30

Wilmington College

Wilmington, Ohio · Private Nonprofit · 92.4% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 30/100 · Poor Value

Wilmington College (Ohio) lands at an ROI score of 30 - solidly in Poor Value tier. Every sub-score is below 50: a 14% earnings premium, a 17.5-year payback period, a 0.734 debt-to-earnings ratio (heavy), a 47.3% completion rate (concerning), and a 71.4% three-year repayment rate. Sticker tuition is $32,082, net price drops to $24,153 thanks to discounting, but median debt of $24,208 and 10-year median earnings of just $48,491 mean the math doesn't pencil. Median earnings six years out are only $33,000 - genuinely thin for a private nonprofit asking nearly $100K over four years. With 1,006 students and a Pell rate of 38.9%, this is a small Ohio private serving a moderate-income student base. The honest read: graduates earn modestly, borrow meaningfully, and repay slowly. Strong fit students (those targeting accounting, business, or specific allied health roles) can do okay, but the broader institutional signal is that the price-to-outcome ratio strains the value case unless the discount package is unusually deep or the student fits a specific high-earning major.

Payback Period
17.5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$24,153
$96,612 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$48,491
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.73
$24,208 median debt vs first-year salary

Wilmington College

30
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
26(0.14x)
Payback Period
31(17.5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
23(0.73)
Completion Rate
33(47%)
Repayment Rate
44(71%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$32,082/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$32,082/yr
Average net price$24,153/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$96,612
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$48,491
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$33,000
Median debt at graduation$24,208
Estimated monthly loan payment$257
Estimated payback period17.5 years
6-year graduation rate47.3%
Undergraduate enrollment1,006

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Wilmington College is $32,082/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $24,153/year, or roughly $96,612 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $19,820/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,149/year.

The median graduate leaves with $24,208 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $257 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $48,491 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.73 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$19,820
$30,001 - $48,000$21,434
$48,001 - $75,000$21,559
$75,001 - $110,000$27,017
$110,001+$27,149

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $19,820 net annually - a meaningful $4,300 below the average net price, but still nearly $20K cash out per year. Over four years that's roughly $80K against a 10-year median earnings of $48,491. Even with Pell maximums and federal loans, low-income families face real cash strain, and the 47% completion rate amplifies the risk: borrowing and not finishing is the worst outcome.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income households ($48,001-$75,000) pay $21,559 - close to the $30,001-$48,000 bracket ($21,434), suggesting institutional aid flattens across these tiers. The math is tight: roughly $86K over four years for outcomes that lag many cheaper Ohio public regionals.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Top-bracket families ($110,001+) pay $27,149 - near the published net price. Over four years that's $108K cash, with limited expected discount. High-income families weighing Wilmington against Ohio publics or out-of-state alternatives should expect to pay close to sticker; the financial value proposition gets weaker, not stronger, at this income tier.

Earnings by Major

Top 7 most popular majors at Wilmington College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$62,449C
Agricultural Business and Management$52,319C
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$49,559F
Education, General$43,077D
Accounting$64,377C
Psychology$42,018-
Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment$56,044C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is Wilmington's largest program at 63 graduates per year, with $53,008 first-year and $62,449 four-year earnings - solid. The catch: median debt of $30,284 yields a 0.571 debt-to-earnings ratio (C grade). Students can service the debt but won't feel financially comfortable early in their careers. This is the most defensible mainstream choice on campus.

Agricultural Business and Management

Ag Business (59 graduates) is Wilmington's signature program reflecting its rural southwest Ohio roots. Earnings of $41,957 first-year and $52,319 four-year are moderate; debt of $24,525 produces a 0.585 ratio (C grade). Students returning to family farms or entering ag services find this a strong cultural and program fit, even if the absolute earnings are modest.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology (55 graduates) is the program where the math fails most severely: $26,433 first-year earnings against $27,000 median debt produces a 1.021 debt-to-earnings ratio - higher than annual income - and an F ROI grade. Four-year earnings improve to $49,559 but debt-to-earnings remains heavy. Students considering this path should plan for graduate study (PT, OT) to make the financial picture work; terminal bachelor's is structurally hard.

Education, General

Education (30 graduates) shows the classic teaching-degree squeeze: $37,015 first-year earnings against $27,000 median debt yields a 0.729 ratio (D grade). Wilmington's education program serves Ohio teaching markets where starting salaries are modest. The mission case is clear; the financial case requires accepting a long, slow payback.

Accounting

Accounting (23 graduates) has the strongest first-year earnings on campus at $54,451, climbing to $64,377 at four years. Debt of $31,000 produces a 0.569 ratio (C grade). Students who pursue CPA credentials and corporate accounting roles can outpace these medians; the program is the strongest pure-financial fit at Wilmington for students who can finish.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$33,000
-$2,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$48,491
+$13,491 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$13,491
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment65.1%52.0%
3-year repayment71.4%62.0%
5-year repayment73.0%68.0%
7-year repayment74.2%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
47.3%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate92.4%
SAT Math (25th-75th)400-610
SAT Reading (25th-75th)450-610
ACT Composite (25th-75th)16-23
Enrollment1,006
Pell Grant recipients38.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,539

Wilmington admits 92.4% of applicants - effectively open admission. SAT mid-ranges (math 400-610, reading 450-610) and ACT 16-23 reveal a wide academic distribution among admitted students. The combination of near-open admission and a 47.3% completion rate is the textbook pattern for institutions that admit liberally and lose roughly half their entering class. Selectivity here is not a meaningful filter; the financial risk of attending and not finishing is the central concern.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Peers skew toward small private and arts-focused schools: Allegheny Wesleyan College, Art Academy of Cincinnati, Life University, College for Creative Studies, and California College of the Arts. The arts peers have very different program mixes, which limits direct earnings comparison. Among the more academically generalist peers, Wilmington's 10-year earnings of $48,491 land in the lower half of small-private outcomes nationally. The peer set largely confirms that Wilmington is competing in a thin segment of the private-college market where ROI math is structurally challenging.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Wilmington College (this school)
30
$24,153$48,491
Life University
31
$29,791$47,397
College for Creative Studies
30
$34,617$44,860
Allegheny Wesleyan College
29
$5,355$37,453
California College of the Arts
27
$53,909$49,414
Art Academy of Cincinnati
9
$34,253$34,368

Who Thrives Here

With 38.9% Pell, enrollment of 1,006, and a deep liberal-arts-plus-agriculture-and-education program mix, Wilmington fits students drawn to a small, Quaker-affiliated, residential Ohio private. The fit narrows financially: students should be confident they'll finish (the 47% completion rate is the central risk) and should target the higher-earning programs (business, accounting, allied health) rather than the kinesiology track that posts an F ROI grade. Out-of-state students paying full freight without strong scholarship packages should weigh this carefully against in-state Ohio publics.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Wilmington College. With a net cost of $24,153 per year and median graduate earnings of only $48,491 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 17.5 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 47.3% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $24,208 against $48,491 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.