25

North Carolina Wesleyan University

Rocky Mount, North Carolina · Private Nonprofit · 80.2% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 25/100 · Poor Value

North Carolina Wesleyan University scores 25 (Poor Value) -- a deeply problematic result driven by a 42.0% completion rate, a 19.3-year payback period, and a 46.5% one-year repayment rate that signals widespread borrower distress. Fewer than half of enrolled students graduate. Median 6-year earnings of $34,800 against a net price of $17,432 per year and median debt of $25,000 (debt-to-earnings 0.718) creates a financial profile where the typical graduate takes nearly two decades to pay back the cost of attendance. The repayment rate of 46.5% at one year is among the lowest categories in the Scorecard dataset and indicates that a large fraction of former students are not making progress on their debt within a year of leaving. Business Administration is by far the largest program (149 graduates) but posts only $37,358 year-one earnings with a D-grade ROI. Computer Science (32 graduates, $42,142 year-one) and Marketing (13 graduates, $45,880 year-one) are the relative bright spots. Psychology earns an F grade with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.009. This is a school where the data consistently signals poor outcomes; prospective students should weigh these numbers carefully.

Payback Period
19.3 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$17,432
$69,728 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$45,873
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.72
$25,000 median debt vs first-year salary

North Carolina Wesleyan University

25
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
30(0.16x)
Payback Period
27(19.3 yr)
Debt / Earnings
25(0.72)
Completion Rate
24(42%)
Repayment Rate
7(47%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$35,736/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$35,736/yr
Average net price$17,432/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$69,728
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$45,873
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$34,800
Median debt at graduation$25,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$265
Estimated payback period19.3 years
6-year graduation rate42.0%
Undergraduate enrollment1,214

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at North Carolina Wesleyan University is $35,736/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,432/year, or roughly $69,728 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,114/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,379/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $45,873 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.72 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$16,114
$30,001 - $48,000$14,020
$48,001 - $75,000$16,017
$75,001 - $110,000$20,403
$110,001+$22,379

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 bracket pays $16,114 per year at NC Wesleyan, and the 30001-48000 bracket actually drops to $14,020 -- one of the more unusual inversions on the schedule. Despite a 49.8% Pell rate, the aid structure does not make the school genuinely affordable for the lowest-income families. Against $34,800 median earnings and a 19.3-year payback, even $16k annual cost is a heavy burden for a student with a 42% institutional completion rate.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $16,017, nearly identical to the lowest tier. The 75001-110000 bracket rises to $20,403. Middle-income families pay somewhat more without receiving proportionally better outcomes. The payback math is difficult at any income tier given the 19.3-year figure, which reflects the combination of modest earnings and real debt loads.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $22,379 per year -- roughly $89,516 over four years at net price. Against a 19.3-year payback and median 6-year earnings of $34,800, the full-pay case at NC Wesleyan is very difficult to defend financially. High-income families considering NC Wesleyan should have specific reasons (geographic ties, specific program) to choose it over lower-cost public alternatives.

Earnings by Major

Top 8 most popular majors at North Carolina Wesleyan University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$50,983D
Psychology$41,976F
Computer and Information Sciences$53,598C+
Criminal Justice and Corrections$43,805D
Accounting$53,327C
Marketing$49,827C
Teacher Education$50,733-
Religion/Religious Studies$38,717-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer and Information Sciences

CS is NC Wesleyan's strongest program by ROI grade (C+): 32 graduates, $42,142 year-one earnings, $53,598 at year four, median debt of $22,186, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.526. Year-one CS earnings from a small regional school are modest by national standards, but the debt load is also lower than most programs here. Students with programming aptitude have a clearer path than in business or social science majors at this school.

Marketing

Marketing (13 graduates, small sample) earns a C grade: $45,880 year-one, $49,827 at year four, debt-to-earnings 0.574 on median debt of $26,354. Year-one earnings are above the school average, but the four-year figure of $49,827 reflects slow earnings growth -- only a $4,000 increase from year one to year four. The C grade reflects adequate but not compelling financial outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is the largest program at 149 graduates and earns a D grade: $37,358 year-one, $50,983 at year four, debt-to-earnings 0.736 on median debt of $27,499. Year-one earnings are barely above the school median, and the debt load is high relative to those earnings. The four-year arc to $51k is not compelling for a private school investment. This program's size reflects that it is the default credential path, not a standout value.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice (31 graduates) earns a D grade: $33,735 year-one, $43,805 at year four, debt-to-earnings 0.874. The field typically leads to law enforcement, corrections, and security work in the regional market. Year-one and year-four figures are below average and the debt burden is disproportionate to near-term earnings.

Psychology

Psychology (35 graduates) earns an F grade with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.009: $30,570 year-one, $41,976 at year four, median debt of $30,830. Graduates are effectively borrowing more than their first year of wages. Psychology at a small non-selective regional school with limited graduate school placement infrastructure is a high-risk credential for students carrying significant debt.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$34,800
-$200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$45,873
+$10,873 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$10,873
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment38.6%52.0%
3-year repayment46.5%62.0%
5-year repayment46.0%68.0%
7-year repayment51.2%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
42.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate80.2%
Enrollment1,214
Pell Grant recipients49.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,597

With an 80.2% admission rate and no reported test score ranges, NC Wesleyan is broadly accessible. Admission is not the threshold here -- completion is. Students should investigate retention and advising support rigorously before enrolling, because the 42% graduation rate means most students who enter do not finish.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

NC Wesleyan's peer set includes Barton College, Belmont Abbey College, Mary Baldwin University, Atlantic University, and University of Mobile -- small regional schools with mixed ROI profiles. NC Wesleyan (ROI 25) is near the bottom of this cohort. The 42% completion rate and 46.5% one-year repayment rate distinguish it even among access-oriented institutions. Barton and Belmont Abbey have higher completion rates and better aggregate outcomes. NC Wesleyan's strongest differentiator is relatively low net price, but the completion rate and repayment data suggest that low price does not offset high non-completion risk.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
North Carolina Wesleyan University (this school)
25
$17,432$45,873
Atlantic University
26
$6,425$25,272
Mary Baldwin University
25
$12,756$44,427
Barton College
24
$23,626$47,913
Belmont Abbey College
24
$24,639$47,937
University of Mobile
22
$22,382$43,611

Who Thrives Here

NC Wesleyan admits 80.2% of applicants and does not report standardized test score ranges in Scorecard. Enrollment is 1,214 students in Rocky Mount, NC. Pell rate of 49.8% is high, reflecting a predominantly low- and moderate-income student body. The completion rate of 42.0% is the dominant risk factor -- roughly three in five enrolled students do not earn a degree. Students who are completing programs in business, IT, or accounting show decent but not exceptional outcomes. The school serves a specific regional population; students who can succeed here often have limited alternatives, but the non-completion risk must be confronted directly.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about North Carolina Wesleyan University. With a net cost of $17,432 per year and median graduate earnings of only $45,873 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 19.3 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 42.0% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $25,000 against $45,873 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.