School Analysis10 min readJune 23, 2026Reviewed August 2026

By the CampusROI Editorial Team · Editorial standards

Is Duke Worth It? The ROI Data on Duke University (2026)

Duke costs $68,758/year at sticker price. The average net price after aid is $29,612, and families earning under $75,000 pay no more than $5,706 a year. Graduates earn $97,800 at 10 years and clear their debt in roughly 4.1 years.

Duke's sticker price is $68,758 per year. That figure sits squarely in the Ivy-plus price band: below Columbia, Brown, and Cornell, a notch above Harvard and Princeton.

The actual average net price after aid is $29,612. For families earning under $75,000, net price drops to $5,706 per year or less - the $30,001-$48,000 bracket actually averages a small net grant. Graduates earn $97,800 at 10 years and clear their median debt in about 4.1 years.

Here's the data.

Duke by the Numbers

MetricDuke
CampusROI Score96/100 - Exceptional Value
Tuition (2024-25)$68,758/year
Total 4-year cost (net)$118,448
Average net price after aid$29,612/year
Median earnings (6 years out)$93,200
Median earnings (10 years out)$97,800
Median debt at graduation$13,000
Monthly loan payment$138
Debt-to-earnings ratio0.139
6-year completion rate96.8%
3-year repayment rate91.2%
Acceptance rate5.71%
Payback period4.1 years
A 4.1-year payback period on a school with a $29,612 net price means graduates cover their entire cost of attendance within about four years of finishing the degree. That's a tier of financial performance occupied by only a few dozen US universities.

The Cost Reality

Duke's sticker price tops the list, but the net price picture is very different by income:

Family IncomeAvg Net Price at Duke
$0-$30,000$735/year
$30,001-$48,000-$361/year
$48,001-$75,000$5,706/year
$75,001-$110,000$17,100/year
$110,001+$54,230/year
Duke meets 100% of demonstrated financial need for admitted domestic students without loans in the aid package. Families under $65,000 typically pay nothing for tuition under Duke Financial Aid. The small positive numbers in the lowest brackets reflect living expenses, travel, and books.

Above $110K, Duke grows expensive quickly. Families in that bracket pay an average of $54,230/year. Unlike Harvard or Yale, Duke does not currently extend need-based aid as deep into the $200K-$300K income band. If your household earns in that range, run the net price calculator carefully before applying early decision.

15.1% of Duke undergraduates receive Pell Grants, a share that has grown over the past decade alongside the university's access initiatives.

What Graduates Earn

Duke grads earn $93,200 six years after enrolling and $97,800 at 10 years. The national bachelor's baseline at the same career stage is around $75,000-$80,000. Duke grads clear the baseline by about 30%.

A few structural drivers:

  • Duke's placement into investment banking, management consulting, and private equity is dense. Goldman Sachs, McKinsey, Bain, Evercore, and Blackstone all recruit heavily on campus.
  • The pre-med pipeline is one of the strongest in the country. Roughly 85% of Duke applicants to medical school are admitted, well above the national average.
  • The Pratt School of Engineering produces Computer Science, Biomedical Engineering, and Electrical Engineering graduates whose early-career earnings are close to MIT's floor.
  • Economics, the most popular non-engineering major, sends a large share of students directly into finance.

The 10-year earnings figure includes graduates currently in medical residency, law school, and PhD programs, which depresses the snapshot relative to what alumni actually earn by year 15.

The Debt Picture

Duke's median debt at graduation is $13,000 - low for a school with a $68,758 sticker. The mechanism is the same as at Harvard and Yale: aid is packaged as grants, not loans.

  • Median debt: $13,000
  • Monthly payment (10-year standard): $138
  • Debt-to-earnings ratio (10-year): 0.139
  • 3-year repayment rate: 91.2%

86.2% of borrowers actively pay down principal three years out. The rate is strong but below MIT's 94.7% because of the large graduate-school pipeline. Duke sends a heavy share of alumni into medical school and PhD programs, and those loans sit in deferment or income-driven repayment during training.

A 0.139 debt-to-earnings ratio is healthy. Monthly payments of $138 against six-figure earnings leave room for rent in an expensive city, retirement contributions, and the early signs of a life.

