University of Mobile
Mobile, Alabama · Private Nonprofit · 77.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 22/100 · Poor Value
University of Mobile, a Christian-affiliated regional private in Mobile, Alabama, posts a 22/100 ROI score in our Poor Value tier. Sticker tuition of $26,910 is reduced to a $22,382 net price by institutional aid — modest discounting that still pushes four-year cost to $89,528. Median earnings of $32,700 six years out and $43,611 by year ten produce only a 9.6% earnings premium over high-school baseline. Median debt of $26,500 against $32,700 early earnings yields a 0.81 debt-to-earnings ratio, and the 26.7-year paybackPeriod is steep. Repayment rates are particularly weak: just 56.3% of borrowers are reducing principal three years out. Completion rate of 56.9% is mediocre but acceptable. With 1,307 students and a 25.7% Pell rate, U of Mobile is small, faith-focused, and serves a primarily middle-class southern Alabama population. Nursing graduates do meaningfully better than the overall median; teacher education delivers acceptable returns; business administration graduates carry a punishing $43,141 median debt against $35,819 first-year earnings (1.20 debt-to-earnings, F grade). The mix of religious-vocational programs (Religion, Religious Music) keeps the school's overall earnings profile suppressed without those degrees being financially indefensible if pursued for vocational reasons.
The data raises concerns about University of Mobile
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score22/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period26.7 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
University of Mobile
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $26,910/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $26,910/yr |
| Average net price | $22,382/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $89,528 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $43,611 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $32,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $26,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $281 |
| Estimated payback period | 26.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 56.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,307 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Mobile is $26,910/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,382/year, or roughly $89,528 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $17,550/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,447/year.
The median graduate leaves with $26,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $281 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $43,611 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.81 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $17,550 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $21,133 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $21,633 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $24,766 |
| $110,001+ | $27,447 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $17,550 net — moderate reflecting Pell, Alabama state aid, and U of Mobile institutional discounting. Across four years that's $70,200 against $32,700 graduate earnings. The math only works for nursing graduates and disciplined borrowers; the documented 56.3% three-year repayment rate suggests many low-income borrowers struggle to keep up.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001–$48,000 bracket pays $21,133, $48,001–$75,000 pays $21,633, and $75,001–$110,000 pays $24,766 — a clean monotonic progression. Middle-income families pay $84,000-$99,000 over four years against $32,700 early-career earnings. The math works for nursing and acceptable for teacher education; significantly weaker for other tracks.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $27,447 — about $109,788 across four years, more than the published $89,528 total cost figure, suggesting full-pay families pay close to or above sticker. High-income families paying full freight at U of Mobile are buying the faith-integrated environment and Mobile-area church-network connections; the financial math is unremarkable for non-nursing tracks.
Earnings by Major
Top 7 most popular majors at University of Mobile with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $79,845 | C+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $40,469 | F |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $49,451 | D |
| Teacher Education | $45,152 | D |
| Psychology | $46,558 | D |
| Religious Music and Worship | $39,457 | C |
| Religion/Religious Studies | $42,196 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is U of Mobile's standout program: 40 graduates with first-year earnings of $66,307 climbing to $79,845 by year four. Median debt of $31,000 yields a 0.47 debt-to-earnings ratio (C+ grade). Direct pipeline into Mobile-area hospital systems (USA Health, Mobile Infirmary) and the broader Gulf Coast healthcare market. For students set on BSN credentials at a faith-integrated school, this program delivers solid value despite the higher debt load typical of private nursing programs.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Admin is U of Mobile's most financially difficult major: 28 graduates with first-year earnings of $35,819 climbing to only $40,469 by year four — an unusually flat earnings curve. Median debt of $43,141 (the highest debt of any U of Mobile program) yields a 1.20 debt-to-earnings ratio (F grade). The combination of high debt and weak earnings progression makes this the program most exposed to negative ROI; students interested in business should consider an Alabama public alternative.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology graduates 28 students with first-year earnings of $26,785 climbing to $49,451 by year four. Median debt of $26,000 yields a 0.97 debt-to-earnings ratio (D grade). Earnings recovery suggests graduates pursue PT/OT/PA graduate work or athletic-training certification within 2-4 years; the bachelor's-only path is financially difficult, but the four-year recovery is real for students who add credentials.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education graduates 23 students with first-year earnings of $42,701 climbing only to $45,152 by year four — among the flattest trajectories on our database, reflecting Alabama's compressed teacher salary schedule. Median debt of $30,750 yields a 0.72 debt-to-earnings ratio (D grade). Suitable for students committed to Alabama public-school teaching as a calling rather than a financial bet; the Alabama market is genuinely difficult on early-career teacher pay.
Psychology
Psychology graduates 15 students with first-year earnings of $27,637 climbing to $46,558 by year four. Median debt of $27,000 yields a 0.98 debt-to-earnings ratio (D grade). The bachelor's-only psych path is structurally weak as elsewhere; students who continue to graduate work in counseling or ministry-counseling (a fit for U of Mobile's mission) see better long-term outcomes but add additional debt.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 49.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 56.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 53.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 55.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 77.9% |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 22-28 |
| Enrollment | 1,307 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 25.7% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $5,674 |
U of Mobile admits 77.9% of applicants — moderately selective with broad accessibility. SAT mid-ranges are not reported; ACT mid-range of 22-28 indicates an average-to-above-average academic student body. The 56.9% completion rate is consistent with this admit profile and the school's small size, suggesting reasonable matching of admit standards to retention capacity. Students arriving with focused vocational targets (nursing, teaching, ministry) tend to persist; undeclared students are the higher attrition risk.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Among U of Mobile's listed peers — Faulkner University, Huntingdon College, Lindsey Wilson College, Belmont Abbey College, and Atlantic University — Faulkner is a direct Alabama Christian-private peer with similar tier outcomes. Huntingdon and Belmont Abbey post somewhat better completion. Lindsey Wilson is comparable on debt-to-earnings. Atlantic University is a smaller, more specialized institution. U of Mobile sits in the middle of this peer group on most metrics; nursing is its differentiator on the program-specific side.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Mobile (this school) | 22 | $22,382 | $43,611 |
| Huntingdon College | 29 | $22,566 | $49,601 |
| Atlantic University | 26 | $6,425 | $25,272 |
| Belmont Abbey College | 24 | $24,639 | $47,937 |
| Lindsey Wilson College | 23 | $15,070 | $41,129 |
| Faulkner University | 19 | $22,085 | $43,457 |
Who Thrives Here
U of Mobile fits Alabama and Gulf-Coast students drawn to its Baptist heritage, faith-integrated curriculum, and small-college Mobile setting. With 1,307 students and a 25.7% Pell rate, the campus is small, middle-class-leaning, and ministry-oriented. Strong outcomes for nursing graduates ($66,307 first-year earnings) and decent for teacher education; students entering business or psychology face significantly worse debt-to-earnings math. The religious-music and religion programs deliver predictable lower earnings consistent with their vocational orientation.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about University of Mobile. With a net cost of $22,382 per year and median graduate earnings of only $43,611 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 26.7 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $26,500 against $43,611 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.