35

Mercyhurst University

Erie, Pennsylvania · Private Nonprofit · 81.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 35/100 · Poor Value

Mercyhurst University in Erie, Pennsylvania posts a Poor Value ROI score of 35, weighed down by the gap between its private-college sticker price and the earnings its graduates actually achieve. Tuition lists at $45,770, but heavy aid drops net price to $19,444 - a $26,000 discount that materially changes the value calculation. Four-year cost still totals $77,776. The trouble is on the outcomes side: median earnings six years out are just $34,300, climbing to $47,452 by year ten. Payback period stretches to 17.5 years, and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.738 is among the weakest in our data - graduates owe nearly three-quarters of their annual income. Median debt of $25,305 isn't extreme, but it's painful relative to those earnings. The bright spot is a 60.2% completion rate (above the regional-private average) and a healthy intelligence-studies program that pulls strong career earnings. As of 2024-2025 Scorecard data, Mercyhurst's value proposition depends heavily on major selection - intelligence and health sciences pay back; the dominant liberal arts and creative programs do not.

Payback Period
17.5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$19,444
$77,776 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$47,452
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.74
$25,305 median debt vs first-year salary

Mercyhurst University

35
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
31(0.16x)
Payback Period
31(17.5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
22(0.74)
Completion Rate
60(60%)
Repayment Rate
42(71%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$45,770/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$45,770/yr
Average net price$19,444/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$77,776
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$47,452
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$34,300
Median debt at graduation$25,305
Estimated monthly loan payment$268
Estimated payback period17.5 years
6-year graduation rate60.2%
Undergraduate enrollment2,191

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Mercyhurst University is $45,770/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,444/year, or roughly $77,776 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $22,626/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $16,748/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,305 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $268 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $47,452 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.74 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$22,626
$30,001 - $48,000$22,429
$48,001 - $75,000$17,197
$75,001 - $110,000$21,665
$110,001+$16,748

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $22,626 net - higher than middle-income families pay at this school, an inverted pattern worth flagging. Four-year cost approaches $91,000. Against $34,300 median six-year earnings, the math is harsh for Pell-eligible students. Mercyhurst's aid formula does not appear to favor the lowest-income tier; this is a real concern for working-class families.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) actually get the best deal at $17,197 - notably below both lower- and higher-income brackets. Four-year cost around $69,000. For students entering Mercyhurst's stronger programs (intelligence studies, health sciences), the math can work; for typical majors it remains difficult given the modest earnings profile.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Higher-income families ($110,001+) pay $16,748 - the lowest bracket on the table, again confirming an inverted aid pattern where low-income families pay more than wealthier ones. Four-year cost around $67,000. Even at this price, the financial case depends on program choice. Full-pay families should pressure-test the major's earnings outlook before committing.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Mercyhurst University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Intelligence, Command Control and Information Operations$86,597C+
Criminal Justice and Corrections$54,902C
Biology$65,000D
Special Education and Teaching$49,638C
Design and Applied Arts$45,411D
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General$83,812B+
Psychology$43,694D
Security Science and Technology$55,665-
Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations$61,066D
Finance and Financial Management$63,128C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Intelligence, Command Control and Information Operations

Mercyhurst's flagship program: intelligence studies graduates 59 students annually with first-year earnings of $52,211 climbing to $86,597 by year four - a remarkable doubling reflecting placements in federal intelligence agencies, defense contractors, and private intelligence firms. Median debt of $25,625 produces a 0.491 debt-to-earnings ratio and C+ ROI grade. This is the school's strongest economic case and a nationally distinctive program.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice graduates 30 students annually with first-year earnings of $38,557 - mid-range for the field. Earnings grow to $54,902 by year four. Median debt of $26,000 against these earnings yields a 0.674 ratio and C grade. The program leverages Mercyhurst's intelligence-and-security identity but produces weaker payback than the flagship intelligence program.

Special Education and Teaching

Special Education graduates 27 students annually with first-year earnings of $46,636 - above average for teaching. Wages stagnate to $49,638 by year four reflecting K-12 pay-scale flatness. Median debt of $27,000 yields 0.579 ratio and C grade. The program serves a high-need professional area but financial outcomes are modest, as typical for education degrees nationally.

Biology

Biology graduates 28 students annually with first-year earnings of just $29,167 against $27,000 median debt - a punishing 0.926 debt-to-earnings ratio and D ROI grade. Earnings recover to $65,000 by year four, suggesting many graduates ultimately enter health professions or graduate school - but the immediate post-degree economics are brutal. Strongly consider pre-health certainty before enrolling.

Design and Applied Arts

Design graduates 23 students annually with first-year earnings of $28,267 against $27,000 debt - a 0.955 ratio that ranks among the worst at any school in the database. ROI grade D. Earnings improve to $45,411 by year four but never reach a level that justifies the debt. Design-bound students should seek lower-cost programs or strong portfolio-driven freelance pathways.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$34,300
-$700 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$47,452
+$12,452 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$12,452
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment65.2%52.0%
3-year repayment70.6%62.0%
5-year repayment62.2%68.0%
7-year repayment72.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
60.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate81.0%
Enrollment2,191
Pell Grant recipients31.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,193

Mercyhurst admits 81.0% of applicants - effectively non-selective at the academic-screening level. SAT and ACT data are not reported, which is increasingly common at test-optional private colleges but reduces transparency for prospective students. The relatively healthy 60% completion rate suggests Mercyhurst supports students through to graduation reasonably well despite open admission, but the lack of test data makes it hard to gauge academic peer environment.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Mercyhurst's peers include Bryn Athyn College of the New Church, Albright College, United Talmudical Seminary, Husson University, and Flagler College - a mix of small religious and regional private institutions. Within this set, Mercyhurst's 35 ROI score is below Husson (typically scoring 50+ on the strength of healthcare programs) and Flagler, but above some bible colleges. The peer comparison suggests Mercyhurst is a fairly typical small-private with the genre's characteristic weak earnings-to-debt math.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Mercyhurst University (this school)
35
$19,444$47,452
Albright College
56
$20,024$58,700
United Talmudical Seminary
36
$6,640$25,113
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church
34
$20,586$40,457
Husson University
34
$21,005$45,025
Flagler College
30
$30,525$49,483

Who Thrives Here

Mercyhurst fits students who specifically want its intelligence studies, criminal justice, or health sciences programs and value a Catholic-affiliated residential experience in Erie. Enrollment of 2,191 is a moderate small-college scale. Pell rate of 31.3% is moderate. The data is harsh on liberal arts and creative majors here - design, biology, psychology, and communications all earn D ROI grades. Students drawn to those fields should weigh the 17.5-year payback period heavily before committing.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Mercyhurst University. With a net cost of $19,444 per year and median graduate earnings of only $47,452 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 17.5 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $25,305 against $47,452 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.