28

Chestnut Hill College

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania · Private Nonprofit · 74.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 28/100 · Poor Value

Chestnut Hill College, a Catholic-affiliated institution in northwest Philadelphia, posts a 28/100 ROI score in our Poor Value tier. Sticker tuition of $39,870 is reduced to a $27,970 net price by institutional discounting (about a 30% effective discount), pushing four-year cost to $111,880. Median earnings of $33,800 six years out climb to $52,015 by year ten, producing a 15.2% earnings premium. Median debt of $26,389 yields a 0.78 debt-to-earnings ratio, and the 14.8-year paybackPeriod is moderate. The school's biggest weakness is the repayment trajectory: 47.2% one-year, 54.6% three-year, 54.7% five-year, 60.9% seven-year — graduates take a long time to make meaningful progress on debt. Completion rate of 48.8% is weak. With 815 students and a 52.1% Pell rate, CHC serves a heavily working-class Philadelphia-area population — the high Pell rate reflects the school's commitment to access for first-generation and low-income students. Strong outcomes for the small accounting cohort and acceptable for business administration; the larger flow into criminal justice, security science, human services, and psychology produces difficult debt-to-earnings math. CHC's value proposition rests on its Catholic-Sisters of Saint Joseph mission and Philadelphia-area location.

Payback Period
14.8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$27,970
$111,880 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$52,015
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.78
$26,389 median debt vs first-year salary

Chestnut Hill College

28
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
29(0.15x)
Payback Period
38(14.8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
17(0.78)
Completion Rate
36(49%)
Repayment Rate
11(55%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$39,870/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$39,870/yr
Average net price$27,970/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$111,880
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$52,015
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$33,800
Median debt at graduation$26,389
Estimated monthly loan payment$280
Estimated payback period14.8 years
6-year graduation rate48.8%
Undergraduate enrollment815

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Chestnut Hill College is $39,870/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $27,970/year, or roughly $111,880 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $28,011/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $33,175/year.

The median graduate leaves with $26,389 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $280 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $52,015 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.78 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$28,011
$30,001 - $48,000$24,447
$48,001 - $75,000$22,714
$75,001 - $110,000$28,168
$110,001+$33,175

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $28,011 net — extraordinarily high relative to income. Across four years that's $112,044 against $33,800 graduate earnings. Pell, PA State Grant, and CHC institutional aid help, but the documented 54.6% three-year repayment rate suggests low-income borrowers genuinely struggle. The math is difficult.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The brackets show clear inversions: $30,001–$48,000 pays $24,447, $48,001–$75,000 pays $22,714 (the LOWEST published bracket), then $75,001–$110,000 jumps to $28,168. Middle-income families in the $48-75K band pay materially LESS than both adjacent brackets — a pattern likely reflecting CHC's institutional-aid concentration in this income tier. The $48-75K bracket is the cleanest value at CHC.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $33,175 — about $132,700 across four years, well above the published $111,880 total cost figure. High-income full-pay families pay close to or above sticker. The financial math is genuinely difficult at this price point against $33,800 graduate earnings; full-pay families choosing CHC are doing so for the small Catholic college community, not ROI.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Chestnut Hill College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Human Services, General$48,375F
Security Science and Technology$60,744D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$66,885C
Criminal Justice and Corrections$57,831D
Teacher Education$51,339C
Psychology$47,591D
Biology$37,675D
Accounting$80,579C+
Communication and Media Studies$43,323D
Business/Corporate Communications$48,643-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Human Services, General

Human Services is CHC's largest program: 31 graduates with first-year earnings of $40,336 climbing to $48,375 by year four. Median debt of $43,125 (the highest in CHC's program data) yields a 1.07 debt-to-earnings ratio (F grade). The combination of high debt and modest earnings produces difficult math; students typically need MSW or other graduate credentials to make this field financially viable. CHC's Catholic-mission framing fits the social-services calling, but the financial reality is challenging.

Security Science and Technology

Security Science graduates 24 students with first-year earnings of $46,079 climbing to $60,744 by year four. Median debt of $35,000 yields a 0.76 debt-to-earnings ratio (D grade). Pipeline into Philadelphia and Mid-Atlantic federal agencies, security firms, and corporate security roles. The four-year earnings are reasonable; the high debt load makes the early years tough but the trajectory improves substantially with experience and clearance acquisition.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration graduates 23 students with first-year earnings of $48,995 climbing to $66,885 by year four. Median debt of $27,000 yields a 0.55 debt-to-earnings ratio (C grade). One of CHC's best-performing programs financially. Direct placement into Philadelphia-area corporate roles, with strong four-year earnings recovery suggesting graduates leverage internship-to-full-time pathways effectively.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice graduates 22 students with first-year earnings of $46,417 climbing to $57,831 by year four. Median debt of $37,125 yields a 0.80 debt-to-earnings ratio (D grade). Pipeline into Philadelphia PD, Pennsylvania State Police, and federal agencies. Strong first-year earnings reflect the metro Philly law-enforcement labor market; high debt load makes the early years difficult but trajectory improves.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education graduates 22 students with first-year earnings of $41,129 climbing to $51,339 by year four. Median debt of $27,000 yields a 0.66 debt-to-earnings ratio (C grade). Solid for a teacher-prep program, helped by Pennsylvania's relatively strong teacher salary schedule and Philadelphia metro placement. One of CHC's defensible vocational tracks.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$33,800
-$1,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$52,015
+$17,015 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$17,015
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment47.2%52.0%
3-year repayment54.6%62.0%
5-year repayment54.7%68.0%
7-year repayment60.9%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
48.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate74.5%
Enrollment815
Pell Grant recipients52.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$5,821

CHC admits 74.5% of applicants — moderately selective with broad accessibility. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported in current Scorecard data, common for small Catholic-affiliated colleges with holistic admission. The 48.8% completion rate is below average and reflects the access-oriented admit posture combined with the academic preparation gaps typical of Philadelphia public-school graduates. Students arriving with strong high-school records can extract more value than the median outcomes suggest.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

CHC's listed peers — Bryn Athyn College of the New Church, Albright College, Hampshire College, Lees-McRae College, and Be-er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary — span an awkward range. Hampshire (MA) is a structural mis-comparison (a unique experimental LAC). Albright (PA, UMC) is a closer regional Christian-affiliated peer with similar tier outcomes. Bryn Athyn is a tiny religious specialty institution. Lees-McRae (NC, Presbyterian) is a comparable small Christian private. Be-er Yaakov is a Yeshiva. Among genuine peers, CHC sits in the middle — better than some, worse than Albright on completion.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Chestnut Hill College (this school)
28
$27,970$52,015
Albright College
56
$20,024$58,700
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church
34
$20,586$40,457
Lees-McRae College
28
$28,340$43,415
Hampshire College
27
$24,034$46,938
Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary
25
$4,543$17,360

Who Thrives Here

CHC fits Philadelphia-area students drawn to its Catholic Sisters of Saint Joseph mission, small-college environment, and northwest Philly campus. With 815 students and a 52.1% Pell rate, the campus is small, working-class-majority, and access-oriented. Strong outcomes for accounting and business administration students; weaker for the larger flows into human services, psychology, and communications. Students considering CHC should weigh whether nearby Temple, La Salle, or other Philadelphia-area schools offer comparable Catholic identity (where applicable) at better outcomes-to-cost ratios.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Chestnut Hill College. With a net cost of $27,970 per year and median graduate earnings of only $52,015 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 14.8 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 48.8% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $26,389 against $52,015 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.