Lafayette College
Easton, Pennsylvania · Private Nonprofit · 31.4% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 92/100 · Exceptional Value
Lafayette College earns an ROI score of 92 (Exceptional Value) — one of the stronger scores among small private liberal arts colleges with an engineering focus. The key drivers are a 4.9-year payback period, $58,400 median 6-year earnings, a 92.6% 3-year repayment rate, and an 87.6% completion rate. Median debt is $16,000 — low relative to a $65,398 sticker tuition. Net price of $34,433 reflects aid that meaningfully reduces costs, particularly for families below $110,000. Engineering programs dominate at the top of the outcomes distribution: Chemical Engineering (22 graduates) earns $79,602 year-one and $115,726 year-four (ROI grade A), Mechanical Engineering (54 graduates) earns $72,481 year-one and $101,348 year-four. Economics (100 graduates) earns $68,164 year-one and $112,864 year-four. Notably, even the humanities programs perform respectably — English Language and Literature (32 graduates) earns $53,050 at year four with a B+ grade, reflecting Lafayette's brand effect on professional school placement and employer perception. The 7-year repayment rate of 93.8% is among the highest in the dataset, indicating graduates are successfully managing their debt loads.
The median graduate earns $91,410 ten years after entry - well above the national median of roughly $55,000 for 4-year college graduates.
Lafayette College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $65,398/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $65,398/yr |
| Average net price | $34,433/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $137,732 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $91,410 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $58,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $16,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $170 |
| Estimated payback period | 4.9 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 87.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,757 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Lafayette College is $65,398/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $34,433/year, or roughly $137,732 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,716/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $52,608/year.
The median graduate leaves with $16,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $170 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $91,410 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.27 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $12,716 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $7,445 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $10,881 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $12,581 |
| $110,001+ | $52,608 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $12,716 per year — and the 30001-48000 bracket drops to $7,445, the lowest net price in Lafayette's income schedule. These are genuinely low net prices for a $65,398 sticker school. Low-income students who gain admission face a total 4-year cost under $55,000 in most brackets, against $58,400 median 6-year earnings and a 4.9-year payback. The financial case for low-income admitted students is strong.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $10,881 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $12,581 — both very low relative to sticker. Lafayette's aid model is particularly generous at income levels below $110,000. Middle-income families face a four-year all-in cost under $55,000 in most brackets — a strong value proposition for an Exceptional Value institution with 87.6% completion and 93.8% repayment rates.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $52,608 per year — about $210,000 over four years at full net price. Against a 4.9-year payback period and $91,410 median 10-year earnings, the full-pay case is defensible for students entering higher-earning tracks (engineering, finance, consulting). For students pursuing lower-paying fields, the long-run picture depends heavily on graduate school placement and career trajectory.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Lafayette College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Economics | $112,864 | B+ |
| International Relations | $87,904 | B+ |
| Mechanical Engineering | $101,348 | B+ |
| Biology | $82,109 | B |
| English Language and Literature | $53,050 | B+ |
| International Relations and National Security Studies | $58,433 | B+ |
| Civil Engineering | $70,391 | A |
| Chemical Engineering | $115,726 | A |
| Sociology and Anthropology | $43,321 | B |
| Engineering, General | $104,222 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Chemical Engineering
Chemical Engineering is Lafayette's top-performing program: 22 graduates, $79,602 year-one, $115,726 year-four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.214 (ROI grade A). Graduates borrow a median $17,000 and exceed $115k within four years. This program is small by volume but delivers outstanding outcomes for students who complete it. Chemical engineers from Lafayette typically enter process industries, pharmaceuticals, and materials companies in the Philadelphia-New York corridor.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering (54 graduates) earns $72,481 year-one and $101,348 year-four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.269 (ROI grade B+). This is Lafayette's highest-volume engineering program and consistently produces six-figure four-year outcomes. Median debt of $19,500 against $72k starting salary is well within manageable range. Graduates enter manufacturing, aerospace, and energy sectors throughout the Northeast.
Economics
Economics (100 graduates) earns $68,164 year-one and $112,864 year-four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.286 (ROI grade B+). This is Lafayette's largest program and delivers four-year outcomes exceeding $112k — strong for a liberal arts economics program. The Lafayette brand and proximity to New York City financial services employers drives placement into finance, consulting, and policy roles that lift the four-year median significantly above the starting salary.
International Relations
International Relations (71 graduates) earns $48,112 year-one and $87,904 year-four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.284 (ROI grade B+). The jump from $48k to $88k in four years reflects strong placement into law school, consulting, and government roles. Median debt of $13,640 is the lowest reported in Lafayette's program mix. This program demonstrates the Lafayette brand effect on non-STEM outcomes.
Civil Engineering
Civil Engineering (24 graduates) earns $70,391 year-one, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.227 (ROI grade A). Four-year earnings data is not reported by the Scorecard. Median debt of $16,000 is low. Civil engineering graduates enter infrastructure consulting, municipal engineering, and construction management. The A grade reflects the strong year-one earnings against low debt, even without a four-year figure to complete the picture.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 89.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 92.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 91.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 93.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 31.4% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 680-760 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 670-740 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 31-33 |
| Enrollment | 2,757 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 11.7% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $12,663 |
At 31.5%, Lafayette is selective but not in the hyperselective tier. The SAT Math range of 680-760 and ACT 31-33 describe the middle half of admits. Lafayette actively balances its engineering and arts and sciences populations. Students with strong quantitative preparation targeting engineering or economics programs have a reasonable pathway to admission.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Lafayette's Scorecard peers include Babson College and Trinity University. Babson (ROI ~89) has stronger entrepreneurship and business outcomes but lacks Lafayette's engineering depth. Trinity University (ROI ~80) has a lower payback period advantage. Lafayette's completion rate of 87.6% and repayment rate of 92.6% are among the strongest in the small private college tier. The 92 overall score reflects a well-rounded profile with no severe weaknesses across any sub-score.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lafayette College (this school) | 92 | $34,433 | $91,410 |
| Babson College | 96 | $40,514 | $123,938 |
| Trinity College | 87 | $34,832 | $90,779 |
| Trinity University | 85 | $23,464 | $71,668 |
| Albright College | 56 | $20,024 | $58,700 |
| Bryn Athyn College of the New Church | 34 | $20,586 | $40,457 |
Who Thrives Here
Lafayette admits 31.5% of applicants. SAT mid-ranges are 680-760 Math and 670-740 Reading; ACT composite 31-33. At 2,757 students, Lafayette occupies a middle tier between small liberal arts colleges and larger universities — large enough to offer a full range of engineering and business programs, small enough for close faculty interaction. Pell grant rate of 11.7% is modest. Students who want engineering or economics with a residential liberal arts experience will find a well-matched environment.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Lafayette College is one of the strongest financial investments in higher education. With a total 4-year net cost of $137,732 and median graduate earnings of $91,410 ten years out, the math works decisively in graduates' favor. The estimated payback period of 4.9 years is well below average.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 87.6% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $16,000 is very manageable against $91,410 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.