64

Emmanuel College

Boston, Massachusetts · Private Nonprofit · 75.6% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 64/100 · Fair Value

Emmanuel College is a small Catholic liberal arts college in Boston's Fenway neighborhood, with 1,854 enrolled students and a Fair Value ROI score of 64. The school benefits from its location -- Boston is a major hub for healthcare, finance, and higher education -- but the ROI data shows the benefit doesn't transfer cleanly to graduates. Median 6-year earnings of $39,500 are below the national average for 4-year college graduates. The payback period is 7.4 years, and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.68 is poor. Most programs carry C-range ROI grades. Only Accounting and Economics show earnings strong enough to offset the $26,706 net price. The 67.5% completion rate means one in three students doesn't finish -- a meaningful risk for a school charging near-private prices even after aid. Biology is the largest program by graduate count (46 per year) but earns a C ROI grade.

Payback Period
7.4 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$26,706
$106,824 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$68,245
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.68
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Emmanuel College

64
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
69(0.31x)
Payback Period
80(7.4 yr)
Debt / Earnings
32(0.68)
Completion Rate
74(68%)
Repayment Rate
56(75%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$48,550/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$48,550/yr
Average net price$26,706/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$106,824
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$68,245
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$39,500
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period7.4 years
6-year graduation rate67.5%
Undergraduate enrollment1,854

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Emmanuel College is $48,550/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $26,706/year, or roughly $106,824 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $20,399/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $30,832/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $68,245 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.68 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$20,399
$30,001 - $48,000$20,611
$48,001 - $75,000$24,008
$75,001 - $110,000$26,577
$110,001+$30,832

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay a net price of $20,399 per year at Emmanuel. That's above $20,000 -- a high bar for low-income families at a school with C-range ROI outcomes in most programs. Low-income students who attend and don't complete are at significant financial risk. For those who do complete, the Boston job market helps, but the debt-to-earnings ratio at the school level (0.68) signals that many borrowers are stretched.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 30k-48k bracket pays $20,611 -- barely more than the lowest income tier, which is unusual and may reflect aid program design. The 48k-75k bracket rises to $24,008 and the 75k-110k bracket reaches $26,577. The slope is gradual, which is a positive signal for middle-income families. The question remains whether the outcomes justify the cost.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning over $110,000 pay $30,832 per year. For a high-income family, this is a manageable cost. But the school's median earnings of $39,500 at six years and a 67.5% completion rate are not strong signals for families paying near-full freight. High-income students attending Emmanuel should be doing so for specific reasons -- the Boston network, a specific program strength, or campus culture -- rather than as a default choice.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Emmanuel College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Biology$69,269C
Clinical Psychology$62,013C
Communication and Media Studies$60,110C
Teacher Education$55,866C
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$65,625C
Marketing$78,338C
Neurobiology and Neurosciences$39,006C
Research and Experimental Psychology$60,022D
English Language and Literature/Letters, Other$32,451D
Political Science and Government$67,814D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Biology

Biology is Emmanuel's largest program, graduating 46 students per year. One-year median earnings of $45,275 reflect the reality of most bio graduates: they're entering health-related fields or graduate school, where immediate earnings are modest. By year four, the median rises to $69,269. Median debt is $27,000 with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.60, earning a C roiGrade. Many biology graduates pursue medical school, dental school, or graduate programs in the life sciences -- meaning the 6-year earnings data doesn't fully reflect lifetime career value for those who continue their education. For students stopping at the bachelor's level, earnings in allied health roles or research are moderate.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business administration graduates 26 students per year with one-year earnings of $46,518 and four-year earnings of $65,625. Median debt of $26,000 produces a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.56, roiGrade C. These outcomes reflect the Boston business market, where entry-level business roles are plentiful but competition from larger and more credentialed programs is intense. Students who leverage Boston's financial services, healthcare administration, and tech sectors during school tend to outperform the median. Internship and co-op activity is critical here.

Accounting

Accounting is Emmanuel's clearest ROI winner, with 15 graduates per year earning $63,595 in year one. One-year data only is available, but accounting starting salaries are among the most stable and predictable of any business major. Boston has strong demand from the Big Four accounting firms, regional firms, and the large healthcare sector. CPA licensure preparation is built into the curriculum. For students committed to accounting, Emmanuel's Boston location creates recruiting access that is real and demonstrable. This is the program where the school's value proposition holds up best.

Economics

Economics graduates 15 per year with year-one median earnings of $51,698 and year-four earnings of $68,905. Median debt of $27,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.52 gives a C+ roiGrade. These economics graduates are entering a competitive market from a school that is not a top-tier economics program by national ranking. The Boston location helps -- financial services, consulting, and healthcare analytics firms recruit broadly in the metro. Students who double with accounting or data-focused courses tend to build stronger profiles.

Teacher Education

Teacher education graduates 29 per year with one-year earnings of $42,216 and four-year earnings of $55,866. Median debt is $27,000 with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.64, roiGrade C. Teacher salaries in Massachusetts are among the highest in the country -- but even so, the debt load relative to earnings is the tightest of any career with a good employment outlook. Emmanuel's education graduates largely enter the Boston metro school system, which offers stable employment and defined benefit pensions. For students committed to teaching, the Massachusetts premium helps justify the cost.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$39,500
+$4,500 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$68,245
+$33,245 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$33,245
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment74.2%52.0%
3-year repayment75.4%62.0%
5-year repayment78.8%68.0%
7-year repayment81.8%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
67.5%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate75.6%
SAT Math (25th-75th)570-670
SAT Reading (25th-75th)600-670
Enrollment1,854
Pell Grant recipients22.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$10,788

Emmanuel admits three-quarters of applicants, signaling a moderately selective school that is broadly accessible. The SAT range (570-670 math, 600-670 reading) represents solid but not elite academic preparation. The 75.6% admission rate means this is a school where most qualified applicants get in. Academic fit and financial aid terms matter more than admission chances here.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Emmanuel's dataset peers include Amherst College (an elite liberal arts college with far higher earnings and much better ROI) and American International College (a lower-cost Springfield, MA school). The more honest comparison is mid-tier private colleges in Boston and the Northeast. The school's 6-year earnings of $39,500 lag behind the national median for 4-year graduates. Completion rate of 67.5% and debt-to-earnings of 0.68 place Emmanuel in the lower half of Fair Value schools. Students who specifically need a small Catholic college in Boston will find this school, but the financial profile requires caution.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Emmanuel College (this school)
64
$26,706$68,245
Amherst College
90
$23,367$77,644
Mount St. Mary's University
68
$22,655$64,072
Elizabethtown College
66
$26,598$62,399
John Brown University
64
$20,397$53,907
American International College
38
$23,274$53,124

Who Thrives Here

Emmanuel admits 75.7% of applicants with SAT math scores of 570-670 and SAT reading of 600-670. The school draws students who want a small college experience in a major city. Pell Grant recipients make up 22% of students, typical for Boston-area private colleges. Students most likely to succeed are those who arrive with a clear career path -- accounting, pre-med, or education -- and actively use Boston's internship and employment ecosystem. Students choosing it for a general liberal arts experience should weigh the debt-to-earnings ratio carefully.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Emmanuel College offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $26,706 per year leads to $106,824 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $68,245 a decade out. The payback period of 7.4 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Areas of concern include high debt relative to what graduates earn.

Median debt of $27,000 against $68,245 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.