, debt-to-earnings 1.082). These programs have year-one earnings in the teens to low $20s against $27,000 in debt. Point Park is a performing arts-oriented private in downtown Pittsburgh, and the program mix reflects that identity. The 38.7% Pell grant rate indicates the school serves a high-need population. Admission rate is 96.9%, making this effectively open access. The 58.5% completion rate means more than 40% of students leave without a degree -- and those who do leave still carry debt.
The data raises concerns about Point Park University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score25/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period22.5 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Point Park University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $39,570/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $39,570/yr |
| Average net price | $25,942/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $103,768 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $45,856 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $32,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 22.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 58.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,331 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Point Park University is $39,570/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $25,942/year, or roughly $103,768 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $22,436/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $29,813/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $45,856 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.82 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $22,436 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $22,064 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $22,362 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $27,325 |
| $110,001+ | $29,813 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 bracket pays $22,436 per year -- nearly $90,000 over four years at a school with $32,800 median 6-year earnings. The 58.5% completion rate means a significant share of low-income students do not complete. For a school with a 96.9% admission rate and median earnings this low, the financial risk for low-income students is severe. This is not a school that solves access through value delivery.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families pay $22,362 (48001-75000 bracket) to $27,325 (75001-110000 bracket) per year. The near-flat aid schedule across lower income bands is notable. Four-year costs of $89,000-$109,000 against $32,800 median earnings and a 22.5-year payback period are financially indefensible for most programs.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $29,813 per year -- about $119,000 over four years. The full-pay case at Point Park cannot be supported on the Scorecard data except for students with very specific professional plans (Pittsburgh-area media/film) and realistic expectations about entry-level earnings in their field. The overwhelming majority of programs here produce F or D grade ROI.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Point Park University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Dance | $37,205 | F |
| Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft | $40,121 | F |
| Film/Video and Photographic Arts | $41,751 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $53,332 | D |
| Business, General | $47,669 | F |
| Radio, Television, and Digital Communication | $49,951 | F |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $47,830 | D |
| Teacher Education | $35,540 | - |
| Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication | $55,545 | D |
| Accounting | $74,639 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (40 graduates) earns $41,910 year-one and $53,332 at year four (D grade, debt-to-earnings 0.737, median debt $30,899). Year-one earnings of $41k are modest for a private business program, and high debt of $30,899 produces a D grade. The four-year figure of $53k is limited upside. Business is the best-ROI option at Point Park, but the D grade is still poor relative to comparable programs at lower-cost institutions.
Film/Video and Photographic Arts
Film/Video (49 graduates) earns no reported year-one figure; four-year is $41,751 (C grade, debt-to-earnings 0.647, median debt $27,000). The C grade here is better than most Point Park programs, primarily because four-year earnings of $41,751 are higher relative to debt than the performance and media programs. Year-one data is not available. For students committed to film production in Pittsburgh, this is the most financially defensible of the arts programs here.
Dance
Dance (71 graduates) earns $17,781 year-one and $37,205 at year four (F grade, debt-to-earnings 1.518, median debt $27,000). Year-one earnings of $17,781 -- below federal minimum wage in annual terms for full-time employment -- cannot service $27,000 in debt. The F grade and 1.518 ratio represent severe financial distress for graduates. Families considering this program should understand clearly that the credential does not produce income that matches the borrowing cost.
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
Drama (54 graduates) earns $23,147 year-one and $40,121 at year four (F grade, debt-to-earnings 1.166, median debt $27,000). Year-one earnings of $23k create immediate and substantial debt stress on $27,000 in loans. The F grade is accurate. Drama at private tuition rates is a consistently poor ROI nationally; Point Park's outcome is among the weakest in this dataset.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 57.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 63.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 59.0% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 64.0% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 96.9% |
| Enrollment | 2,331 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 38.7% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,211 |
Point Park's 96.9% admission rate makes it open access. The absence of SAT/ACT data in the Scorecard is consistent with test-optional practices. For a school charging $39,570 in tuition with a near-universal acceptance rate, the value delivered must be program-specific. Prospective students should research their specific department's employment outcomes before treating admission as validation of the school's fit.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Point Park's Scorecard peers include Albright College, Lindsey Wilson College, and Indiana Institute of Technology (professional studies). Among small Pittsburgh-area privates, Point Park's 25 ROI score is near the bottom of the distribution. Duquesne University and Chatham University serve similar markets with substantially better ROI profiles. Students considering Point Park for performing arts should also evaluate Carnegie Mellon's arts programs (higher cost, dramatically better career outcomes) and community college pathways into Pittsburgh's performing arts infrastructure.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Point Park University (this school) | 25 | $25,942 | $45,856 |
| Albright College | 56 | $20,024 | $58,700 |
| Bryn Athyn College of the New Church | 34 | $20,586 | $40,457 |
| Charleston Southern University | 24 | $21,666 | $45,898 |
| Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies | 24 | $20,473 | $47,327 |
| Lindsey Wilson College | 23 | $15,070 | $41,129 |
Who Thrives Here
Point Park admits 96.9% of applicants with SAT and ACT data not reported by the Scorecard. Enrollment is 2,331. The very high Pell rate (38.7%) and open-access admission reflect a school serving students who may not have strong alternatives and who are drawn to Point Park's performing arts and media programs. The 58.5% completion rate and 63.8% repayment rate are both warning signs. Students should carefully assess the financial implications of their specific program before enrolling.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Point Park University. With a net cost of $25,942 per year and median graduate earnings of only $45,856 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 22.5 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $27,000 against $45,856 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.