68

Maryville University of Saint Louis

Saint Louis, Missouri · Private Nonprofit · 95.1% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 68/100 · Fair Value

Maryville University of Saint Louis scores 68 (Fair Value), a middling result driven by a 8.4-year payback period, $44,100 median 6-year earnings, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.499 -- nearly half a year's earnings dedicated to debt service. Sticker tuition is $27,166 but net price averages $22,066, with a four-year total cost of $88,264 that exceeds outcomes for most graduates. The 66.2% completion rate is acceptable for the institution type, but the repayment rate of 72.1% suggests a significant portion of graduates carry debt they are not actively reducing. Top programs in nursing and business intelligence show strong outcomes; psychology and biology at this price point are a financial stretch.

Payback Period
8.4 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$22,066
$88,264 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$62,105
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.50
$22,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Maryville University of Saint Louis

68
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
68(0.31x)
Payback Period
72(8.4 yr)
Debt / Earnings
73(0.50)
Completion Rate
71(66%)
Repayment Rate
46(72%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$27,166/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$27,166/yr
Average net price$22,066/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$88,264
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$62,105
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$44,100
Median debt at graduation$22,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$233
Estimated payback period8.4 years
6-year graduation rate66.2%
Undergraduate enrollment5,658

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Maryville University of Saint Louis is $27,166/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,066/year, or roughly $88,264 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,528/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,741/year.

The median graduate leaves with $22,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $233 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $62,105 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.50 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$16,528
$30,001 - $48,000$17,751
$48,001 - $75,000$17,364
$75,001 - $110,000$26,062
$110,001+$26,741

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $16,528 net price per year at Maryville -- roughly $66,000 over four years. Against median 6-year earnings of $44,100, the payback is challenging unless the student enters a high-earning program. The 36.4% Pell rate means low-income students represent a substantial share of the student body, and the 8.4-year payback is a real constraint for families with limited financial cushion.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $17,364 per year, nearly identical to the lowest income band, which is an unusually flat aid structure. Families earning $75,001-$110,000 face a steep jump to $26,062 -- rising nearly $9,000 -- which suggests aid phases out sharply at that threshold.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $26,741 per year, a total four-year cost of roughly $107,000. At $44,100 median 6-year earnings, the return on full-pay is poor for most programs. Only nursing and the intelligence/security track justify that price point with data-supported outcomes.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Maryville University of Saint Louis with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$79,219B
Psychology$57,922D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$70,665B
Intelligence, Command Control and Information Operations$84,342B
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$56,323D
Design and Applied Arts$52,185C
Accounting$70,344B
Biology$61,722D
Communication Disorders Sciences$53,667-
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General$74,114B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is Maryville's strongest program by outcomes: 169 graduates, $69,116 year-one earnings, $79,219 at year four, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.432 (ROI grade B). The earnings figures are lower than at SFSU or Indiana University regional campuses, reflecting the St. Louis labor market versus Bay Area or larger metro rates. Median debt of $29,881 is elevated -- graduates should model repayment carefully against a $79k trajectory.

Intelligence, Command Control and Information Operations

The intelligence and security operations program (78 graduates) earns $61,299 year-one and $84,342 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.363 (ROI grade B). This program channels graduates into federal civilian, defense contractor, and law enforcement roles where Maryville has demonstrated placement. The four-year trajectory to $84k is the strongest non-nursing, non-nursing-adjacent outcome in the catalog.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration (79 graduates) earns $48,296 year-one and $70,665 at year four (ROI grade B). Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.437 is manageable but not compelling at a $22,066 net price. The trajectory is average for a regional private -- students should compare outcomes at public alternatives in the St. Louis region before committing.

Psychology

Psychology (95 graduates) is one of Maryville's weakest outcomes: $25,204 year-one, $57,922 at year four, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.853 (ROI grade D). At a $22,066 net price, this program generates a nearly 4-to-1 debt-to-year-one-earnings ratio. Graduates in psychology-adjacent fields at this earnings level will spend most of their twenties managing debt from a credential that yields slow wage growth.

Biology

Biology (43 graduates) carries $29,703 year-one earnings, $61,722 at year four, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.875 (ROI grade D). The year-one figure reflects that most biology graduates pursue graduate or professional school before entering high-earning roles -- but Maryville's data does not separate pre-med from terminal bachelor students. Families should understand the near-term earnings are low relative to cost.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$44,100
+$9,100 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$62,105
+$27,105 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$27,105
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment70.3%52.0%
3-year repayment72.1%62.0%
5-year repayment64.5%68.0%
7-year repayment73.1%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
66.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate95.1%
Enrollment5,658
Pell Grant recipients36.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,445

Maryville's 95.1% admission rate and absence of published test score ranges signal that the school competes for enrollment, not selectivity. There is no meaningful academic filter. Cost and fit with specific programs matter far more in the enrollment decision than admissions odds.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Maryville's peer schools include Avila University, Indiana Wesleyan University, Bellevue University, and National University. Among comparable regional private institutions, Maryville's 68 ROI score is roughly average for the group. Indiana Wesleyan and Bellevue both serve working-adult populations with program mixes weighted toward business and security -- similar dynamics to Maryville. Maryville's 66.2% completion rate is stronger than the for-profit peers in the group but trails more selective private institutions.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Maryville University of Saint Louis (this school)
68
$22,066$62,105
Bellevue University
65
$17,550$61,289
National University
64
$22,878$67,548
Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global
61
$16,898$59,986
Avila University
51
$16,053$52,773
Mission University
15
$21,383$38,641

Who Thrives Here

Maryville admits 95.1% of applicants with no published test score data, making it effectively open access for a private institution. At 5,658 students with a 36.4% Pell grant rate, the school serves a broad socioeconomic mix. Students targeting nursing, accounting, or intelligence/security programs get defensible returns. Students choosing biology, psychology, or kinesiology at Maryville's net price should compare carefully against lower-cost alternatives, as several of those programs carry D-grade ROI grades.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Maryville University of Saint Louis offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $22,066 per year leads to $88,264 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $62,105 a decade out. The payback period of 8.4 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Median debt of $22,000 against $62,105 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.