40

Alvernia University

Reading, Pennsylvania · Private Nonprofit · 58.1% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 40/100 · Poor Value

Alvernia University scores 40 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale — a Franciscan-affiliated institution in Reading, PA with 2,152 enrolled undergraduates and a $45,000 sticker tuition discounted to a $28,138 net price. The score reflects a 12.6-year payback period, a 0.701 debt-to-earnings ratio, a 55.5% completion rate, and a 72.6% repayment rate at 7 years. Median 6-year earnings of $38,500 are low relative to the $28,138 net price. The most striking outlier is the Mental and Social Health Services program: 22 graduates carrying $54,779 in median debt against $41,115 in year-one earnings — a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.332 and an F grade. That $54,779 median debt figure suggests a substantial number of students in this program are borrowing far beyond the institutional median. Nursing is the countervailing bright spot: 59 graduates, $77,394 year-one, $94,679 at year four, a B+ grade on $27,000 debt. Business Administration (31 grads, $52,742 year-one, grade C+) and Accounting (14 grads, $53,428 year-one, grade C+) are mid-range. Criminal Justice (33 grads, $39,940 year-one) earns a D on $30,250 median debt. The 55.5% completion rate means 4 in 10 students who start at Alvernia do not finish.

Payback Period
12.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$28,138
$112,552 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$55,055
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.70
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Alvernia University

40
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
35(0.18x)
Payback Period
47(12.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
28(0.70)
Completion Rate
51(56%)
Repayment Rate
47(73%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$45,000/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$45,000/yr
Average net price$28,138/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$112,552
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$55,055
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$38,500
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period12.6 years
6-year graduation rate55.5%
Undergraduate enrollment2,152

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Alvernia University is $45,000/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $28,138/year, or roughly $112,552 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $23,436/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $32,152/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $55,055 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.70 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$23,436
$30,001 - $48,000$23,701
$48,001 - $75,000$24,131
$75,001 - $110,000$28,016
$110,001+$32,152

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $23,436 per year at Alvernia — a moderate figure for a private institution, but still a meaningful net price given the $38,500 median earnings. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $23,701, essentially flat. For low-income students, the completion rate of 55.5% is the primary structural risk: borrowing $23,000 per year and not finishing produces debt without credentials. Low-income students who complete nursing at Alvernia face a defensible financial outcome; those entering social work, criminal justice, or mental health services face a harder road.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $24,131 at Alvernia, with very gradual increases across income bands. The 75001-110000 bracket pays $28,016. The aid schedule at Alvernia is compressed, with relatively small differences across income levels, which limits the benefit of moderate family income relative to the lowest bracket. At $24,000-$28,000 per year net, the nursing program is still financially defensible; most other programs are not at this price point relative to earnings.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $32,152 per year at Alvernia, totaling roughly $128,000 over four years. At $38,500 median earnings, full-pay Alvernia is a poor financial proposition except for nursing ($77,394 year-one). High-income families should compare Alvernia's cost against Pennsylvania public institutions like Kutztown University or West Chester University, which offer comparable programs in education, social work, and business at significantly lower in-state net prices.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Alvernia University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$94,679B+
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General$56,203C
Criminal Justice and Corrections$58,810D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$75,705C+
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions$48,809F
Psychology$52,044-
Social Work$56,243D
Accounting$67,562C+
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$58,231C
Special Education and Teaching$48,649-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is Alvernia's highest-value program: 59 graduates, $77,394 year-one, $94,679 at year four, debt-to-earnings 0.349 (grade B+) on $27,000 median debt. Year-one earnings of $77,394 reflect Pennsylvania and greater Philadelphia-area nursing wages, which are competitive. The four-year trajectory to $94,679 suggests strong career advancement. At a $28,138 net price, nursing graduates at Alvernia face a payback period of approximately 4 to 5 years on their degree debt. This is the clearest positive case in Alvernia's program portfolio.

Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions

Mental and Social Health Services earns an F grade: 22 graduates, $41,115 year-one, $48,809 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.332 on $54,779 median debt. The $54,779 median debt figure is the most alarming data point for any program at Alvernia — it is double the median debt for most other programs at the institution and suggests that students in this track are borrowing heavily, potentially including graduate-level debt or large private loan amounts. At $41,115 in year-one earnings against $54,779 in debt, the financial math is severely unfavorable. Students interested in mental health careers should evaluate whether a licensed clinical track requiring graduate school justifies this undergraduate debt load.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice produces 33 graduates with $39,940 year-one earnings and $58,810 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.757 (grade D) on $30,250 median debt. Year-four earnings of $58,810 suggest meaningful career progression, but the year-one to year-four arc is steep, meaning graduates spend several early years in a financially constrained position. The $30,250 median debt is above the institutional median, and the D grade reflects that the combination of debt and early earnings does not produce a clean payback. Students in this program targeting Pennsylvania law enforcement or federal agency careers will find the year-four figure more relevant than the year-one figure.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$38,500
+$3,500 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$55,055
+$20,055 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$20,055
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment70.7%52.0%
3-year repayment72.6%62.0%
5-year repayment67.5%68.0%
7-year repayment72.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
55.5%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate58.1%
SAT Math (25th-75th)523-628
SAT Reading (25th-75th)570-658
Enrollment2,152
Pell Grant recipients36.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,028

Alvernia's 58.1% admission rate is moderately selective for a regional private. SAT mid-range of 523-628 Math and 570-658 Reading indicates a typical regional applicant profile. Prospective students should specifically ask about nursing program admission requirements — nursing typically has separate capacity constraints and may require its own application or prerequisite courses. Students applying to social work, health services, or criminal justice should review program-specific earnings outcomes carefully, as the institutional average masks significant variation by program.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Alvernia's Scorecard peer schools are Bryn Athyn College, Albright College, Felician University, United Talmudical Seminary, and Wayland Baptist University — a diverse grouping. Albright College is the most direct regional peer: both are Reading-area private colleges with similar program profiles and price points. Felician University in New Jersey shares a healthcare focus. Alvernia's ROI of 40 places it toward the weaker end of this peer group by value tier. The strongest comparison for prospective students considering a Pennsylvania private is whether the Franciscan identity and small-campus community experience justify the premium over the state system — for nursing students, it may; for most other programs, the data does not support it.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Alvernia University (this school)
40
$28,138$55,055
Albright College
56
$20,024$58,700
Felician University
40
$40,045$57,602
Wayland Baptist University
38
$20,590$51,838
United Talmudical Seminary
36
$6,640$25,113
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church
34
$20,586$40,457

Who Thrives Here

Alvernia admits 58.1% of applicants. SAT mid-ranges are 523-628 Math and 570-658 Reading; ACT data is not reported. With 2,152 enrolled undergraduates and a 36.2% Pell grant rate, Alvernia serves a moderately mixed-income student body in the Reading, PA metropolitan area. The Franciscan identity shapes campus culture and includes a focus on social justice and service-oriented careers — which partially explains the concentration in social work, health services, and criminal justice. Students drawn to Alvernia for its mission and community fit should be especially attentive to the ROI data for those specific programs, which ranges from marginal to weak relative to Alvernia's price point.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Alvernia University. With a net cost of $28,138 per year and median graduate earnings of only $55,055 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 12.6 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn.

Median debt of $27,000 against $55,055 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.