Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Barranquitas
Barranquitas, Puerto Rico · Private Nonprofit · 86.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 20/100 · Poor Value
Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Barranquitas is a small private nonprofit campus in the mountainous interior of Puerto Rico, enrolling about 937 students. At $5,742 tuition and $8,726 net price, it is one of the most affordable four-year institutions in the dataset. The ROI score of 20 (Poor Value) reflects severe structural limitations: ten-year earnings of only $23,204 (six-year data not reported), an earnings premium of negative 33.8% — meaning graduates earn less than comparable workers without degrees — and a payback period recorded as 999 years, indicating the repayment model cannot be solved with standard assumptions. The 38% completion rate reinforces the challenge. Repayment data is not available, and data completeness is 80%, so the analysis is necessarily incomplete. These numbers reflect the reality of Puerto Rico's regional labor market: wages are structurally lower than mainland U.S. levels, and the credential premium for bachelor's degrees is compressed relative to the continental average. The 88.4% Pell Grant rate — the highest in this review batch — confirms that almost all enrolled students qualify as low-income under federal definitions. Median student debt is unusually low at $5,200, reflecting both the low tuition and the federal aid available to Puerto Rican students.
The data raises concerns about Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Barranquitas
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score20/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate38.0% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Barranquitas
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $5,742/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $5,742/yr |
| Average net price | $8,726/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $34,904 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $23,204 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | N/A |
| Median debt at graduation | $5,200 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $55 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 38.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 937 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Barranquitas is $5,742/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $8,726/year, or roughly $34,904 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $8,455/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.
The median graduate leaves with $5,200 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $55 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $23,204 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is N/A - (insufficient data to assess).
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $8,455 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $9,341 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $11,712 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $13,301 |
| $110,001+ | N/A |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Students from households under $30,000 pay $8,455 net — already near the minimum for any four-year school. With an 88% Pell rate, nearly all students qualify for maximum federal aid. The debt load of $5,200 median is extraordinarily low. Despite this, the 999-year payback period reflects that mainland-calibrated ROI models break down in Puerto Rico's wage context. For students who plan to remain on the island, the investment is better evaluated against local wage norms, where a degree still opens doors unavailable to non-degree holders.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001–$48,000 income band pays $9,341 net — minimal additional cost above the lowest bracket. Puerto Rico's household income distribution means relatively few students are in the higher-income brackets, and the upper-income net price data is not available in the Scorecard. Four-year cost under $37,500 at any income tier is the practical bottom of the institutional cost spectrum nationally.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Net price data for households above $75,000 is not reported, reflecting the very small proportion of Barranquitas students in those income brackets. The absence of data is itself informative: this campus is almost entirely funded through Pell and low-income aid flows. Families with household income above $48,000 should verify their specific net price through the institutional calculator, as the limited data available may not reflect their actual aid package.
Earnings by Major
Top 3 most popular majors at Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Barranquitas with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $33,897 | B |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $26,898 | - |
| Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment | $25,003 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing (33 graduates) earns $16,039 at one year and $33,897 at four years. Median debt is $5,850 with a 0.37 debt-to-earnings ratio, earning a B grade — the best program ROI at this campus. The low debt and manageable ratio reflect the school's affordability and targeted aid for Puerto Rican nursing students. Nursing salaries in Puerto Rico are lower than mainland norms but represent premium earnings within the island's wage structure. Graduates serving rural communities may access NHSC loan repayment programs.
Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment
Allied Health (7 graduates) earns $8,300 at one year and $25,003 at four years, against $3,300 median debt — a 0.40 ratio, B grade. The extremely low debt load reflects both cheap tuition and generous Pell coverage. While the earnings are modest in absolute terms, they represent viable employment within Puerto Rico's healthcare system, which relies heavily on locally trained allied health professionals for hospital, clinic, and home health roles.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice (8 graduates) projects $26,898 in four-year earnings with no debt ratio reported. Puerto Rico's law enforcement sector, corrections agencies, and municipal security operations provide local placement. The Scorecard's negative earnings premium for this campus reflects aggregate labor market conditions in PR, not the relative value of a degree within the island economy — where having credentials typically does improve employment access even if absolute wages are low.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | N/A | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | N/A | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | N/A | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | N/A | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 86.0% |
| Enrollment | 937 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 88.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $5,051 |
Barranquitas admits 86% of applicants. No SAT or ACT score data is reported — consistent with Puerto Rico's broader test reporting patterns. Admission is broadly accessible. Students should investigate transfer articulation agreements with UPR campuses and other Inter American system schools if they plan to move to more resource-rich campuses after completing general education requirements.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Among this review batch, Barranquitas has the lowest absolute tuition cost and the highest Pell Grant rate. Its ROI score of 20 reflects the structural mismatch between mainland-calibrated metrics and Puerto Rico's labor market. Universidad Adventista de las Antillas is a direct peer by geography and mission; Atlantic University and Keystone College are Scorecard similarity matches rather than true market peers. The most relevant comparison for Barranquitas is other Inter American University of Puerto Rico campuses — particularly the Bayamon and San German campuses, which serve larger populations and offer more program breadth within the same system at similar price points.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Barranquitas (this school) | 20 | $8,726 | $23,204 |
| Atlantic University | 26 | $6,425 | $25,272 |
| Mary Baldwin University | 25 | $12,756 | $44,427 |
| The University of Olivet | 23 | $21,393 | $47,907 |
| Keystone College | 19 | $22,051 | $44,976 |
| Universidad Adventista de las Antillas | 11 | $9,919 | $28,465 |
Who Thrives Here
Barranquitas campus serves students in the central mountain region of Puerto Rico who cannot or prefer not to travel to San Juan metro campuses. Its low cost and community-accessible location make it a realistic option for first-generation students and those with family or work obligations in the interior. Nursing and allied health students get the clearest path to employment with transferable skills. Students with ambitions for mainland employment or graduate school should plan their transfer strategy early and supplement credentials with English proficiency and professional certifications.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Barranquitas. With a net cost of $8,726 per year and median graduate earnings of only $23,204 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 38.0% graduation rate and a long payback period.
Median debt of $5,200 is very manageable against $23,204 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.