Top-Earning Majors

Duke's major mix drives wide earnings variation:

MajorEarnings (1yr out)Earnings (4yr out)DebtGrade
Computer Science$128,400$192,800$13,500A
Economics$98,700$155,200$12,400A
Biomedical Engineering$82,100$128,900$14,200A
Electrical Engineering$94,300$147,600$13,800A
Mathematics$86,200$136,400$11,900A
Public Policy$62,300$92,500$15,100B+
Biology$48,700$78,900$17,200B
Political Science$58,400$85,300$15,800B+
English$42,300$64,200$14,700B
Psychology$44,800$66,900$16,300B
Duke Computer Science graduates earn $192,800 four years out. Economics clears $155,200 at four years with modest debt. Biomedical Engineering at Duke is one of the top-ranked programs in the country, and early earnings of $128,900 reflect strong placement into medical devices, pharma, and top PhD programs.

The humanities story is standard elite-private: English and Psychology grads earn below the bachelor's median at one year out, climb to near-median at four years, and depend heavily on graduate school for the next jump.

Peer Comparison

Duke sits between the Ivy League proper and the next tier of elite privates. Against peers:

  • Harvard: $101,817 10-year earnings vs Duke's $97,800. Essentially identical, with Harvard cheaper for upper-middle-income families and Duke cheaper for low-income families due to different aid policies above $100K.
  • Stanford: $124,080 10-year earnings. Stanford pulls ahead on earnings but both schools have similar payback periods.
  • Northwestern: $89,363 10-year earnings. The closest non-Ivy peer on selectivity and pre-professional placement; Duke edges it on raw earnings and pre-med density.
  • Vanderbilt: $91,565 10-year earnings. Vanderbilt is cheaper at sticker and offers more merit aid. Duke wins on raw earnings outcomes.
  • Rice: $89,718 10-year earnings. Rice is cheaper and has comparable selectivity, but weaker finance recruiting.

The Duke University CampusROI page shows the complete program-level breakdown, including how individual majors score on debt-to-earnings and earnings premium.

The Verdict

Duke scores 96/100. The combination of elite selectivity, strong pre-professional placement, and aggressive need-based aid produces financial outcomes on par with any top-five private in the country.

Worth it for:

  • Admitted students from families earning under $110K. Net price is under $15,000/year and the earnings premium is strong across majors.
  • Pre-med, pre-finance, and pre-consulting students. Duke's on-campus recruiting for these tracks rivals any Ivy.
  • Engineering students, especially in Biomedical, CS, and Electrical Engineering. The Pratt School delivers outcomes close to MIT's floor at a lower total cost for most families.

Think harder if:

  • You're from a family earning $150K-$250K. You'll pay close to sticker. The outcomes still justify it for most students, but compare against full-ride merit offers from Vanderbilt, Rice, or WashU before committing.
  • You plan to major in humanities without a clear post-graduate plan. Duke English or Psychology grads earn at the national median for four years out. The prestige premium is real but narrow.

The honest summary: Duke's admit rate is 5.71%. For nearly everyone who gets in, the math works. The hard part is the admit itself.

Data: College Scorecard, as of 2024.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Duke worth the cost?

For most admitted students, yes. Duke scores 96/100 on CampusROI's scale. Median debt is $13,000, 10-year earnings are $97,800, and the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.139. Duke's combination of need-based aid, strong pre-professional placement, and elite graduate school pipeline produces outcomes on par with Ivy League peers.

What is Duke's ROI score?

Duke scores 96/100 - Exceptional Value. Sub-scores: earnings premium 91/100, payback period 97/100, debt-to-earnings 98/100, completion rate 99/100, repayment rate 97/100. The placement pipeline into finance, consulting, and medicine drives most of the earnings premium.

What is Duke's net price?

Average net price is $29,612/year after grants and aid. Families earning under $30K pay about $735/year. Families at $30-48K actually receive a small net grant on average. Families at $48-75K pay $5,706. Families at $75-110K pay $17,100. Families above $110K pay an average of $54,230.

Run your own numbers

Every family's situation is different. Use our tools to model your specific scenario.

More from CampusROI