California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt
Arcata, California · Public · 98.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 44/100 · Poor Value
Cal Poly Humboldt -- recently rebranded from Humboldt State -- is a CSU campus in Arcata on California's far north coast, scoring 44 on the CampusROI scale -- Poor Value tier. The cost stack is reasonable for a California public: $8,250 in-state tuition, $20,850 out-of-state, $13,171 average net price, and a $52,684 four-year total. Outcomes are the bottleneck. 10-year median earnings of $47,626 produce a 24% earnings premium (sub-score 52) and a long 15.3-year payback period (sub-score 37). Median debt of $18,000 against those earnings yields a 0.60 debt-to-earnings ratio (sub-score 52). Repayment at 68.4% (sub-score 36) is mediocre, and the 48.6% completion rate (sub-score 35) is the weakest input. The institutional pattern is distinctive: Humboldt's identity centers on environmental sciences, forestry, wildlife, and natural resources -- programs that produce graduates whose earnings reflect public-sector and conservation-NGO employment rather than corporate placement. Strong outcomes show up in environmental engineering ($78,225 four-year), forestry ($79,849), and CS ($74,620), but the school's largest cohorts (psychology, natural resources, wildlife management) post weaker financial outcomes consistent with their career destinations.
The data raises concerns about California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score44/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period15.3 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $8,250/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $20,850/yr |
| Average net price | $13,171/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $52,684 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $47,626 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $30,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $18,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $191 |
| Estimated payback period | 15.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 48.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 5,612 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt is $8,250/year ($20,850/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $13,171/year, or roughly $52,684 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $8,483/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,228/year.
The median graduate leaves with $18,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $191 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $47,626 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.60 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $8,483 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $8,812 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $11,088 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $15,593 |
| $110,001+ | $22,228 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $8,483 net annually, slightly below the $30,001-$48,000 bracket's $8,812 -- a clean low-end progression. Over four years that is roughly $34,000 of cost. For Pell-eligible California students this is workable, particularly with Cal Grant aid; combined with relatively low $18,000 median debt, low-income students who finish are not crushed financially.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Households at $48,001-$75,000 pay $11,088 and $75,001-$110,000 pays $15,593 -- $44,000-$62,000 over four years. The math here is reasonable for environmental and STEM-track students; for psychology, history, and humanities students at the same price point, the 15.3-year payback period is sobering and major selection should be prioritized.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $22,228 net, or about $89,000 over four years. At full or near-full pay, Humboldt remains affordable by California standards, but UCs (Davis, Santa Cruz) and stronger CSUs (San Diego State, Cal Poly SLO) deliver materially better cost-to-earnings outcomes for academically prepared students at this tier.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $45,889 | C |
| Natural Resources Conservation | $50,915 | C+ |
| Wildlife and Wildlands Science and Management | $47,003 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $60,005 | B |
| Biology | $55,707 | C |
| Social Work | $57,953 | C |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $55,222 | D |
| Fine and Studio Arts | $34,812 | D |
| Forestry | $79,849 | B |
| Computer Science | $74,620 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Forestry
Forestry is one of Humboldt's signature programs, taking direct advantage of the school's redwood-region location. Graduates earn $52,810 at one year and $79,849 at four years against $22,173 of debt -- a 0.42 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B grade. With 44 graduates per year this is a strong cohort. Career paths span U.S. Forest Service, CAL FIRE, BLM, private forestry consulting, and timber-industry roles. One of the strongest niche-program ROI tracks in the CSU system.
Environmental Engineering
Environmental Engineering graduates earn $55,589 at one year and $78,225 at four years against $24,350 of debt -- a 0.44 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B grade. With 36 graduates per year this is a moderate cohort. California's strong environmental compliance and water-management labor market drives placement, with significant demand from the Bay Area and Sacramento agencies.
Psychology
Psychology is the single largest cohort at 153 graduates per year. Graduates earn $28,046 at one year and $45,889 at four years against a relatively low $16,200 of debt -- a 0.58 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C grade. The C grade rather than D reflects the modest debt load; absolute earnings are weak. As is typical for bachelor's psychology, well-paid clinical paths require master's or doctoral training.
Natural Resources Conservation
Natural Resources Conservation is the second-largest cohort at 120 graduates per year, defining Humboldt's environmental-school identity. Graduates earn $29,917 at one year and $50,915 at four years against $15,500 of debt -- a 0.52 ratio and a C+ grade. Career paths span National Park Service, state parks, environmental consulting, and conservation NGOs -- meaningful work but constrained earnings.
Wildlife and Wildlands Science and Management
Wildlife Management is a large and distinctive cohort at 98 graduates per year. Graduates earn $26,325 at one year and $47,003 at four years against $22,500 of debt -- a 0.86 ratio and a D grade. The path is mission-driven (Fish & Wildlife agencies, conservation organizations); financial outcomes reflect the public/nonprofit nature of the labor market. PSLF eligibility is critical for graduates entering federal or state service.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 62.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 68.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 61.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 65.4% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 98.2% |
| Enrollment | 5,612 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 42.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $11,900 |
Humboldt admits 98.2% of applicants -- effectively open admissions, consistent with its role serving Northern California students who may not access the more selective CSU campuses. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported in current Scorecard data, consistent with the CSU system's test-optional posture. The 48.6% completion rate is below CSU system averages and suggests significant attrition, which is the dominant financial risk for incoming students.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Humboldt's CampusROI peer set includes Cal Poly San Luis Obispo, CSU Bakersfield, Dalton State College (GA), LSU-Alexandria, and University of South Dakota. Cal Poly SLO is the strongest comp by far -- the flagship Cal Poly with vastly stronger outcomes -- and is not a fair institutional benchmark. CSU Bakersfield is a more apt CSU peer and posts similar outcomes. Dalton State, LSU-Alexandria, and USD are similar regional public peers with comparable ROI profiles. Within this group Humboldt sits roughly in the middle; the rebrand to Cal Poly has not yet shifted ROI metrics meaningfully.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt (this school) | 44 | $13,171 | $47,626 |
| California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo | 96 | $16,665 | $90,768 |
| California State University-Bakersfield | 75 | $5,652 | $59,009 |
| University of South Dakota | 50 | $19,858 | $51,926 |
| Louisiana State University-Alexandria | 43 | $7,065 | $42,205 |
| Dalton State College | 41 | $5,012 | $40,251 |
Who Thrives Here
With 5,612 students, a 42.9% Pell rate, and a remote North Coast California location, Humboldt fits students who specifically want environmental sciences, forestry, marine biology, or wildlife management programs and value the redwood-region setting. Outcomes look strong for environmental engineering, forestry, business, and CS. The 153-graduate psychology cohort and 120-graduate natural resources cohort are the largest student concentrations and post C-level rather than B-level ROI grades. Mission alignment is the dominant fit factor here.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt. With a net cost of $13,171 per year and median graduate earnings of only $47,626 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 15.3 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include a 48.5% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $18,000 against $47,626 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.