College of Coastal Georgia
Brunswick, Georgia · Public · 98.1% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 22/100 · Poor Value
College of Coastal Georgia scores 22 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale, reflecting an extremely weak completion rate of 25.6% -- meaning roughly three in four students who enroll do not graduate -- and a payback period of 46.6 years driven by median 6-year earnings of only $27,500. Only 56.5% of borrowers are repaying after 3 years. The in-state tuition of $3,616 and net price of $15,261 are low, but costs that are never recovered through degree-driven earnings produce poor value at any absolute price. The Registered Nursing program is the clear exception: 40 graduates, $73,587 year-one earnings, $81,657 year-four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.279 (ROI grade B+). Nursing graduates here recover their investment in roughly 3 years. Teacher Education (33 graduates, $40,747 year-one, B-grade ROI) also performs reasonably well. Biology ($23,272 year-one) and Psychology ($30,532 year-one) are structurally weak outcomes at this institution. The 25.6% completion rate is the defining number: this school loses the vast majority of its students before graduation, which transforms an otherwise affordable institution into a financial risk.
The data raises concerns about College of Coastal Georgia
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score22/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate25.6% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period46.6 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
College of Coastal Georgia
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $3,616/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $10,936/yr |
| Average net price | $15,261/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $61,044 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $39,318 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $27,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $15,039 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $159 |
| Estimated payback period | 46.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 25.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,979 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at College of Coastal Georgia is $3,616/year ($10,936/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,261/year, or roughly $61,044 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,298/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $19,646/year.
The median graduate leaves with $15,039 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $159 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $39,318 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.55 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $13,298 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $13,494 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $16,022 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $18,785 |
| $110,001+ | $19,646 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 bracket pays $13,298 net price at CCGA. This low absolute cost masks the scale of the completion problem: non-completers pay two to three years of tuition without a credential, which at any income level is a poor outcome. Low-income students at this school face elevated risk from the 25.6% graduation rate and the 56.5% 3-year repayment rate.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $16,022 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $18,785. These remain low net prices for a four-year degree. However, the completion rate means most students will not recover even this modest investment. Middle-income students should weigh CCGA against community college alternatives that may offer lower cost with comparable or better completion outcomes.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 110001-plus bracket pays $19,646 per year. At $27,500 median 6-year earnings, even the relatively low four-year total cost of roughly $78,000 produces a 46.6-year payback on average. Higher-income families whose children are committed to nursing at CCGA may find the program worthwhile; other programs do not justify even this relatively low price.
Earnings by Major
Top 8 most popular majors at College of Coastal Georgia with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration and Management | $56,480 | C+ |
| Registered Nursing | $81,657 | B+ |
| Teacher Education | $49,491 | B |
| Biology | $43,530 | C+ |
| Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General | $46,511 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $44,274 | C+ |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $38,244 | - |
| Psychology | $44,438 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is the clear best-value program at CCGA: 40 graduates, $73,587 year-one earnings, $81,657 year-four, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.279 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $20,543 is lower than at many comparable nursing programs. At in-state net price, nursing graduates here achieve a short payback period and earn wages substantially above the institutional median. This is the primary program at CCGA where the ROI math works.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education (33 graduates) earns B-grade ROI with $40,747 year-one earnings, $49,491 at year four, and a relatively low median debt of $17,125 (debt-to-earnings 0.420). Georgia's teacher job market provides stable employment for credential-holders. The wages are modest but the debt load is low, producing a manageable outcome for students who complete the program.
Business Administration and Management
Business Administration (63 graduates) earns C+-grade ROI: $33,940 year-one, $56,480 year-four, median debt of $16,000 and debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.471. The year-one figure is low but the four-year trajectory to $56k is reasonable. At CCGA's net price, business graduates can recover their investment if they complete -- but the 25.6% institutional completion rate means the primary risk is not graduating.
Biology
Biology (33 graduates) earns C+-grade ROI with $23,272 year-one earnings -- one of the lowest in the portfolio. Year-four earnings of $43,530 show trajectory improvement, but many biology graduates are presumably pursuing graduate or professional school, which depress near-term earnings. Median debt of $12,025 and debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.517 at year four suggests eventual recovery, but near-term financial pressure is real.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 53.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 56.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 35.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 48.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 98.1% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 410-530 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 465-570 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 17-22 |
| Enrollment | 2,979 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 40.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,029 |
At 98.1%, CCGA is open-access. SAT 410-530 Math, 465-570 Reading, ACT 17-22, are the middle ranges. Admission is not a meaningful barrier; the institutional failure mode is non-completion. With only one in four students graduating, new students should honestly assess their preparedness and access to academic support resources.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
CCGA's Scorecard peer group includes Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College, Albany State University, and The Evergreen State College. At ROI 22, CCGA sits among the lowest-performing institutions in the CampusROI database. The school's 25.6% completion rate is among the worst for any four-year institution on the site. Compared to Abraham Baldwin or Albany State, CCGA offers lower in-state tuition but similar structural weaknesses in completion and earnings. The Registered Nursing program is a legitimate asset, but it cannot offset the institutional aggregate.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| College of Coastal Georgia (this school) | 22 | $15,261 | $39,318 |
| The Evergreen State College | 22 | $24,319 | $45,320 |
| Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College | 20 | $6,842 | $34,996 |
| Cameron University | 20 | $10,912 | $40,118 |
| University of Guam | 20 | $8,598 | $35,946 |
| Albany State University | 14 | $11,898 | $40,674 |
Who Thrives Here
College of Coastal Georgia admits 98.1% of applicants -- effectively open enrollment. SAT mid-range is 410-530 Math, 465-570 Reading; ACT composite 17-22. With 2,979 enrolled students, it is a small regional institution in Brunswick, GA. Pell grant rate of 40.5% reflects substantial first-generation enrollment. The only financially defensible pathway at this institution, based on Scorecard data, is Registered Nursing. Students considering other programs should weigh the 25.6% completion rate and $27,500 median earnings seriously before enrolling.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about College of Coastal Georgia. With a net cost of $15,261 per year and median graduate earnings of only $39,318 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 46.6 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 25.6% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $15,039 against $39,318 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.