23

The University of Olivet

Olivet, Michigan · Private Nonprofit · 83.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 23/100 · Poor Value

The University of Olivet scores 23 on the CampusROI scale and lands in the Poor Value tier. The headline problem is a 35.3% completion rate, which drags the completion sub-score down to 15 and means roughly two of every three entering students do not finish here. Among those who do, the financial math stays difficult: $27,000 of median debt against $31,000 in six-year earnings produces a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.871 (sub-score 10), and the Scorecard payback period sits at 17.5 years. Ten-year median earnings recover to $47,907, but the earnings premium over a typical high-school graduate is just 15.1% (sub-score 28). The cost picture is mixed. Sticker tuition is $34,068 and net price is $21,393, yielding a four-year cost of roughly $85,572, which is far cheaper than a typical private NYC or Boston school. The issue is that even at that lower price, low completion and weak early earnings combine to push ROI to the bottom of the distribution. Olivet's value case rests almost entirely on completing the degree, which most enrollees do not.

Payback Period
17.5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$21,393
$85,572 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$47,907
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.87
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary

The University of Olivet

23
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
28(0.15x)
Payback Period
31(17.5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
10(0.87)
Completion Rate
15(35%)
Repayment Rate
27(65%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$34,068/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$34,068/yr
Average net price$21,393/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$85,572
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$47,907
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$31,000
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period17.5 years
6-year graduation rate35.3%
Undergraduate enrollment892

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at The University of Olivet is $34,068/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $21,393/year, or roughly $85,572 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $19,656/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,068/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $47,907 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.87 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$19,656
$30,001 - $48,000$20,442
$48,001 - $75,000$20,564
$75,001 - $110,000$21,730
$110,001+$24,068

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning $0-30,000 are quoted $19,656 net per year (about $78,624 over four years). That is the lowest bracket on file and is achievable with maximum Pell plus institutional aid. With a near 50% Pell rate, this is the modal Olivet family. The bigger risk for these households is not sticker price, it is the 35% completion rate combined with $27,000 of typical debt for those who do not finish.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income households ($48,001-110,000) pay $20,564-$21,730 net per year, only marginally more than the lowest bracket, putting four-year cost in the $82,000-$87,000 range. Against $31,000 six-year earnings, the math is tight but not catastrophic if the student completes. The 17.5-year payback period assumes completion; non-completers carry the debt without the credential.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households above $110,000 are quoted $24,068 per year net, roughly $96,272 over four years. Aid scales appropriately with income, and the price gap between top and bottom brackets ($4,412/year) is reasonable. For families that can afford it outright, the opportunity-cost question is whether a Poor Value tier degree at any price is the right choice versus a Michigan public university.

Earnings by Major

Top 6 most popular majors at The University of Olivet with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$43,475F
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$63,380D
Biology$42,353D
Insurance$62,740B
Criminal Justice and Corrections$56,379C
Psychology$25,656F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology is one of Olivet's larger programs at 28 graduates and posts an F grade. First-year earnings of $24,879 climb only to $43,475 by year four, while median debt is $29,578, yielding a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.189. Without graduate school in physical therapy or athletic training, this credential does not pay back on a reasonable timeline.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration graduates 26 students with $37,035 in year one and $63,380 by year four. The D grade reflects $27,000 of debt and a 0.729 debt-to-earnings ratio, but the four-year earnings trajectory is encouraging and this is among the more defensible paths at Olivet for a student who completes.

Biology

Biology produces 23 graduates with $34,415 first-year earnings and $42,353 at four years. Debt-to-earnings of 0.785 yields a D. Without medical, dental, or graduate-school continuation, Biology earnings stay flat through year four, which is a common pattern at small privates and not unique to Olivet.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice graduates 21 students with strong outcomes: $48,328 first-year, $56,379 at year four, $27,000 of debt, and a 0.559 debt-to-earnings ratio for a C grade. Local Michigan corrections, county, and federal placements are clearly working and this is a real bright spot for the school.

Insurance

Insurance is the standout: 21 graduates earning $56,027 in year one and $62,740 by year four, with $24,710 of debt and a 0.441 debt-to-earnings ratio for a B grade. This is Olivet's only program with clearly positive ROI math, and it likely reflects direct industry pipeline placements that bypass the broader earnings problem affecting the rest of the catalog.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$31,000
-$4,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$47,907
+$12,907 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$12,907
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment59.6%52.0%
3-year repayment65.3%62.0%
5-year repayment56.0%68.0%
7-year repayment59.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
35.3%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate83.3%
Enrollment892
Pell Grant recipients49.5%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,387

Olivet admits 83.3% of applicants, an open-access posture consistent with a small Michigan liberal arts school competing for enrollment. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported. The combination of a high admit rate and a 35% completion rate is the classic mismatch pattern: the screen is permissive but the curriculum and finances do not retain admitted students, so academic preparation and Pell-eligibility realities show up later as attrition rather than at the front door.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Olivet's peer set includes Adrian College, Albion College, Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary, Mary Baldwin University, and Inter American University of Puerto Rico Barranquitas. Among the closest fits, Adrian and Albion are similar small Michigan privates but typically post completion rates well above Olivet's 35.3% and roughly comparable price points, which generally puts their ROI scores meaningfully higher. Mary Baldwin sits in a similar tuition band with stronger completion. The PR and seminary peers are atypical comps. Across the named set, Olivet is the weak performer on completion, which is the single biggest driver of its score.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
The University of Olivet (this school)
23
$21,393$47,907
Albion College
65
$14,301$58,799
Adrian College
39
$25,368$55,504
Mary Baldwin University
25
$12,756$44,427
Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary
25
$4,543$17,360
Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Barranquitas
20
$8,726$23,204

Who Thrives Here

Enrollment is small at 892 students with a 49.5% Pell rate, so this is a high-Pell, high-need student body in rural mid-Michigan. The data suggest Olivet works best for students entering specific career-aligned programs (Insurance, Criminal Justice) where post-graduate placement is concrete, and works poorly for students drawn to broad liberal arts paths who will hit the same low completion and low earnings curve as the median. A prospective student should treat completion risk as the primary question: at 35%, the most likely individual outcome is leaving without a degree.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about The University of Olivet. With a net cost of $21,393 per year and median graduate earnings of only $47,907 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 17.5 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 35.3% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $27,000 against $47,907 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.