31

Life University

Marietta, Georgia · Private Nonprofit · 93.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 31/100 · Poor Value

Life University, a chiropractic-focused private-nonprofit in Marietta, Georgia, scores 31 overall -- Poor Value tier. The headline numbers are difficult: median earnings sit at $36,500 six years after entry, climbing only to $47,397 at ten years, while the payback period stretches to 20.9 years. The standout weakness is repayment: only 37.1% of borrowers are paying down principal at three years (sub-score of 3 out of 100) -- one of the lowest repayment rates in the dataset. Tuition is $15,036 but net price jumps to $29,791 -- the net price exceeds tuition by nearly $15,000, signaling that mandatory fees, books, housing, and living costs dominate and that institutional aid is thin. Four-year cost lands at $119,164. Completion is 37.9% -- also among the lowest in the comparison set. The one bright spot is debt-to-earnings at 0.457 (score of 80) because median debt is only $16,666 -- many students leave with relatively low borrowing. The picture: low debt but very poor completion and very poor repayment, suggesting non-completers without strong outcomes is the dominant pattern.

Payback Period
20.9 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$29,791
$119,164 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$47,397
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.46
$16,666 median debt vs first-year salary

Life University

31
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
19(0.10x)
Payback Period
25(20.9 yr)
Debt / Earnings
80(0.46)
Completion Rate
18(38%)
Repayment Rate
3(37%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$15,036/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$15,036/yr
Average net price$29,791/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$119,164
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$47,397
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$36,500
Median debt at graduation$16,666
Estimated monthly loan payment$177
Estimated payback period20.9 years
6-year graduation rate37.9%
Undergraduate enrollment893

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Life University is $15,036/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $29,791/year, or roughly $119,164 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $28,151/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $30,883/year.

The median graduate leaves with $16,666 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $177 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $47,397 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.46 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$28,151
$30,001 - $48,000$28,136
$48,001 - $75,000$30,263
$75,001 - $110,000$33,995
$110,001+$30,883

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $28,151 net -- substantially exceeding the $15,036 sticker tuition because fees, housing, and living costs dominate the total. Four-year cost is over $112,000 against $47,397 in 10-year earnings. Even with Pell, the math is hard; the price floor is set by non-tuition costs, not aid.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $30,263 -- slightly more than the $75,001-$110,000 band's $33,995 is roughly in line but the $110,000+ bracket's $30,883 is actually lower than the $75-110K bracket. That is an inverted upper-income bracket anomaly, likely from small-sample variance. Four-year cost is $121,000 against the same $47,397 earnings ceiling.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $33,995, while $110,000+ pays $30,883 -- an inverted bracket where higher earners pay less. Likely sample variance or merit-grant patterns. For high-income families, four-year cost lands around $123,000-$136,000 -- a substantial commitment for a value proposition that depends heavily on continuing to the Doctor of Chiropractic program.

Earnings by Major

Top 5 most popular majors at Life University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Biology$57,278B+
Psychology$54,291D
Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences$57,462C
Liberal Arts and Sciences$78,151-
Business Administration and Management$50,853D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Biology

Biology is the strongest undergraduate program: 41 graduates with $57,278 four-year earnings and only $16,668 median debt -- a 0.291 debt-to-earnings ratio and B+ grade. The earnings reflect graduates who continue into chiropractic, medical, or PA school; Life's biology curriculum is built as a feeder to its graduate health programs. A solid path for students with clear pre-professional plans.

Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences

Physiology and Pathology produces 38 graduates with $36,662 first-year earnings rising to $57,462 by year four. Median debt of $22,439 yields a 0.612 ratio and C grade. Strong four-year earnings growth signals graduates moving into healthcare professional roles; the year-one number reflects the credentialing delay common in allied health.

Psychology

Psychology graduates 39 students earning $34,260 in year one and $54,291 by year four, but median debt of $31,000 produces a 0.905 ratio and D grade. The high debt is the issue -- Life's psychology track loads debt at nearly twice the biology cohort. Year-four earnings improve materially, but the debt-to-earnings math at entry is poor.

Business Administration and Management

Business Admin reports null graduates in this Scorecard pull but earnings and debt are reported: $29,618 year one, $50,853 year four, against $27,416 debt (0.926 ratio, D grade). Among the weaker outcomes in the school. The flat first-year earnings and elevated debt make this the program with the most challenging immediate post-graduation math.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$36,500
+$1,500 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$47,397
+$12,397 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$12,397
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment22.4%52.0%
3-year repayment37.1%62.0%
5-year repayment41.2%68.0%
7-year repayment48.1%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
37.9%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate93.0%
SAT Math (25th-75th)440-540
SAT Reading (25th-75th)480-590
ACT Composite (25th-75th)17-20
Enrollment893
Pell Grant recipients40.0%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,524

Life admits 93% of applicants -- essentially open admission. SAT mid-ranges (Math 440-540, Reading 480-590) and ACT 17-20 reflect modest academic preparation. The 37.9% completion rate maps to that profile: when admission gating is light and entering scores are below average, persistence suffers. Students considering Life should weigh the strong non-completion risk seriously -- nearly two-thirds of entering students do not finish in six years.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Life's peer set is heterogeneous: Agnes Scott (a strong women's liberal-arts college in Decatur) is far stronger on ROI; Clark Atlanta is an HBCU with similar accessibility and slightly better outcomes. Wilmington (OH), Hilbert (NY), and Pikeville (KY) are small regional Christian-affiliated private-nonprofits with comparable scale and similar middling ROI. Against the closest peers (Wilmington, Hilbert, Pikeville), Life's 31 score is at the lower end -- repayment rate is the main differentiator pulling it down.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Life University (this school)
31
$29,791$47,397
Agnes Scott College
45
$24,754$56,274
University of Pikeville
33
$20,311$48,231
Hilbert College
32
$22,723$48,309
Wilmington College
30
$24,153$48,491
Clark Atlanta University
14
$37,702$42,712

Who Thrives Here

Life fits students aiming at chiropractic-graduate-school admission (Life's signature offering is its Doctor of Chiropractic program; the undergraduate is largely a feeder). Pell rate of 40% indicates a substantial Pell-eligible cohort. Enrollment of 893 supports limited program breadth -- biology, exercise/health sciences, and psychology dominate. Strong fit only for students with clear chiropractic, biology-pre-grad, or exercise-science career plans; everyone else faces a thin program lineup and weak overall outcomes.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Life University. With a net cost of $29,791 per year and median graduate earnings of only $47,397 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 20.9 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Key strengths include manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and a 37.9% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $16,666 against $47,397 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.