Criswell College
Dallas, Texas · Private Nonprofit · 100.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 31/100 · Poor Value
Criswell College is a small Southern Baptist theological institution in Dallas, Texas, scoring 31 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale. Enrollment is just 132 students. The payback period is 27.7 years -- the second-longest in this batch -- reflecting a combination of modest earnings and a net price of $21,630 that exceeds the in-state tuition of $15,750 after fees. Median 6-year earnings are not reported by Scorecard (listed as null); Scorecard reports 10-year earnings of $43,185. The debt-to-earnings ratio, repayment rates, and completion-related sub-scores are partly imputed due to data gaps (dataCompleteness: 0.8), meaning the score carries more uncertainty than a school with full data. The 50% completion rate and 27.7-year payback are the data points that drive the Poor Value designation. The institution has no programs reported in the Scorecard programs array. Criswell is explicitly a ministry-focused institution -- its value proposition is theological training and vocational preparation for Baptist ministry, not earnings-based ROI. For students seeking that specific mission context, earnings metrics are a secondary consideration.
The data raises concerns about Criswell College
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score31/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period27.7 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Criswell College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $15,750/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $15,750/yr |
| Average net price | $21,630/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $86,520 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $43,185 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | N/A |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,346 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $269 |
| Estimated payback period | 27.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 50.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 132 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Criswell College is $15,750/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $21,630/year, or roughly $86,520 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $20,353/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,346 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $269 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $43,185 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is N/A - (insufficient data to assess).
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $20,353 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | N/A |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $20,636 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $23,900 |
| $110,001+ | N/A |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 bracket pays $20,353 per year at Criswell College. Scorecard does not report income data for the 30001-48000 and 110001-plus brackets. At $20,353 annually against $43,185 10-year earnings, the financial return is very low. Low-income students pursuing ministry training here are making a vocational commitment, not a financial investment. Access to the Dallas Seminary community and Baptist church employment networks may provide non-Scorecard value not reflected in earnings data.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $20,636 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $23,900. Scorecard does not report data for other middle-income brackets. At $20,000-$24,000 per year, Criswell's cost is moderate, but against 10-year earnings of $43,185, the payback period of 27.7 years reflects the reality of ministry compensation structures, which are often subsidized by housing allowances and non-cash benefits not captured in Scorecard earnings data.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Scorecard does not report the 110001-plus income bracket for Criswell College. Given the institution's size and mission, this bracket likely represents a very small fraction of enrollment. High-income families sending students to Criswell are doing so for denominational and vocational reasons, not financial returns.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | N/A | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | N/A | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | N/A | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | N/A | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 100.0% |
| Enrollment | 132 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 42.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,560 |
Criswell College operates open enrollment (100% admission rate). No test score data is available through Scorecard. The 50% completion rate is the most important institutional risk metric -- half of enrolled students do not finish. For a 132-student institution, small cohort volatility makes year-to-year data less reliable. Prospective students should request program-specific completion rates and post-graduation ministry placement data directly from the institution.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Criswell's peers include Abilene Christian University, Arlington Baptist University, Manhattan Christian College, Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College, and Universidad Pentecostal Mizpa. These are all small religious institutions with ministry-focused missions. None produce strong earnings-based ROI. Criswell's distinguishing feature is its direct relationship with First Baptist Dallas and its position in conservative Southern Baptist theological education. Students choosing between Criswell and Dallas Theological Seminary (graduate-level) or Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary should evaluate program depth, denominational alignment, and post-graduation placement networks.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Criswell College (this school) | 31 | $21,630 | $43,185 |
| Abilene Christian University | 51 | $26,182 | $55,736 |
| Manhattan Christian College | 29 | $24,213 | $48,860 |
| Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College | 27 | $16,515 | $41,527 |
| Universidad Pentecostal Mizpa | 27 | $6,440 | $21,410 |
| Arlington Baptist University | 14 | $24,906 | $44,644 |
Who Thrives Here
Criswell College admits 100% of applicants. SAT and ACT ranges are not reported by Scorecard. Enrollment is 132 students. Pell grant rate of 42.4% indicates significant financial need. The institution's student body is drawn from Baptist church networks and is committed to ministry vocations. At 132 students, the campus community is very small and the academic environment is intensive in biblical and theological disciplines. Students who are not committed to Baptist ministry as a vocation have very limited alignment with the institutional program.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Criswell College. With a net cost of $21,630 per year and median graduate earnings of only $43,185 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 27.7 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 50.0% graduation rate and a long payback period.
Median debt of $25,346 against $43,185 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.