Houston Christian University
Houston, Texas · Private Nonprofit · 84.4% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 54/100 · Below Average Value
Houston Christian University scores ROI 54 (Below Average Value) -- a Baptist-affiliated private with 2,886 undergraduates in Houston. Median 6-year earnings reach $39,400, with 10-year earnings of $55,933. Payback at 10.6 years and debt-to-earnings at 0.575 are weak for a private school in one of America's largest labor markets. The completion rate of 49.1% is the sharpest red flag: fewer than half of enrolled students graduate. Registered Nursing is the school's ROI anchor: 76 graduates earning $79,229 at year one. Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies (57 graduates) and Business Administration (34 graduates) are the next-largest programs. Houston's size and economic diversity should create labor market advantages for graduates, but the completion rate substantially limits the school's ability to translate that access into outcomes. With 55.5% Pell recipients, this is a high-poverty enrollment that needs genuine completion support.
Houston Christian University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $39,430/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $39,430/yr |
| Average net price | $20,629/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $82,516 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $55,933 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $39,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $22,642 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $240 |
| Estimated payback period | 10.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 49.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,886 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Houston Christian University is $39,430/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,629/year, or roughly $82,516 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $17,933/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $28,640/year.
The median graduate leaves with $22,642 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $240 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $55,933 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.57 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $17,933 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $18,998 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $19,803 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $24,079 |
| $110,001+ | $28,640 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $17,933 per year -- below the $20,629 average, reflecting Pell stacking for the school's large low-income population. Over four years that is roughly $71,732. Against a 49.1% completion rate, a low-income Pell student who does not complete faces $35,866+ in debt with no degree. For nursing students who finish, the year-one earnings of $79,229 make the math work.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 30,001-48,000 bracket pays $18,998 -- slightly above the lowest tier. The 48,001-75,000 bracket rises to $19,803, and the 75,001-110,000 bracket climbs to $24,079. The cost slope is gradual through the lower middle range but steepens at the $75-110k band. Middle-income families at the upper range should compare HCU's private pricing against the University of Houston's public equivalent.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $28,640 per year. Over four years that is roughly $114,560. Against 10-year median earnings of $55,933, high-income families sending students into psychology or general business face a slow lifetime ROI. Nursing graduates clear the investment well; everyone else should think carefully.
Earnings by Major
Top 7 most popular majors at Houston Christian University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $93,475 | B+ |
| Psychology | $53,021 | F |
| Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General | $54,696 | C |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $45,718 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $53,464 | C |
| Marketing | $68,490 | - |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $58,604 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is HCU's only high-ROI program with 76 graduates per year. Median 1-year earnings of $79,229 and 4-year earnings of $93,475 reflect Houston's enormous healthcare sector -- Memorial Hermann, Houston Methodist, HCA Healthcare, and Harris Health are all major employers. The 0.321 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade B+) with $25,394 median debt is well-controlled. Houston's nurse-to-patient ratios are among the most strained in the country, creating persistent demand that shields RN graduates from job market volatility. HCU nursing delivers strong outcomes despite the school's overall completion challenges.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration has 34 graduates per year with median 1-year earnings of $39,833 and 4-year earnings of $53,464. The 0.590 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade C) with $23,500 median debt reflects a generic business degree in a highly competitive Houston business market. Houston hosts a wide range of Fortune 500 energy, engineering, and healthcare companies, but HCU business graduates compete against Rice, University of Houston, and UT business school graduates. Without a clear specialization or employer target, the trajectory is modest.
Psychology
Psychology is HCU's second-largest program with 64 graduates per year. Median 1-year earnings of $24,970 and an ROI grade of F with a 1.021 debt-to-earnings ratio indicate that psychology graduates at HCU are borrowing more than their annual earnings at graduation. The $25,500 median debt against $24,970 in first-year earnings creates immediate financial pressure. This outcome is common for psychology bachelor's degrees nationally, but it is particularly stark at a private school in this price range. Students committed to psychology should enter with clear graduate school plans or plan for entry-level social services roles where public service loan forgiveness may apply.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 70.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 75.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 56.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 62.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 84.4% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 490-590 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 500-600 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 17-24 |
| Enrollment | 2,886 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 55.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,257 |
HCU admits 84.4% of applicants -- broadly accessible. ACT 17-24; SAT Math 490-590, Reading 500-600. The low end of the ACT band (17) is well below college-ready standards in most technical programs, indicating significant developmental or first-year academic support needs for a portion of the admitted class.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
HCU (ROI 54) sits above Abilene Christian University (ROI 51, earn6yr $38,900) and below Augsburg University (ROI comparable, peer not available for full comparison). Carthage College and Otterbein University are in the peer set. HCU's 55.5% Pell rate is far above most Christian university peers, which creates structural completion barriers. The nursing program's $79,229 1-year earnings is the clearest differentiator from comparable faith-based schools. The 49.1% completion rate is the metric that most limits HCU's ROI score relative to its Houston location advantage.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houston Christian University (this school) | 54 | $20,629 | $55,933 |
| Augsburg University | 53 | $23,873 | $58,829 |
| Otterbein University | 53 | $19,237 | $53,313 |
| Abilene Christian University | 51 | $26,182 | $55,736 |
| Carthage College | 51 | $26,565 | $56,950 |
| Arlington Baptist University | 14 | $24,906 | $44,644 |
Who Thrives Here
HCU fits students who want a Baptist-affiliated environment in Houston with nursing or business pathways. ACT 17-24; SAT Math 490-590, Reading 500-600 -- accessible range. With 55.5% Pell recipients, this is one of the most economically challenged enrollment profiles in this analysis. The 49.1% completion rate demands scrutiny: students who enroll need to understand that the institutional odds are stacked against finishing. Nursing students, with strong employment demand on all sides of Houston's massive health system, have the clearest path.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Houston Christian University is mixed. At $20,629 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $55,933 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.6 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include a 49.1% graduation rate.
Median debt of $22,642 against $55,933 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.