Lindenwood University
Saint Charles, Missouri · Private Nonprofit · 56.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 42/100 · Poor Value
Lindenwood University earns an overall ROI score of 42 (Poor Value). The St. Charles, MO private nonprofit charges $21,600 tuition with an average net price of $19,638 -- a modest discount. Four-year cost runs $78,552. Median earnings hit $37,900 six years out and $53,278 at 10 years, with $26,000 median debt and debt-to-earnings of 0.686. Payback runs 12 years and repayment is 65.4% three-year. Completion is 49.3%. Lindenwood is large for a private nonprofit (4,624 enrollment) and operates with a strong NCAA Division II athletics program that drives much of its enrollment. Program ROI varies widely: Computer/IT Administration earns a B (B+ outcomes with $66,965 first-year earnings), Public Health is a B, but the dominant Business Administration program (186 graduates) earns only a C, and Kinesiology (101 graduates) earns a D. The institution's value math works for students entering its tech and health-related programs; it does not work as well for the typical liberal arts or kinesiology track.
The data raises concerns about Lindenwood University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score42/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
Lindenwood University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $21,600/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $21,600/yr |
| Average net price | $19,638/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $78,552 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $53,278 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $37,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $26,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $276 |
| Estimated payback period | 12 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 49.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 4,624 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Lindenwood University is $21,600/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,638/year, or roughly $78,552 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,678/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,821/year.
The median graduate leaves with $26,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $276 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $53,278 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.69 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $15,678 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $14,701 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $17,603 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $20,760 |
| $110,001+ | $23,821 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30K pay $15,678 net. The 30-48K bracket actually pays less at $14,701 -- a mild inversion. Four-year cost runs $59K-$63K. Workable for strong-program students; the math hinges on completion and major selection.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48-75K bracket pays $17,603 and 75-110K pays $20,760. Four-year cost runs $70K-$83K. Mid-range pricing for the private nonprofit sector. Defensible for tech/health programs; weaker for liberal arts.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families over $110K pay $23,821 -- close to the $21,600 sticker, meaning aid effectively zeros out at high income. Four-year cost is $95K. At this price the value question hinges entirely on program choice.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Lindenwood University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration and Management | $63,524 | C |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $48,991 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $58,400 | D |
| Psychology | $46,138 | D |
| Education, Other | $37,795 | D |
| Computer Software and Media Applications | $45,810 | D |
| Finance and Financial Management | $63,077 | C |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $86,526 | C+ |
| Biology | $50,669 | D |
| Marketing | $57,255 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration and Management
Business Administration is Lindenwood's largest program at 186 graduates, earning a C grade. First-year earnings of $47,821 climb to $63,524 at four years against $31,000 median debt. Debt-to-earnings of 0.648 is workable. The strong four-year trajectory ($63K) reflects healthy career growth, but the higher-than-average debt load means the early-career years are tight.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology and Exercise Science earns a D with 101 graduates -- the second-largest program. First-year earnings of $35,314 against $28,000 debt produces a 0.793 ratio. The four-year jump to $48,991 helps modestly. This is a popular athletics-adjacent major and the financial outcomes reflect a discipline that requires graduate study (PT, OT) for full earnings potential. Many enrollees do not pursue that path.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice earns a D with 74 graduates. First-year earnings of $36,253 climb to $58,400 at four years against $27,000 debt -- a 0.745 ratio. Solid four-year trajectory, but early-career debt burden is heavy. St. Louis-area law enforcement absorbs graduates well after the first few years.
Psychology
Psychology earns a D with 69 graduates. First-year earnings of $28,934 against $25,131 debt produces a 0.869 ratio. The four-year earnings figure of $46,138 is modest. Classic graduate-school-required discipline where the undergraduate financial picture is rough without a clear post-grad path.
Computer/Information Technology Administration
Computer/IT Administration earns a B with 18 graduates. First-year earnings of $66,965 climb to $89,675 at four years against $29,485 debt -- a 0.44 ratio. This is Lindenwood's standout financial program: strong trajectory, defensible debt, real St. Louis-market demand. Students considering Lindenwood's tech programs should weight this credential heavily.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 58.9% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 65.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 59.6% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 68.3% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 56.8% |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 22-28 |
| Enrollment | 4,624 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 30.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,990 |
Lindenwood admits 56.8% of applicants. ACT mid-range is 22-28; SAT mid-ranges are not reported. The selectivity is moderate -- not open access, but not highly selective. The 49.3% completion rate falls in the middle of the private-nonprofit range. Athletic recruits make up a meaningful share of enrollment and that population typically has stronger completion than the general undergrad cohort.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Peers include Avila University, Missouri University of Science (typo as Mission University), Franklin University, University of New Haven, and Colorado Christian University. Avila is the most direct comparison -- another mid-size Missouri private nonprofit with similar challenges. Franklin University is an Ohio adult-focused private. University of New Haven is a stronger Connecticut private with better outcomes. The peer set suggests Lindenwood sits at sector-typical performance for its category.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lindenwood University (this school) | 42 | $19,638 | $53,278 |
| Avila University | 51 | $16,053 | $52,773 |
| University of New Haven | 48 | $34,192 | $60,126 |
| Franklin University | 37 | $25,243 | $51,892 |
| Colorado Christian University | 34 | $29,500 | $50,416 |
| Mission University | 15 | $21,383 | $38,641 |
Who Thrives Here
Lindenwood fits Missouri and St. Louis-region students drawn to a mid-size private experience with strong athletics options. Pell rate is 30% and enrollment is 4,624. The fit case is strongest for computer/IT programs, public health, and pre-clinical health tracks. The very large business and kinesiology programs operate at scale but produce sector-typical outcomes -- students choosing those majors should consider whether a state alternative would deliver the same credential at meaningfully lower cost.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Lindenwood University. With a net cost of $19,638 per year and median graduate earnings of only $53,278 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 12 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include a 49.3% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $26,000 against $53,278 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.