Inter American University of Puerto Rico-San German
San German, Puerto Rico · Private Nonprofit · 42.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 21/100 · Poor Value
Inter American University of Puerto Rico-San German earns a 21 ROI score (Poor Value), reflecting the structural reality of the Puerto Rico labor market more than any institutional failure. Earnings premium is deeply negative at -0.262 (sub-score 1)--graduates earn meaningfully less than the comparison baseline. The 999-year payback figure means lifetime earnings are projected to never recoup costs based on the model. Tuition is just $5,780, with average net price of $9,148 and total four-year cost around $36,592--exceptionally affordable. Median debt is just $8,500 with a $90/month payment. The challenge is the earnings side: ten-year median earnings of $25,416 reflect Puerto Rico's substantially lower wage levels versus mainland U.S. comparison data. Completion sits at 43.2% (sub-score 26). Several sub-scores are imputed (50) due to data gaps. Important context: the College Scorecard's earnings comparison model uses U.S. mainland baselines, which understate the institution's actual return for students who remain in Puerto Rico's lower cost-of-living environment. Mainland-relocating graduates do meaningfully better.
The data raises concerns about Inter American University of Puerto Rico-San German
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score21/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
Inter American University of Puerto Rico-San German
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $5,780/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $5,780/yr |
| Average net price | $9,148/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $36,592 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $25,416 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | N/A |
| Median debt at graduation | $8,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $90 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 43.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,569 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Inter American University of Puerto Rico-San German is $5,780/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $9,148/year, or roughly $36,592 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $8,743/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.
The median graduate leaves with $8,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $90 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $25,416 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is N/A - (insufficient data to assess).
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $8,743 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $9,686 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $11,667 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $12,235 |
| $110,001+ | N/A |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families at $0-$30,000 pay $8,743 net (~$35K over four years). Pell grants alone cover most of the cost; many students graduate with little to no debt. For Pell-eligible Puerto Rico families, this is genuinely affordable. The earnings outcome is what it is--Puerto Rico's labor market sets the ceiling--but the cost structure makes the math sustainable.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
$30,001-$48,000 households pay $9,686 and $48,001-$75,000 pay $11,667. $75,001-$110,000 pay $12,235. Total four-year cost ranges $39K-$49K. For Puerto Rico middle-income families, the cost is modest and manageable. Bracket structure rises smoothly through reported tiers (no inversions to flag).
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 are not reported (likely too few enrollments at that income level). For high-income Puerto Rico families, the Universidad de Puerto Rico flagship campuses offer comparable quality at lower cost; mainland universities offer dramatically stronger earnings outcomes.
Earnings by Major
Top 8 most popular majors at Inter American University of Puerto Rico-San German with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Biology | $32,559 | C |
| Registered Nursing | $37,165 | F |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $19,431 | C+ |
| Accounting | $20,245 | - |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $31,196 | C+ |
| Entrepreneurship | $28,121 | - |
| Microbiological Sciences and Immunology | $33,355 | - |
| Music | $19,792 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Biology
Biology is the largest program at 76 graduates with a C grade. First-year earnings of $15,765 grow to $32,559 by year four against $11,000 debt (0.698 first-year ratio). The first-year figure is shockingly low by mainland standards but consistent with Puerto Rico's allied-health and lab-tech entry-level wages. Year-four earnings double, suggesting many graduates either advance, complete graduate work, or relocate. Modest debt keeps the math workable.
Registered Nursing
Nursing posts an F grade with 41 graduates. First-year earnings of $9,648 are extremely low (likely reflecting Puerto Rico hospital wage scales for new nurse hires combined with high partial-year/post-licensure delays). Year-four earnings recover to $37,165. Debt of $12,250 is modest, but the year-one ratio of 1.27 is the worst in the program list. Students who can complete licensure and relocate to mainland markets see dramatically better outcomes.
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific
Teacher education enrolls 14 graduates with a C+ grade. Year-four earnings of $31,196 against $16,125 debt produces a 0.517 ratio. Puerto Rico teacher salaries are modest but the cost structure makes the math more sustainable than at most mainland teacher-prep programs.
Accounting
Accounting pulls 18 graduates with year-four earnings of $20,245 reported but missing debt and grade data. The earnings figure is unusually low for accounting and reflects Puerto Rico's small-business audit and tax-prep market. Mainland-relocating graduates would expect substantially higher figures.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology graduates 26 students with a C+ grade. Year-four earnings of $19,431 against $10,000 debt (0.515 ratio). Like most kinesiology programs, this functions best as a graduate-school feeder; as a terminal degree even at low cost, the earnings ceiling is restrictive.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | N/A | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | N/A | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | N/A | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | N/A | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 42.5% |
| Enrollment | 2,569 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 83.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $5,766 |
Inter American San German admits 42.5% of applicants--genuinely selective relative to most institutions in this batch. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported in current Scorecard data; Puerto Rico institutions often use the College Board PAA (Prueba de Aptitud Academica) as the primary admissions test, which doesn't appear in Scorecard's standard fields. The relatively selective admit rate plus a 43.2% completion rate suggests the institution maintains academic standards that match a regional college environment.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Among peers, Inter American San German compares to Universidad Adventista de las Antillas (also Puerto Rico) and Atlantic University--both share the Caribbean low-wage-labor-market context. Indiana Institute of Technology's professional studies college has a similar continuing-education profile. Morehouse College and Lindsey Wilson College are mainland HBCU/small-private peers with substantially better earnings outcomes due to mainland labor markets. ROI comparisons across the Puerto Rico/mainland boundary should be interpreted with caution--the published figures don't normalize for cost-of-living differences.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inter American University of Puerto Rico-San German (this school) | 21 | $9,148 | $25,416 |
| Morehouse College | 29 | $39,013 | $52,889 |
| Atlantic University | 26 | $6,425 | $25,272 |
| Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies | 24 | $20,473 | $47,327 |
| Lindsey Wilson College | 23 | $15,070 | $41,129 |
| Universidad Adventista de las Antillas | 11 | $9,919 | $28,465 |
Who Thrives Here
Inter American San German fits Western Puerto Rico students--many from Mayaguez, Ponce, and the southwestern municipalities--who want a Spanish-language private university experience close to home. Pell grant rate of 83% reflects the heavily working-class profile typical of Puerto Rico institutions. Enrollment of 2,569 makes it a substantial regional campus. The school works financially because the absolute cost is so low (~$36K total over four years) that even modest island earnings can sustainably cover the modest debt. Students considering relocation to the mainland after graduation should expect dramatically better earnings outcomes than the published numbers suggest.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Inter American University of Puerto Rico-San German. With a net cost of $9,148 per year and median graduate earnings of only $25,416 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 43.2% graduation rate and a long payback period.
Median debt of $8,500 against $25,416 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.