Kansas Wesleyan University
Salina, Kansas · Private Nonprofit · 71.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 36/100 · Poor Value
Kansas Wesleyan University in Salina, Kansas posts a 36/100 ROI score in our Poor Value tier. Sticker tuition of $34,630 is reduced to a $22,671 net price by significant institutional discounting (a typical small-private model where the discount rate sits near 35%), pushing four-year cost to $90,684. Median earnings of $36,000 six years out climb to $51,152 by year ten, producing a 17.8% earnings premium over high-school baseline. Median debt of $23,250 yields a 0.65 debt-to-earnings ratio, and the 14.3-year paybackPeriod is moderate. The 48.6% completion rate is the school's biggest weakness — fewer than half of enrolled students finish in the tracked window. Three-year repayment rate of 65.5% is mediocre. With 956 students and a 39.2% Pell rate, KWU is small, working-to-middle-class, and serves a primarily Kansas regional population. The school's UMC heritage, Division II athletics, and small-class environment are core to its identity. Strong outcomes in the small business administration cohort; weaker for teacher education and criminal justice tracks. Like most small Kansas privates, KWU competes against the much cheaper Kansas public system on price-to-outcomes.
The data raises concerns about Kansas Wesleyan University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score36/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
Kansas Wesleyan University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $34,630/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $34,630/yr |
| Average net price | $22,671/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $90,684 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $51,152 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $36,000 |
| Median debt at graduation | $23,250 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $246 |
| Estimated payback period | 14.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 48.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 956 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Kansas Wesleyan University is $34,630/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,671/year, or roughly $90,684 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $18,192/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,113/year.
The median graduate leaves with $23,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $246 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $51,152 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.65 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $18,192 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $22,442 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $20,857 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $24,189 |
| $110,001+ | $25,113 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $18,192 net — moderate reflecting Pell, Kansas Tuition Aid, and KWU institutional discounting. Across four years that's $72,768 against $36,000 graduate earnings. The math works for disciplined borrowers and athletes with scholarship support; tougher for non-athletes without significant outside aid.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The brackets show a slight inversion: $30,001–$48,000 pays $22,442 but $48,001–$75,000 pays $20,857 — about $1,500 LESS for higher income. This likely reflects sample-size variance from the small student body. The $75,001–$110,000 bracket pays $24,189. Run KWU's net price calculator directly. Middle-income families pay $83,000-$97,000 over four years against $36,000 early-career earnings — difficult math.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $25,113 — about $100,452 across four years, modestly above the published $90,684 total cost figure. High-income full-pay families are paying close to the discounted average. KWU's value at full price rests on the small-college community experience; the financial math is unremarkable, and students with this option should evaluate Kansas publics directly.
Earnings by Major
Top 4 most popular majors at Kansas Wesleyan University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $59,057 | D |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $48,500 | - |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $37,301 | C |
| Teacher Education | $40,174 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is KWU's largest and strongest program: 32 graduates with first-year earnings of $35,137 climbing to $59,057 by year four. Median debt of $27,000 yields a 0.77 debt-to-earnings ratio (D grade) in early years that improves substantially with experience. The four-year earnings figure is solid for a small Kansas private, suggesting graduates leverage Salina, Wichita, and KC-area placements. For students set on a small-college business education at this price, the program is one of KWU's defensible value plays.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology graduates 22 students with four-year earnings of $48,500. Debt and ratio data are unreported. The earnings figure suggests graduates pursue PT/OT/PA graduate work, athletic training, or coaching roles within a few years of graduation. KWU's Division II athletics environment provides a natural fit for kinesiology students, particularly those interested in athletic training career paths.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice graduates 11 students with first-year earnings of $37,301 against $24,330 median debt — a 0.65 debt-to-earnings ratio (C grade). One of KWU's better non-business program ROIs, helped by the moderate debt load. Pipeline into Kansas state and local law enforcement, federal agency roles, and corrections positions. Solid for students with clear public-safety career targets.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education graduates 8 students — small cohort. First-year earnings of $43,014 actually exceed four-year earnings of $40,174 (a flat or slightly declining trajectory, common for small-cohort statistical noise). Median debt of $26,899 yields a 0.63 debt-to-earnings ratio (C grade). Suitable for students committed to Kansas public-school teaching as a calling rather than a financial bet.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 60.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 65.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 60.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 66.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 71.9% |
| Enrollment | 956 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 39.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,316 |
KWU admits 71.9% of applicants — moderately selective on paper. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported in current Scorecard data, common for small Christian-affiliated colleges with holistic admission. The 48.6% completion rate suggests admit standards are loosely matched to retention; small-college attrition often reflects students realizing the small-residential environment isn't a fit. Athletics-focused students who connect with KWU's Division II programs tend to persist at higher rates.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
KWU's listed peers — Baker University, Benedictine College, Hastings College, Our Lady of the Lake University, and Milligan University — span Kansas and regional Midwestern Christian-affiliated privates. Baker (Kansas, UMC) is a direct mission peer with somewhat better completion. Benedictine (Kansas, Catholic) posts notably better outcomes and is a strong regional competitor. Hastings (Nebraska) and Milligan (Tennessee) are similar UMC/Christian-affiliated small privates. Our Lady of the Lake (Texas, Catholic) is a closer demographic peer. KWU sits in the middle of this peer set, with Benedictine as the standout that prospective students should evaluate as an alternative.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kansas Wesleyan University (this school) | 36 | $22,671 | $51,152 |
| Baker University | 65 | $25,301 | $63,855 |
| Benedictine College | 45 | $27,891 | $53,175 |
| Hastings College | 37 | $24,452 | $51,303 |
| Milligan University | 37 | $21,365 | $46,641 |
| Our Lady of the Lake University | 35 | $16,442 | $48,675 |
Who Thrives Here
KWU fits Kansas-resident students drawn to small-college residential life, Division II athletics, and the school's UMC heritage — particularly student-athletes and students seeking small-class engagement. With 956 students and a 39.2% Pell rate, the campus is small, working-to-middle-class, and athletics-defined. Strong outcomes for students who complete business administration; weaker for teacher education and criminal justice tracks. Students prioritizing financial ROI should evaluate the Kansas Regents system (Fort Hays State, KU, K-State) for comparable programs at lower cost. KWU's value rests on the small-college community and athletic-team experience.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Kansas Wesleyan University. With a net cost of $22,671 per year and median graduate earnings of only $51,152 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 14.3 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 48.6% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $23,250 against $51,152 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.