73

La Salle University

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania · Private Nonprofit · 96.6% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 73/100 · Fair Value

La Salle University scores 73 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale. The institution is a De La Salle Brothers (Christian Brothers) Catholic university in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania with 1,953 enrolled students and a net price of $19,409. The sub-score profile shows genuine strength in earnings outcomes -- earnings premium (84) and payback period (85) -- against weaker scores in completion rate (55) and repayment rate (57). Only 57.1% of enrolled students graduate, and 75.6% of borrowers are reducing principal at three years. The combination of strong earnings for completers but poor completion and repayment rates produces a Fair Value verdict rather than Strong Value. The program array is wide and spans from B+ to D. Registered Nursing is the standout: 125 graduates, $84,400 year-one, $100,679 four-year, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.320 (ROI grade B+) -- breaking the $100k four-year threshold. Computer Science (17 grads, $70,783 year-one, B) and Finance (60 grads, $56,485 year-one, C+) contribute strong outcomes in smaller cohorts. Social Work (21 grads, D, DTE 0.887), Psychology (45 grads, D, DTE 0.835), and Biology (21 grads, D, DTE 0.869) are the weakest programs by the ROI metric. La Salle's Philadelphia location is a genuine asset for healthcare, education, and business employment markets.

Payback Period
6.7 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$19,409
$77,636 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$67,416
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.55
$25,000 median debt vs first-year salary

La Salle University

73
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
84(0.42x)
Payback Period
85(6.7 yr)
Debt / Earnings
63(0.55)
Completion Rate
55(57%)
Repayment Rate
57(76%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$37,800/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$37,800/yr
Average net price$19,409/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$77,636
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$67,416
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$45,200
Median debt at graduation$25,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$265
Estimated payback period6.7 years
6-year graduation rate57.1%
Undergraduate enrollment1,953

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at La Salle University is $37,800/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,409/year, or roughly $77,636 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,545/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,190/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $67,416 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.55 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$16,545
$30,001 - $48,000$17,393
$48,001 - $75,000$20,557
$75,001 - $110,000$21,263
$110,001+$27,190

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Students in the 0-30000 income bracket pay $16,545 net price per year at La Salle -- approximately $66,180 over four years. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $17,393. At $16,545-$17,393 per year in Philadelphia, La Salle delivers strong geographic access to one of the nation's major metropolitan healthcare and business markets. Low-income nursing students at this net price achieve a compelling return; low-income students in humanities or social science programs face the same outcome constraints as higher-income peers, amplified by limited financial cushion.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $20,557 per year; the 75001-110000 bracket pays $21,263 -- only a modest $700 increase between these two brackets, suggesting La Salle's aid structure is relatively flat through the middle-income range. At $20,000-$21,000 per year, La Salle is competitive with other Philadelphia-area Catholic universities in net price.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The 110001-plus bracket pays $27,190 per year -- approximately $108,760 over four years. At this price, the case for La Salle hinges almost entirely on nursing, CS, or finance as the degree pathway. The 57.1% completion rate and D-grade outcomes in several large programs mean higher-income families should conduct program-specific due diligence before choosing La Salle over Philadelphia-area public alternatives like Temple University.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at La Salle University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$100,679B+
Finance and Financial Management$89,087C+
Marketing$68,227C
Accounting$83,892C+
Psychology$49,216D
Criminal Justice and Corrections$55,165C
Communication and Media Studies$61,347D
Nutrition Sciences$55,765C
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$80,900C
Communication Disorders Sciences$65,759-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is La Salle's defining program: 125 graduates, $84,400 year-one, $100,679 four-year, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.320 (ROI grade B+). Breaking $100,000 in four-year median earnings puts La Salle Nursing in the upper tier of regional nursing programs. Median debt of $27,000 is fully covered within the first year at $84k earnings. Philadelphia's major hospital systems -- Jefferson, Penn Medicine, Temple Health, and Children's Hospital -- provide both clinical placements and post-graduation employment for La Salle nursing graduates.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance has 60 graduates with $56,485 year-one and $89,087 four-year, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.451 (ROI grade C+). The C+ grade reflects a moderate debt load against year-one earnings that are competitive but not exceptional for a Philadelphia private. The four-year trajectory to $89,087 shows strong earnings growth and reflects access to the Philadelphia and New York financial markets. Students targeting finance careers in the Delaware Valley corridor will find La Salle a viable starting point.

Psychology

Psychology has 45 graduates with $32,348 year-one and $49,216 four-year, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.835 (ROI grade D). Median debt of $27,000 against $32k year-one earnings creates an immediately difficult financial situation. The D grade accurately reflects the structural gap between psychology undergraduate earnings and the cost of an La Salle degree. Psychology at La Salle is primarily a pre-graduate-school pathway; students without a clear graduate education or clinical career plan should consider the implications of starting with $27k in debt before entering a master's or doctoral program.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$45,200
+$10,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$67,416
+$32,416 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$32,416
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment68.9%52.0%
3-year repayment75.6%62.0%
5-year repayment69.0%68.0%
7-year repayment76.9%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
57.1%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate96.6%
Enrollment1,953
Pell Grant recipients35.0%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,355

At 96.6%, La Salle is effectively open-enrollment. SAT and ACT data are not reported by the Scorecard. As with other near-open admissions institutions, the relevant filter is completion, not admission. La Salle's nursing program likely has its own prerequisite and capacity-based screening that is more selective than the institutional admit rate implies. Students admitted to La Salle's nursing or engineering programs face meaningfully better completion odds than students entering less structured programs.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

La Salle's Scorecard peers include Bryn Athyn College of the New Church, Albright College, The College of Saint Scholastica, Valparaiso University, and Benedictine University. ROI scores for these specific peers are not available in current files. Within the Philadelphia Catholic university market, La Salle competes with Saint Joseph's University, Cabrini University, and Neumann University for similar student profiles. La Salle (ROI 73) benefits from the Jesuit-adjacent De La Salle mission network and Philadelphia placement advantages. The completion rate and repayment rate are the metrics that most limit La Salle's competitive positioning relative to peer institutions with stronger retention records.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
La Salle University (this school)
73
$19,409$67,416
The College of Saint Scholastica
74
$27,846$65,934
Valparaiso University
72
$18,578$63,191
Benedictine University
65
$22,313$63,446
Albright College
56
$20,024$58,700
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church
34
$20,586$40,457

Who Thrives Here

La Salle University admits 96.6% of applicants and enrolls 1,953 students in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. SAT and ACT score ranges are not reported by the Scorecard. The Pell grant rate of 35.1% indicates meaningful lower-income enrollment. La Salle serves a predominantly regional Philadelphia student population in a De La Salle Catholic tradition emphasizing service and community. Students pursuing nursing, CS, or business in the Philadelphia metropolitan market, or who are drawn to the Brothers of the Christian Schools campus culture, are the clearest fit. The 57.1% completion rate requires direct attention: students should investigate what supports are available and what the specific completion rates look like in their intended program.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

La Salle University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $19,409 per year leads to $77,636 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $67,416 a decade out. The payback period of 6.7 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates.

Median debt of $25,000 against $67,416 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.