66

Elizabethtown College

Elizabethtown, Pennsylvania · Private Nonprofit · 77.9% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 66/100 · Fair Value

Elizabethtown College is a small private liberal arts school in south-central Pennsylvania with 1,868 students and an ROI score of 66 (Fair Value). Net price is $26,598 with a 9-year payback period -- not great for a private school but not disastrous either. Median 10-year earnings are $62,399. Completion rate of 76.2% is a genuine strength -- the school retains and graduates most of its students. The strongest financial outcomes come from Engineering, General (35 graduates, $73,003 starting, B grade) and Accounting (16 graduates, $61,602 starting, B grade). The school is small enough that program-level counts can be thin. The weak point is the overall debt burden: median debt of $27,000 is at the upper end of the range, and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.603 means students are borrowing significantly relative to their earnings. For context, at $44,800 median 6-year earnings against $27,000 debt, students are spending a substantial fraction of early career income on loan payments. The school's best case is for students who pursue engineering or health-sciences tracks with clear career focus.

Payback Period
9 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$26,598
$106,392 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$62,399
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.60
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Elizabethtown College

66
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
57(0.26x)
Payback Period
68(9 yr)
Debt / Earnings
50(0.60)
Completion Rate
87(76%)
Repayment Rate
87(85%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$37,950/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$37,950/yr
Average net price$26,598/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$106,392
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$62,399
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$44,800
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period9 years
6-year graduation rate76.2%
Undergraduate enrollment1,868

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Elizabethtown College is $37,950/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $26,598/year, or roughly $106,392 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $17,776/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $31,198/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $62,399 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.60 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$17,776
$30,001 - $48,000$17,113
$48,001 - $75,000$20,967
$75,001 - $110,000$25,064
$110,001+$31,198

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $17,776 per year -- reasonable for a private school. The 30,001-48,000 bracket actually drops to $17,113, an unusual inversion suggesting merit-aid crossover in that income band. At these prices, engineering or accounting programs at Elizabethtown become much more defensible financially.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48,001-75,000 bracket pays $20,967 and the 75,001-110,000 bracket rises to $25,064. Cost climbs steadily through the middle range. For middle-income families in targeted programs like engineering or accounting, the 9-year payback is acceptable. For humanities or social science programs, the same cost structure produces much longer payback periods.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning over $110,000 pay $31,198. At near-sticker price, high-income families should benchmark this against nearby Penn State or Temple. For a student committed to the small-campus experience and targeting engineering or business, the premium may be worth it. For general studies or liberal arts at $31k/year, the value case is difficult to make.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Elizabethtown College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Engineering, General$88,104B
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$73,358C+
Biology$73,542D
Teacher Education$54,337C+
Accounting$83,075B
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$50,918C+
Psychology$47,359C
Health and Medical Administrative Services$85,329-
International Relations$63,073B
Communication and Media Studies$49,514D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Engineering, General

Engineering at Elizabethtown graduates 35 students per year with starting pay of $73,003 and four-year earnings of $88,104. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.370 earns a B grade. Engineering graduates enter manufacturing, process, and systems engineering roles in the South Central Pennsylvania corridor, which has a dense base of manufacturing and industrial operations. Median debt of $27,000 is on the high side but the earnings trajectory makes it workable. The small program creates tight cohort relationships, which can be an advantage in a regional job market where alumni networks matter.

Accounting

Accounting at Elizabethtown graduates 16 students per year. Starting pay of $61,602 and four-year earnings of $83,075 earn a B-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.438. For a small private school, accounting outcomes are competitive with mid-sized state schools in the region. Students pursuing CPA licensure in Pennsylvania find the regional accounting firm presence -- mid-size firms in Lancaster and Harrisburg -- readily accessible from Elizabethtown. Median debt of $27,000 is standard but higher than ideal for this earnings level.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration graduates 30 students per year with starting pay of $58,707 and four-year earnings of $73,358. The C+-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.460 reflects the high debt relative to business earnings. Students in business at Elizabethtown benefit from the school's relatively strong internship culture and Lancaster-Harrisburg employment corridor. But at $27,000 median debt and starting pay of $58,707, the early career debt burden is noticeable. Students who pursue specific concentrations -- logistics, supply chain, or operations -- tend to have better placement outcomes than those in general management.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$44,800
+$9,800 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$62,399
+$27,399 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$27,399
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment82.8%52.0%
3-year repayment85.2%62.0%
5-year repayment84.0%68.0%
7-year repayment88.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
76.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate77.9%
SAT Math (25th-75th)545-650
SAT Reading (25th-75th)560-660
ACT Composite (25th-75th)26-31
Enrollment1,868
Pell Grant recipients20.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,109

Elizabethtown accepts 77.9% of applicants. SAT Math 545-650, SAT Reading 560-660, ACT 26-31. Broadly accessible by private-school standards. The school is not selective in a way that signals career-outcome advantage -- program choice and internship engagement drive outcomes more than admissions profile.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Elizabethtown's listed peers include Bryn Athyn, Albright, Emmanuel, Mount St. Mary's, and McDaniel -- all small private schools in the Northeast. Elizabethtown compares favorably on completion rate (76.2%) against most of these peers and has similar earnings. McDaniel and Albright both show similar cost structures but weaker earnings trajectories. Mount St. Mary's has stronger occupational health programs. Among small Pennsylvania private schools, Elizabethtown is mid-pack: strong completion, adequate earnings, high debt-to-earnings ratio.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Elizabethtown College (this school)
66
$26,598$62,399
Mount St. Mary's University
68
$22,655$64,072
Emmanuel College
64
$26,706$68,245
McDaniel College
61
$21,916$60,663
Albright College
56
$20,024$58,700
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church
34
$20,586$40,457

Who Thrives Here

Academically mid-range students (SAT Math 545-650, Reading 560-660, ACT 26-31) drawn to a small-campus experience with professional program options. Pell rate of 20.8% reflects a mostly middle-class student body. The 76.2% completion rate is encouraging -- students who enroll tend to finish. Best fits are students in engineering, accounting, or occupational therapy-adjacent health programs who value small class sizes and personal faculty relationships over a larger institution's resources.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Elizabethtown College offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $26,598 per year leads to $106,392 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $62,399 a decade out. The payback period of 9 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

The data highlights several strengths: a 76.2% graduation rate, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $27,000 against $62,399 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.