33

Messenger College

Bedford, Texas · Private Nonprofit · 37.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 33/100 · Poor Value

Messenger College, a tiny Pentecostal Bible college in Bedford, Texas, posts an ROI score of 33 -- Poor Value tier. The institution enrolls just 24 students, making it among the smallest schools in our dataset. Sticker tuition is $11,620 but net price is $26,433 -- producing the unusual situation where net price substantially exceeds tuition, which happens at very-low-aid institutions where required fees and room/board components dominate the all-in cost. The four-year all-in is $105,732. Median earnings six years out are not reported (sample too small for reliable reporting); 10-year earnings are $29,463. The federal Scorecard reports a paybackPeriodYears of 999 -- our convention for 'earnings never recoup the cost of attendance' relative to a high school baseline. The 100% completion rate is real but reflects the very small enrollment -- with 24 students, completion statistics are not statistically meaningful. Debt and debt-to-earnings ratios are imputed (not reported). The institution serves a vocational-religious mission training Pentecostal ministers; financial ROI metrics designed for general higher education are not the right lens for evaluating it. Families considering Messenger should evaluate it on theological alignment and ministry preparation, not financial outcomes.

Payback Period
>50 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$26,433
$105,732 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$29,463
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
N/A
N/A median debt vs first-year salary

Messenger College

33
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
4(-0.05x)
Payback Period
7(>50 yr)
Debt / Earnings
50(N/A)(est.)
Completion Rate
99(100%)
Repayment Rate
50(N/A)(est.)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$11,620/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$11,620/yr
Average net price$26,433/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$105,732
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$29,463
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)N/A
Median debt at graduationN/A
Estimated monthly loan payment$0
Estimated payback period>50 years
6-year graduation rate100.0%
Undergraduate enrollment24

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Messenger College is $11,620/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $26,433/year, or roughly $105,732 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of N/A/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $29,756/year.

The median graduate leaves with N/A in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $0 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $29,463 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is N/A - (insufficient data to assess).

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000N/A
$30,001 - $48,000$28,494
$48,001 - $75,000$24,551
$75,001 - $110,000$24,903
$110,001+$29,756

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The $0-$30,000 bracket has no reported net price -- likely too small a sample to publish. With 81.5% Pell rate, this is the dominant income segment at Messenger. Federal Pell stacks to cover most tuition, but the high net price reflects required room/board at this residential ministry program.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $28,494 -- the highest reported tier, an inversion from typical aid patterns. The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $24,551 and $75,001-$110,000 pays $24,903. The middle-income inversion (lower-middle paying more than upper-middle) is unusual and likely reflects sample-size noise rather than aid policy.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The $110,001-plus bracket pays $29,756 -- the highest of all tiers, but with the school's tiny enrollment these net-price brackets each likely reflect just one or two students and should not be over-interpreted as systematic aid policy.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entryN/A
-$35,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$29,463
-$5,537 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium-$5,537
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repaymentN/A52.0%
3-year repaymentN/A62.0%
5-year repayment46.7%68.0%
7-year repayment54.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
100.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate37.5%
Enrollment24
Pell Grant recipients81.5%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$2,230

Messenger College reports a 37.5% admission rate, but with just 24 enrolled students the figure has limited statistical meaning. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported. Admission likely involves pastoral references, doctrinal-fit assessment, and personal interviews rather than test-based selectivity.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Messenger's listed peers are appropriately a cluster of small religious institutions: Arlington Baptist University, American Baptist College, International Baptist College and Seminary, and Eastern Nazarene College all serve similar vocational-ministry missions with very small enrollments and limited financial-outcome data. Abilene Christian University is the outlier in the peer list -- a much larger Texas Christian university with broader programs and much stronger ROI score. Within the small religious-college peer cluster, Messenger's data is too sparse to support meaningful direct comparison.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Messenger College (this school)
33
$26,433$29,463
Abilene Christian University
51
$26,182$55,736
Eastern Nazarene College
40
$25,381$54,727
International Baptist College and Seminary
37
$14,660$39,556
American Baptist College
32
$9,216$41,216
Arlington Baptist University
14
$24,906$44,644

Who Thrives Here

Messenger enrolls just 24 students with a Pell Grant rate of 81.5% -- the highest in this batch, reflecting a very high-need student body drawn primarily from Pentecostal church communities. The fit case is narrow and well-defined: a student called to Pentecostal ministry, comfortable with the doctrinal framework, and willing to accept the financial trade-offs of vocational-religious education. This is not an institution where general financial-ROI analysis is the right framework.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Messenger College. With a net cost of $26,433 per year and median graduate earnings of only $29,463 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Key strengths include a 100.0% graduation rate. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and a long payback period.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.