37

Hastings College

Hastings, Nebraska · Private Nonprofit · 71.7% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 37/100 · Poor Value

Hastings College scores 37 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale. The institution is a Presbyterian-affiliated private liberal arts college in Hastings, Nebraska with 891 enrolled students and a net price of $24,452. The sub-score breakdown shows one strength -- repayment rate of 78 (82.7% of borrowers reducing principal) -- against four weak or failing sub-scores: earnings premium (32), payback period (39), debt-to-earnings (24), and completion rate (36). The completion rate of 48.9% -- fewer than half of enrolled students graduating -- is the dominant structural problem. Median 6-year earnings of $37,100 against a net price of $24,452 produces a 14.6-year payback period. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.728 at a sub-score of 24 indicates that debt is structurally high relative to earnings. The Scorecard reports only 5 programs with meaningful data: Business Administration (45 graduates, $47,525 year-one, C grade) is the largest; Teacher Education (25 graduates, C grade), Marketing (12 graduates, C+ grade), Kinesiology (18 graduates, no debt data), and Biology (8 graduates, C grade) round out the profile. The ACT range of 26-30 -- the highest in this batch of poor-value schools -- creates a paradox: Hastings draws relatively well-prepared students but delivers below-average outcomes, suggesting that the population being served would likely achieve better financial results at alternative institutions.

Payback Period
14.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$24,452
$97,808 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$51,303
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.73
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Hastings College

37
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
32(0.17x)
Payback Period
39(14.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
24(0.73)
Completion Rate
36(49%)
Repayment Rate
78(83%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$37,770/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$37,770/yr
Average net price$24,452/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$97,808
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$51,303
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$37,100
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period14.6 years
6-year graduation rate48.9%
Undergraduate enrollment891

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Hastings College is $37,770/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $24,452/year, or roughly $97,808 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $21,646/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,290/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $51,303 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.73 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$21,646
$30,001 - $48,000$18,812
$48,001 - $75,000$21,933
$75,001 - $110,000$24,986
$110,001+$27,290

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Students in the 0-30000 income bracket pay $21,646 net price per year at Hastings -- approximately $86,584 over four years. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $18,812 -- actually lower, suggesting this income band captures a high-aid sweet spot. At $21,646-$18,812 per year, Hastings is moderately priced for a private nonprofit in Nebraska. For the 48.9% of students who do not complete, any price is too high. Students in these brackets who are seriously considering Hastings should investigate the institution's retention support programs.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $21,933 per year -- nearly identical to the lowest bracket. The 75001-110000 bracket pays $24,986. Aid is relatively consistent through the middle-income range, which reflects Hastings' institutional aid strategy. At $22,000-$25,000 per year, Hastings competes with other Nebraska privates but sits above Nebraska public university net prices by a significant margin.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The 110001-plus bracket pays $27,290 per year -- approximately $109,160 over four years. At this price, the 14.6-year payback period and 48.9% completion rate are not defensible for most programs. Higher-income families for whom Hastings is the primary choice should identify specifically why the Hastings environment justifies passing on University of Nebraska-Lincoln or Nebraska Wesleyan at lower net cost.

Earnings by Major

Top 5 most popular majors at Hastings College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$61,465C
Teacher Education$40,406C
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$48,238-
Marketing$64,708C+
Biology$40,723C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is the largest program at Hastings: 45 graduates, $47,525 year-one, $61,465 four-year, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.568 (ROI grade C). The C grade reflects moderate earnings against $27,000 median debt in a Nebraska regional market. Hastings is not well-positioned to recruit for large metropolitan business markets; graduates primarily access the Omaha-Lincoln corridor and smaller Nebraska employers. The year-one to four-year earnings trajectory ($47,525 to $61,465) is modest but functional for students committed to the region.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education has 25 graduates with $40,406 year-one. Four-year earnings are not reported. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.668 earns a C grade. Nebraska's teacher shortage provides consistent employment demand, and Hastings graduates access rural and small-city Nebraska school districts. The C grade reflects the structural constraints of teacher salaries rather than a program-specific failure. Students committed to teaching in Nebraska find a viable credential pathway at Hastings.

Marketing

Marketing has 12 graduates with $39,319 year-one and $64,708 four-year, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.496 (ROI grade C+). The four-year earnings trajectory is stronger than year-one, suggesting Marketing graduates at Hastings build salary over time. Median debt of $19,500 -- below the institutional median -- keeps the C+ grade achievable. The 12-graduate cohort is small, limiting statistical reliability.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$37,100
+$2,100 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$51,303
+$16,303 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$16,303
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment82.1%52.0%
3-year repayment82.7%62.0%
5-year repayment77.6%68.0%
7-year repayment82.1%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
48.9%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate71.7%
ACT Composite (25th-75th)26-30
Enrollment891
Pell Grant recipients27.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,146

At 71.7%, Hastings is accessible for students within the ACT 26-30 range. The ACT 25th percentile of 26 is meaningfully higher than the small-private-nonprofit average in this batch, suggesting Hastings has genuine academic standards relative to its competitive set. The 48.9% completion rate, while concerning, is partially attributable to the full range of students who enroll rather than reflecting a high-achiever-specific dropout problem. Students in the ACT 28-30 range who are motivated by Hastings' specific academic or community environment would likely complete at higher rates than the institutional average.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Hastings College's Scorecard peers include Bellevue University, Clarkson College, Milligan University, Kansas Wesleyan University, and Peirce College. ROI scores for these specific peers are not available in current files. Within the Nebraska private college market, Hastings competes with Nebraska Wesleyan University, Doane University, and Peru State College for similar student profiles. Nebraska Wesleyan (Lincoln) and Doane (Crete) offer more urban or semi-urban contexts with potentially stronger regional employer access. Hastings (ROI 37) likely represents a middle position among these Nebraska privates, with stronger institutions in this peer group achieving higher completion and earnings outcomes.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Hastings College (this school)
37
$24,452$51,303
Clarkson College
71
$19,241$64,876
Bellevue University
65
$17,550$61,289
Peirce College
38
$12,148$50,660
Milligan University
37
$21,365$46,641
Kansas Wesleyan University
36
$22,671$51,152

Who Thrives Here

Hastings College admits 71.7% of applicants and enrolls 891 students in Hastings, Nebraska. SAT ranges are not reported; ACT Composite ranges 26-30 -- one of the higher test score profiles among the below-average-to-poor-value institutions in this batch. The Pell grant rate of 27.4% indicates primarily middle-to-upper-income enrollment. Hastings is a Presbyterian liberal arts college serving rural Nebraska. Students drawn to small-college liberal arts in the Great Plains region, or with family connections to the Hastings community, are the most natural fit. The ACT profile suggests students with strong academic preparation are choosing Hastings for non-financial reasons; the outcome data indicates they are accepting below-market financial returns in exchange for those reasons.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Hastings College. With a net cost of $24,452 per year and median graduate earnings of only $51,303 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 14.6 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and a 48.9% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.

Median debt of $27,000 against $51,303 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.