26

Methodist University

Fayetteville, North Carolina · Private Nonprofit · 75.1% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 26/100 · Poor Value

Methodist University scores 26 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale. The financial case here is difficult: $41,250 sticker tuition, $24,704 net price, $27,000 median debt, and $32,800 median six-year earnings. The 18.3-year payback period means the typical graduate spends nearly two decades recovering the cost of attendance. Fewer than half of enrolled students graduate (43.5% completion rate). The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.823 means graduates owe 82 cents for every dollar they earn annually -- a heavy burden at $32,800 median earnings. Kinesiology and Exercise Science, the second-largest reported program at 39 graduates, carries an F ROI grade with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.066, meaning graduates owe more than a full year of earnings in debt. Registered Nursing (15 graduates, B grade, $70,746 year-one) is the only program with a credible financial outcome. Business Administration (53 graduates, C grade) earns $47,235 year-one with a 0.572 debt-to-earnings ratio -- below average but not catastrophic. Criminal Justice and Fire Protection both earn D grades. The honest summary: Methodist's ROI is poor except for the small nursing cohort, and the institution's price point cannot be justified by its median earnings outcomes.

Payback Period
18.3 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$24,704
$98,816 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$48,050
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.82
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Methodist University

26
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
24(0.13x)
Payback Period
29(18.3 yr)
Debt / Earnings
13(0.82)
Completion Rate
27(44%)
Repayment Rate
53(74%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$41,250/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$41,250/yr
Average net price$24,704/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$98,816
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$48,050
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$32,800
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period18.3 years
6-year graduation rate43.5%
Undergraduate enrollment1,448

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Methodist University is $41,250/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $24,704/year, or roughly $98,816 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $20,371/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $30,453/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $48,050 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.82 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$20,371
$30,001 - $48,000$23,073
$48,001 - $75,000$21,328
$75,001 - $110,000$27,698
$110,001+$30,453

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $20,371 per year at Methodist -- a heavy figure for a family in this bracket. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $23,073 -- higher, which is unusual and reflects limitations in Methodist's aid formula for near-low-income families. At these net price levels, low-income students face four-year costs of $81,000-$92,000. Given $32,800 median six-year earnings and an 18.3-year payback period, the financial risk for low-income students at Methodist is very high, particularly outside the nursing program.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $21,328 per year and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $27,698 -- a $6,000 increase that is unusually steep. Middle-income families are effectively paying near full price at the upper end of this range. Against median earnings of $32,800 at six years, the investment does not pencil out at the institutional average. Specific program outcomes matter: Business graduates who reach $63,424 at year four face a less dire picture, but it is not a comfortable one.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,001 and above pay $30,453 per year at Methodist -- a four-year cost of roughly $122,000. At this price, the 18.3-year payback period is even more troubling. Higher-income families should have strong reasons -- geographic, program-specific, or mission-related -- before choosing Methodist at near-sticker pricing. The nursing program's B-grade ROI is the only program outcome that would support a full-price enrollment decision.

Earnings by Major

Top 8 most popular majors at Methodist University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$63,424C
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$45,457F
Criminal Justice and Corrections$53,072D
Fire Protection$53,649D
Registered Nursing$83,653B
Accounting$65,090-
Health and Medical Administrative Services$58,849-
Biology$50,810C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is the only program at Methodist with a positive ROI grade: 15 graduates, $70,746 year-one, $83,653 at year four, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.382 (B grade). Median debt of $27,000 is the same as most other programs here, but nurses earn more than twice the six-year institutional median of $32,800. This program's graduate volume is small -- 15 per year -- and students considering Methodist specifically for nursing should verify program capacity and clinical placement availability.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is Methodist's largest program at 53 graduates. Year-one earnings of $47,235 and four-year earnings of $63,424 earn a C grade, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.572. These are adequate numbers in isolation, but at a $24,704 net annual price and $27,000 median debt, the payback period extends uncomfortably. Students choosing Business at Methodist need a specific plan for leveraging the Fayetteville regional economy or a post-graduation career pivot to justify the cost.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology and Exercise Science is the second-largest reported program at 39 graduates and earns an F ROI grade: $28,270 year-one, $45,457 at year four, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.066. Graduates owe more than a year of earnings at six years. Median debt of $30,124 against $28,270 year-one earnings means monthly debt payments consume a substantial share of entry-level income. Students considering this major should have a graduate school plan or alternative career strategy -- the undergraduate degree alone does not generate sufficient earnings to service the debt at Methodist's price point.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$32,800
-$2,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$48,050
+$13,050 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$13,050
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment69.0%52.0%
3-year repayment74.4%62.0%
5-year repayment54.7%68.0%
7-year repayment63.2%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
43.5%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate75.1%
SAT Math (25th-75th)530-620
SAT Reading (25th-75th)550-630
ACT Composite (25th-75th)22-27
Enrollment1,448
Pell Grant recipients41.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,728

At 75.1%, Methodist is selective enough to filter some applicants but broadly accessible. SAT Math 530-620 and Reading 550-630 indicate students with average to above-average high school preparation. The ACT 22-27 composite range is meaningful -- students below 22 composite may struggle with academic rigor. The more pressing concern is financial: with an 18.3-year payback period and $27,000 median debt, the admission question is less about getting in and more about whether the investment is warranted given program-specific earning outcomes.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Methodist University (ROI 26) sits in the Poor Value tier. Peer schools include Barton College, Belmont Abbey College, and Lindsey Wilson College -- all small private institutions in the Southeast with broadly similar profiles. An ROI of 26 indicates that Methodist performs poorly across most dimensions compared to the full set of institutions on this site. The repayment rate of 74.4% is actually above average within this score band, suggesting graduates who do repay are doing so -- but the combination of high debt, low earnings, and a 43.5% completion rate makes this institution a high-risk financial choice for most students.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Methodist University (this school)
26
$24,704$48,050
Indiana Institute of Technology
26
$23,206$47,327
Atlantic University
26
$6,425$25,272
Barton College
24
$23,626$47,913
Belmont Abbey College
24
$24,639$47,937
Lindsey Wilson College
23
$15,070$41,129

Who Thrives Here

Methodist University admits 75.1% of applicants. SAT mid-ranges are 530-620 Math and 550-630 Reading; ACT composite 22-27 -- solidly average academic preparation, above many open-access institutions. Enrollment is 1,448 undergraduates in Fayetteville, NC, with 41.3% receiving Pell grants. The proximity to Fort Bragg creates a notable military-connected and veteran student population. Students drawn to public safety, criminal justice, and kinesiology programs should carefully evaluate the D and F ROI grades in those fields before taking on $27,000 median debt at a $24,704 net annual price.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Methodist University. With a net cost of $24,704 per year and median graduate earnings of only $48,050 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 18.3 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 43.5% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.

Median debt of $27,000 against $48,050 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.