68

Mount Mercy University

Cedar Rapids, Iowa · Private Nonprofit · 82.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 68/100 · Fair Value

Mount Mercy University is a small private Catholic institution in Cedar Rapids, Iowa, scoring 68 on the CampusROI scale -- Fair Value tier and one of the more solid small-private profiles in the Midwest. Sticker tuition is high at $40,878, but average net price is $20,168 (a 51% institutional discount) and the four-year total works out to $80,672. Outcomes are reasonable: 10-year median earnings of $60,787 produce a 32% earnings premium (sub-score 70) and an 8.6-year payback period (sub-score 71). Median debt of $23,699 against those earnings yields a 0.54 debt-to-earnings ratio (sub-score 65). Repayment at 81.7% (sub-score 75) is strong, and completion at 57.7% (sub-score 57) is above average for a small private. The earnings strength is driven heavily by the school's nursing program, which produces 78 graduates per year (the largest cohort by far) at $75,613 four-year earnings. The honest read: Mount Mercy is one of the rare small private Catholic schools where the math actually works for most students, particularly nursing and business majors at meaningful aid levels.

Payback Period
8.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$20,168
$80,672 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$60,787
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.54
$23,699 median debt vs first-year salary

Mount Mercy University

68
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
70(0.32x)
Payback Period
71(8.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
65(0.54)
Completion Rate
57(58%)
Repayment Rate
75(82%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$40,878/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$40,878/yr
Average net price$20,168/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$80,672
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$60,787
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$43,600
Median debt at graduation$23,699
Estimated monthly loan payment$251
Estimated payback period8.6 years
6-year graduation rate57.7%
Undergraduate enrollment1,107

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Mount Mercy University is $40,878/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,168/year, or roughly $80,672 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $17,070/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,244/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,699 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $251 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $60,787 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.54 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$17,070
$30,001 - $48,000$15,294
$48,001 - $75,000$16,883
$75,001 - $110,000$20,311
$110,001+$25,244

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $17,070 net, notably above the $30,001-$48,000 bracket's $15,294 -- an inverted bracket worth flagging. Over four years that is roughly $68,000 of cost. Pell aid plus Iowa state aid (Iowa Tuition Grant) covers a significant share, but borrowing is essentially required. The strong outcomes for nursing-track students make this workable; non-nursing tracks are tighter.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Households at $48,001-$75,000 pay $16,883 -- slightly below the $30,001-$48,000 bracket, another mild inversion -- while $75,001-$110,000 pays $20,311. Middle-income families face $67,000-$81,000 over four years. Combined with the 8.6-year payback period and strong nursing/business outcomes, this is one of the stronger small-private value cases in the Midwest at this income tier.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $25,244 net, or about $101,000 over four years -- still a 38% discount from sticker. At full or near-full pay, the math tightens considerably; Iowa public alternatives (University of Iowa, Iowa State, UNI) deliver dramatically better cost-to-outcome math at this tier.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Mount Mercy University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$75,613B
Teacher Education$47,713D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$57,378C
Human Resources Management$61,772C
Finance and Financial Management$57,928C+
Marketing$57,111C
Business Administration and Management$64,408C
Psychology$45,951D
Criminal Justice and Corrections$46,517D
Social Work$49,542C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is Mount Mercy's flagship by a wide margin -- 78 graduates per year, the single largest cohort. Graduates earn $66,647 at one year and $75,613 at four years against $27,000 of debt -- a 0.41 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B grade. Cedar Rapids' regional hospital network (Mercy Medical, UnityPoint St. Luke's, plus University of Iowa Hospitals nearby) provides reliable placement. This is the highest-confidence ROI track at the school by a wide margin.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education is the second-largest cohort at 38 graduates per year. Graduates earn $43,810 at one year and $47,713 at four years against $30,687 of debt -- a 0.70 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D grade. Iowa public-school teaching salaries are constrained by state pay scales; PSLF eligibility is the most important financial factor for graduates entering K-12 teaching.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is a meaningful cohort at 27 graduates per year. Graduates earn $40,297 at one year and $57,378 at four years against $27,000 of debt -- a 0.67 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C grade. Career endpoints span Cedar Rapids/eastern Iowa corporate roles (Collins Aerospace, Transamerica, Quaker Oats), which provide reasonable mid-tier placement.

Human Resources Management

HR Management graduates earn $48,722 at one year and $61,772 at four years against $29,225 of debt -- a 0.60 ratio and a C grade. With 17 graduates per year this is a smaller but solid cohort. The four-year earnings figure is competitive for a small-private HR track and reflects placement into corporate HR roles in Cedar Rapids and Des Moines.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance graduates earn $51,445 at one year and $57,928 at four years against $25,250 of debt -- a 0.49 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C+ grade. With 16 graduates per year this is a smaller cohort but among the better ROI tracks on campus thanks to the relatively low debt load. Career endpoints include regional banking (Hills Bank, Cedar Rapids Bank & Trust) and corporate finance roles.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$43,600
+$8,600 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$60,787
+$25,787 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$25,787
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment75.3%52.0%
3-year repayment81.7%62.0%
5-year repayment75.4%68.0%
7-year repayment84.9%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
57.7%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate82.5%
Enrollment1,107
Pell Grant recipients26.7%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,815

Mount Mercy admits 82.5% of applicants, making it broadly accessible. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported in current Scorecard data, which is consistent with a test-optional posture. The 57.7% completion rate is reasonable for an open-access private; the strong nursing pipeline likely lifts this figure because nursing-track students tend to be more committed and prepared.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Mount Mercy's CampusROI peer set includes Briar Cliff University (IA), Buena Vista University (IA), Saint Michael's College (VT), Albion College (MI), and Mount Saint Mary College (NY). Briar Cliff and Buena Vista are direct Iowa Catholic-private comps and post weaker outcomes overall. Saint Michael's and Albion are higher-tier liberal arts colleges that outperform on absolute earnings. Mount Saint Mary is the closest direct mission comp and posts similar ROI metrics. Within this group Mount Mercy sits in the middle to upper half on most ROI inputs.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Mount Mercy University (this school)
68
$20,168$60,787
Mount Saint Mary College
67
$25,522$67,705
Albion College
65
$14,301$58,799
Saint Michael's College
63
$25,239$61,317
Briar Cliff University
46
$23,907$54,475
Buena Vista University
39
$18,846$49,156

Who Thrives Here

With 1,107 students, a 26.7% Pell rate (low for a private), and a Catholic small-college identity, Mount Mercy fits Iowa students who want a small residential experience with a strong nursing or business preprofessional pipeline. Outcomes look exceptional in nursing ($75,613 four-year) and respectable in business administration ($64,408), finance ($57,928), and HR management ($61,772). Outcomes are weaker for psychology, biology, and criminal justice -- typical for a small private with limited preprofessional infrastructure outside healthcare.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Mount Mercy University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $20,168 per year leads to $80,672 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $60,787 a decade out. The payback period of 8.6 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

The data highlights several strengths: high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $23,699 against $60,787 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.