Lynn University
Boca Raton, Florida · Private Nonprofit · 73.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 35/100 · Poor Value
Lynn University, a private nonprofit in Boca Raton, Florida, posts an ROI score of 35 -- Poor Value tier. The numbers reveal a familiar pattern for higher-priced regional privates: high cost meets modest earnings outcomes. Sticker tuition is $44,480 with a net price of $44,089, producing a four-year all-in of $176,356. Six-year median earnings are $38,600, climbing to $49,006 by year ten. The 22.6-year payback period is long but not catastrophic. The strongest sub-score is debt-to-earnings (79) at 0.465 ratio, supported by a relatively modest median debt of $17,940 -- Lynn graduates borrow less than typical private-college peers. The 52.1% completion rate is the bigger concern: roughly half of students don't finish, undermining the institution's value proposition regardless of price. The 62.3% three-year repayment rate confirms many graduates struggle with early loan service. Lynn enrolls 2,859 students -- a small, resort-adjacent private with a notable international student population, study-abroad emphasis, and small class sizes that justify some of the price premium for the right student. The math works for International Business and Business Administration grads; outcomes for arts and communication majors are substantially weaker.
The data raises concerns about Lynn University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score35/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period22.6 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Lynn University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $44,480/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $44,480/yr |
| Average net price | $44,089/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $176,356 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $49,006 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $38,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $17,940 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $190 |
| Estimated payback period | 22.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 52.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,859 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Lynn University is $44,480/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $44,089/year, or roughly $176,356 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $40,711/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $47,151/year.
The median graduate leaves with $17,940 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $190 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $49,006 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.47 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $40,711 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $42,920 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $42,506 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $42,978 |
| $110,001+ | $47,151 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning $0-$30,000 face a net price of $40,711 -- the lowest tier but still substantial relative to typical low-income earnings. With Pell rate at 23%, Lynn does enroll meaningful low-income students, but the net price suggests aid does not fully bridge the cost gap. Lower-income families should aggressively compare aid packages with state-flagship and FAU alternatives.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $42,920, $48,001-$75,000 pays $42,506, and $75,001-$110,000 pays $42,978 -- net prices essentially flat across the middle three brackets, suggesting institutional aid policy that doesn't differentiate strongly by need within this range. The four-year cost of about $170,000 against $38,600 six-year earnings makes the math hard to justify for middle-income families without significant merit aid.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The $110,001-plus bracket pays $47,151 -- above sticker tuition, which is a mild anomaly likely reflecting the absence of need-based aid combined with required fees and room-and-board components. Higher-income families essentially pay a small premium relative to lower brackets, with no meaningful need-based offset. At this price point, comparison against more selective privates becomes critical.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Lynn University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| International Business | $74,456 | A |
| Psychology | $47,373 | B |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $41,209 | - |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $68,824 | C+ |
| Biology | $38,783 | C+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $72,802 | B+ |
| Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations | $55,029 | - |
| Radio, Television, and Digital Communication | $39,215 | C+ |
| Graphic Communications | $36,590 | F |
| Communication and Media Studies | $53,858 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
International Business
International Business is Lynn's standout program, graduating 61 students with four-year out earnings of $74,456 against modest median debt of $15,000. The 0.201 debt-to-earnings ratio earns the program an A grade. Lynn's international student population and global studies emphasis appear to translate into strong career placement here. This is the program where the institution's value proposition genuinely works, especially for students aimed at multinational firms or international banking.
Psychology
Psychology graduates 50 students with four-year out earnings of $47,373 and median debt of $19,500, producing a 0.412 ratio and B grade. The program's outcomes are reasonable for an undergraduate psych degree, though students planning graduate study should weigh undergraduate borrowing carefully. Lynn's small psychology cohort and faculty access can be an advantage for graduate-school placement.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology graduates 37 students with four-year out earnings of $41,209. Median debt and debt-to-earnings ratio are not reported. Career paths in athletic training, physical therapy assistant work, and fitness management typically require graduate or professional credentials to reach the higher earnings bands. The bachelor's-only outcome here is consistent with sector norms but is modest relative to Lynn's price.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice graduates 27 students with first-year earnings of $39,496 climbing to $68,824 by year four. Median debt of $19,500 produces a 0.494 ratio and C+ grade. The strong four-year earnings ramp suggests graduates are advancing into supervisory and federal-track roles. This is a program where Lynn outperforms the public-school alternative for committed students.
Biology
Biology graduates 25 students with four-year out earnings of $38,783 and $19,500 median debt -- a 0.503 ratio and C+ grade. Bachelor's-only biology outcomes are typically constrained absent graduate or professional school. Lynn's biology program likely serves as pre-health pipeline; graduate medical or PA school placement is the relevant value driver, not the four-year out earnings figure.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 52.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 62.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 62.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 65.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 73.5% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 510-590 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 530-610 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 21-26 |
| Enrollment | 2,859 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 23.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,894 |
Lynn's admission rate is 73.5% -- broadly accessible. SAT mid-ranges of 510-590 math and 530-610 reading, with ACT of 21-26, indicate a typical student body with adequate-but-unexceptional academic preparation. The accessible profile is consistent with the 52% completion rate -- when admission is broad, completion typically lags absent strong support structures. Lynn's small size and individualized attention should support stronger completion, but the data suggests a meaningful portion of admits are not academically ready.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Lynn's listed peers are a mixed group that doesn't offer clean comparisons: Barry University in Miami is the closest direct comparison -- another mid-sized South Florida private with broad program portfolio and similar moderate completion. Husson University in Maine is comparable in size and price tier. Baptist University of Florida is much smaller and faith-based. Two religious institutions in the peer list (UTA Mesivta and United Talmudical Seminary) are not meaningful comparators. Within the South Florida private market, Lynn sits in the middle -- pricier than public alternatives like FAU, less selective than University of Miami.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lynn University (this school) | 35 | $44,089 | $49,006 |
| Barry University | 42 | $22,613 | $55,966 |
| Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel | 39 | $4,156 | $31,853 |
| United Talmudical Seminary | 36 | $6,640 | $25,113 |
| Husson University | 34 | $21,005 | $45,025 |
| Baptist University of Florida | 31 | $10,372 | $42,836 |
Who Thrives Here
Lynn enrolls 2,859 students with a 23.4% Pell Grant rate -- a higher-income mix than typical regional privates, reflecting the school's international and out-of-state draw. The fit case here is a student attracted to small-class instruction (Lynn famously uses iPad-based course materials and emphasizes faculty-student ratios), looking at International Business or Business Administration where outcomes are strong, and either receiving meaningful merit aid or having family resources to absorb the $176,000 four-year cost. Students considering arts, communications, or graphic design should weigh outcomes carefully.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Lynn University. With a net cost of $44,089 per year and median graduate earnings of only $49,006 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 22.6 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Key strengths include manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and a 52.1% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $17,940 against $49,006 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.