19

Keystone College

La Plume, Pennsylvania · Private Nonprofit · 84.8% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 19/100 · Poor Value

Keystone College is a small private nonprofit institution in rural La Plume, Pennsylvania, enrolling roughly 771 students. Its overall ROI score of 19 out of 100 reflects genuine financial stress: median earnings six years after enrollment are just $28,900, and the payback period on total costs stretches nearly 23 years. Tuition is $18,300 and the average net price after aid is $22,051, making it comparable to or more expensive than nearby public options once living costs are factored in. The completion rate of 36% means nearly two in three students do not earn a degree within the standard timeframe, eroding the value of any investment. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.90 is near the threshold where debt payments begin to strain household budgets meaningfully. Only 66% of borrowers are making progress on their loans three years after leaving school. The institution's small scale — fewer than 800 students — limits program variety and campus resources. Prospective students should scrutinize whether the specific program they intend to pursue, particularly accounting or computer sciences, justifies the cost relative to nearby public universities that offer similar credentials at lower net prices.

Payback Period
22.9 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$22,051
$88,204 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$44,976
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.90
$26,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Keystone College

19
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
21(0.11x)
Payback Period
23(22.9 yr)
Debt / Earnings
8(0.90)
Completion Rate
16(36%)
Repayment Rate
30(66%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$18,300/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$18,300/yr
Average net price$22,051/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$88,204
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$44,976
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$28,900
Median debt at graduation$26,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$276
Estimated payback period22.9 years
6-year graduation rate35.9%
Undergraduate enrollment771

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Keystone College is $18,300/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,051/year, or roughly $88,204 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $21,925/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $30,271/year.

The median graduate leaves with $26,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $276 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $44,976 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.90 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$21,925
$30,001 - $48,000$24,335
$48,001 - $75,000$18,916
$75,001 - $110,000$28,291
$110,001+$30,271

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Students with family incomes below $30,000 face an average net price of $21,925 — a substantial share of household resources even with grant aid factored in. Given median six-year earnings of only $28,900 and a 23-year payback horizon, low-income students face the greatest financial risk here. Pell-eligible students in Pennsylvania should carefully compare offerings at Pennsylvania's public universities or community college transfer pathways before enrolling.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families in the $48,000–$75,000 range pay the lowest net prices among income tiers at Keystone ($18,916), a modest improvement. Still, with earnings outcomes significantly below the national median for bachelor's degree holders, the investment calculus remains difficult. Students in this bracket should model expected debt load and likely earnings for their specific intended major before committing.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

High-income students ($110,000 and above) pay an average net price of $30,271 — close to full sticker cost minus modest institutional aid. For this group, the financial risk is lower in absolute terms but the opportunity cost of attending a school with 36% completion rates and $28,900 median earnings is significant. Families with the means to pay should weigh whether Keystone's specific environment or programs justify the premium over selective public options.

Earnings by Major

Top 8 most popular majors at Keystone College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$57,447D
Clinical Psychology$41,571F
Social Sciences, Other$46,452D
Criminal Justice and Corrections$41,695D
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$52,747F
Fine and Studio Arts$27,094F
Accounting$54,695C
Computer and Information Sciences$63,148-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Accounting

Accounting is the institution's best-performing program on financial metrics. Graduates report median earnings of $42,863 one year out, rising to $54,695 at four years — well above the institutional median. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.65 earns a C grade, meaning debt service is manageable but not comfortable. With only five graduates annually, the cohort is small and individual variation will be high. Students aiming for CPA licensure will need to supplement with graduate coursework regardless of where they earn their bachelor's degree.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is the largest tracked program with 27 graduates. One-year median earnings of $42,342 are solid for a small rural college, and four-year earnings reach $57,447. The debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.70, rated D — students are carrying $29,780 in median debt against those earnings. The program offers a practical credential but does not generate the earnings premium needed to make $88,000 in total four-year costs look attractive compared with public alternatives.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice graduates earn a median of $33,645 one year out and $41,695 at four years — below the cost of attendance in absolute terms. The D grade on debt-to-earnings (0.85) reflects $28,500 in median debt against modest earnings. Students interested in law enforcement or corrections careers should compare this program's outcomes against those at lower-cost regional publics before committing.

Fine and Studio Arts

Fine and Studio Arts shows the most challenging financials in Keystone's portfolio. One-year median earnings are just $16,392, climbing to $27,094 at four years. Against $30,372 in median debt, the ratio of 1.85 earns an F grade. This is a high-risk program financially; students passionate about the arts should plan carefully for income diversity and consider whether this specific program's resources justify the cost.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$28,900
-$6,100 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$44,976
+$9,976 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$9,976
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment56.1%52.0%
3-year repayment66.3%62.0%
5-year repayment61.1%68.0%
7-year repayment64.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
35.9%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate84.8%
Enrollment771
Pell Grant recipients41.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$5,423

Keystone admitted 85% of applicants in the most recent data cycle, making it broadly accessible. No standardized test score ranges are reported, suggesting a holistic or test-optional review. The open admissions posture means admission itself is rarely a barrier; the more relevant question is whether financial aid packaging makes attendance genuinely affordable.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Compared with peer schools listed in the data — including Albright College and Bryn Athyn College — Keystone's ROI score of 19 places it at the low end of small private liberal arts colleges in the mid-Atlantic region. Its net price is higher than Bryn Athyn while its earnings outcomes are comparable. Albright College enrolls a similar population and is geographically proximate. Prospective students comparing these schools should prioritize whichever institution offers the most generous net price for their specific program of interest.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Keystone College (this school)
19
$22,051$44,976
Albright College
56
$20,024$58,700
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church
34
$20,586$40,457
Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary
25
$4,543$17,360
Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Barranquitas
20
$8,726$23,204
St. Andrews University
16
$32,513$45,606

Who Thrives Here

Keystone fits students who strongly prefer a small, rural campus environment and need geographic proximity to northeastern Pennsylvania. It draws a financially diverse class: 42% receive Pell Grants, signaling meaningful low-income access. However, the poor completion rate and weak early earnings mean students must commit fully to completion and target programs like accounting or business, where outcomes are measurably better than the institutional average. It is not an ideal match for students with strong transfer options or access to well-resourced regional public universities.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Keystone College. With a net cost of $22,051 per year and median graduate earnings of only $44,976 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 22.9 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 35.9% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $26,000 against $44,976 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.