39

Northeastern State University

Tahlequah, Oklahoma · Public · 99.6% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 39/100 · Poor Value

Northeastern State University (NSU) earns an overall ROI score of 39 in the Poor Value (red) tier, despite reasonably affordable in-state tuition. The headline drag is the 35.4% completion rate - one of the lower figures in the Oklahoma public-university system - combined with an 18.4-year payback period that signals the average graduate's earnings premium does not efficiently cover their cost. In-state tuition runs $7,810, but net price climbs to $12,710 (notably exceeding tuition due to fees and indirect costs), putting four-year cost at $50,840. Median debt of $17,367 against $33,500 six-year earnings produces a 0.518 debt-to-earnings ratio - acceptable but not strong. Ten-year earnings recover to $45,379, suggesting the typical graduate does see modest wage growth. Repayment is the second weak spot: only 66% of borrowers reduce principal at three years, and that figure drops to 54.4% at five years before partial recovery - a sign of payment instability tied to the rural Oklahoma labor market. The earnings premium is positive at 20.4%, modest but real. NSU's biggest structural challenge is persistence: students who graduate from the school's nursing, computer science, and accounting programs see strong outcomes, but most enrollees never reach those endpoints.

Payback Period
18.4 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$12,710
$50,840 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$45,379
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.52
$17,367 median debt vs first-year salary

Northeastern State University

39
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
43(0.20x)
Payback Period
29(18.4 yr)
Debt / Earnings
69(0.52)
Completion Rate
16(35%)
Repayment Rate
28(66%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$7,810/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$17,290/yr
Average net price$12,710/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$50,840
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$45,379
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$33,500
Median debt at graduation$17,367
Estimated monthly loan payment$184
Estimated payback period18.4 years
6-year graduation rate35.4%
Undergraduate enrollment4,772

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Northeastern State University is $7,810/year ($17,290/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $12,710/year, or roughly $50,840 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,598/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $19,511/year.

The median graduate leaves with $17,367 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $184 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $45,379 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.52 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$10,598
$30,001 - $48,000$9,827
$48,001 - $75,000$12,612
$75,001 - $110,000$18,188
$110,001+$19,511

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $10,598 per year and the $30,001-$48,000 bracket actually pays less at $9,827 - a slight inversion likely reflecting state-grant interactions but not large enough to be alarming. Four-year cost for the lowest brackets is around $39,000-$42,000. Pell and Oklahoma's Promise scholarship help meaningfully, but the cost is still nontrivial for very-low-income families.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$110,000) pay $12,612 to $18,188 per year, with the $75,001-$110,000 bracket showing a sharp jump as institutional aid phases out. Four-year cost ranges from $50,000 to $73,000. The math works passably for students completing a strong major; for those who stop out, the debt-without-degree outcome dominates and the financial picture deteriorates fast.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households over $110,000 pay $19,511 per year - approximately $78,000 across four years. At this price point NSU costs more than the in-state numbers suggest, and high-income Oklahoma families would see better ROI at the University of Oklahoma or Oklahoma State University, both of which post stronger completion and earnings outcomes.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Northeastern State University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Research and Experimental Psychology$46,102D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$60,651C+
Liberal Arts and Sciences$41,705D
Teacher Education$43,116C
Registered Nursing$96,702B+
Accounting$65,781C+
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$44,064C
Criminal Justice and Corrections$50,268C
Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences$50,981C
Computer Science$67,854B+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is NSU's flagship outcome program. Median first-year earnings of $80,792 and four-year earnings of $96,702 are exceptional for a rural Oklahoma regional public, reflecting strong demand for RNs in Tulsa and Northwest Arkansas hospital systems. Median debt of $26,542 yields a 0.329 ratio and a B+ grade. With 74 graduates yearly the program is well-sized and one of the most reliable ROI plays in the entire NSU catalog.

Computer Science

Computer science produces 41 graduates per year with $67,854 four-year earnings and $23,374 of debt - a 0.344 ratio and B+ grade. Graduates feed into the Tulsa-area tech ecosystem and remote roles serving Texas and Arkansas employers. The CS pipeline at NSU is one of the strongest hidden-value plays among Oklahoma regional publics.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business administration is the largest professional program at 111 graduates yearly, with $43,690 first-year and $60,651 four-year earnings on $23,056 of debt. The 0.528 ratio earns a C+. Career outcomes cluster in regional Oklahoma corporate operations, retail and hospitality management, and tribal-government roles.

Research and Experimental Psychology

Research and experimental psychology is unexpectedly the largest single program by graduates (133 per year) - a striking concentration. First-year earnings of $32,440 and four-year earnings of $46,102 against $25,029 of debt produce a 0.772 ratio and D grade. The volume here is concerning: a substantial share of NSU graduates exit through a major whose bachelor's-only ROI is structurally weak. Graduate study is essentially required to make the math work.

Liberal Arts and Sciences

Liberal arts produces 97 graduates yearly with $31,794 first-year earnings on $30,582 of debt - a 0.962 ratio earning a D. Four-year earnings of $41,705 reflect mediocre wage growth. This is the program where NSU's value proposition breaks down hardest at the bachelor's level. Students should treat this track as a transfer or pre-graduate-school stepping stone, not a terminal credential.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$33,500
-$1,500 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$45,379
+$10,379 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$10,379
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment62.3%52.0%
3-year repayment66.0%62.0%
5-year repayment54.4%68.0%
7-year repayment60.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
35.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate99.6%
SAT Math (25th-75th)428-543
SAT Reading (25th-75th)438-593
ACT Composite (25th-75th)18-23
Enrollment4,772
Pell Grant recipients45.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,084

NSU is essentially open-access with a 99.6% admit rate. SAT mid-ranges of 428-543 Math and 438-593 Reading, plus ACT 18-23, indicate substantially under-prepared incoming cohorts compared to the national average. The combination of universal admission and the 35.4% completion rate is consistent with the data: NSU enrolls many students who lack the academic foundation to complete a four-year degree, and the institution does not currently bring those students through to graduation at high rates.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

NSU's natural peers are other regional Oklahoma publics. Cameron University in Lawton and University of Central Oklahoma in Edmond are the closest geographic and structural matches; UCO has notably stronger completion outcomes. Dalton State College in Georgia is a southern regional comparable. California State Polytechnic University Humboldt and Idaho State University are out-of-state regional publics with materially higher completion and earnings figures. Among this set NSU sits at the lower end on most metrics, reflecting its rural service area and very-low-selectivity entrance posture.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Northeastern State University (this school)
39
$12,710$45,379
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt
44
$13,171$47,626
Dalton State College
41
$5,012$40,251
Idaho State University
38
$12,193$45,608
University of Central Oklahoma
38
$18,309$48,351
Cameron University
20
$10,912$40,118

Who Thrives Here

NSU fits Oklahoma residents from rural northeastern Oklahoma, including a substantial Cherokee Nation population given the Tahlequah location. Pell rate is 45.1% and enrollment is 4,772, indicating a heavily working and first-generation student body. Outcomes are strongest for nursing, computer science, accounting, and clinical lab science graduates - all professional pipelines with regional Oklahoma employer demand. Students who arrive with a clear major and strong study habits can extract real value; students drifting through general liberal arts programs face stop-out risk.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Northeastern State University. With a net cost of $12,710 per year and median graduate earnings of only $45,379 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 18.4 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 35.4% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $17,367 against $45,379 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.