27

William Peace University

Raleigh, North Carolina · Private Nonprofit · 94.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 27/100 · Poor Value

William Peace University in Raleigh, North Carolina scores ROI 27 (Poor Value) -- a small private nonprofit with 666 undergraduates in the heart of Research Triangle Park. The school's fundamental problem is the gap between its costs and its outcomes: a $21,649 average net price against median 6-year earnings of $32,200 and a 19.5-year payback period. Fewer than half of enrolled students graduate (44.8%). Business Administration is the highest-earning program at 38 graduates per year; the remaining programs -- Biology, Design, Psychology, Political Science -- all post weak-to-poor debt ratios. Despite being in Raleigh -- one of the country's fastest-growing metropolitan areas -- William Peace graduates do not appear to be capturing the Research Triangle's technology and pharmaceutical salary premiums in their Scorecard earnings data. The repayment rate of 61.4% signals that a significant share of graduates are struggling with their loans.

Payback Period
19.5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$21,649
$86,596 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$46,643
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.69
$22,250 median debt vs first-year salary

William Peace University

27
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
25(0.13x)
Payback Period
27(19.5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
30(0.69)
Completion Rate
29(45%)
Repayment Rate
19(61%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$34,176/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$34,176/yr
Average net price$21,649/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$86,596
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$46,643
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$32,200
Median debt at graduation$22,250
Estimated monthly loan payment$236
Estimated payback period19.5 years
6-year graduation rate44.8%
Undergraduate enrollment666

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at William Peace University is $34,176/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $21,649/year, or roughly $86,596 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,779/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $30,565/year.

The median graduate leaves with $22,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $236 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $46,643 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.69 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$15,779
$30,001 - $48,000$18,233
$48,001 - $75,000$20,429
$75,001 - $110,000$23,046
$110,001+$30,565

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $15,779 per year -- below the $21,649 average, reflecting genuine low-income aid. Over four years that is roughly $63,116. Against 6-year median earnings of $32,200 and a 44.8% completion rate, this is a high-risk investment for low-income families. The repayment rate of 61.4% indicates that many graduates -- across all income levels -- struggle with their loans.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 30,001-48,000 bracket pays $18,233. The 48,001-75,000 bracket rises to $20,429, and the 75,001-110,000 bracket climbs to $23,046. The cost slope is moderate -- about $7,000 across the middle-income range. Middle-income families should compare William Peace's $18,000-$23,000 range directly against UNC system public schools offering lower net prices and better measured outcomes.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $30,565 per year. Over four years that is roughly $122,260. Against 10-year median earnings of $46,643 and a 19.5-year payback period, high-income families paying close to full freight at William Peace face a very long break-even horizon. The data does not support this cost level for most of the school's programs.

Earnings by Major

Top 6 most popular majors at William Peace University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$56,173C+
Design and Applied Arts$40,817D
Biology$60,289D
Psychology$44,997D
Political Science and Government$57,305C
Liberal Arts and Sciences$50,090C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is William Peace's largest and most defensible program at 38 graduates per year. Median 1-year earnings of $47,278 and 4-year earnings of $56,173 reflect entry-level business roles in the Raleigh-Durham market. The 0.529 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade C+) with $25,000 median debt is functional -- the best the school offers. Raleigh's business sector includes large employers in technology, healthcare, and financial services; Peace graduates in business can access this market, but they compete with NC State, UNC, and Duke business school graduates in the same geography.

Political Science and Government

Political Science produces 12 graduates per year with median 1-year earnings of $41,509 and 4-year earnings of $57,305. The 0.626 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade C) with $26,000 median debt is middling for a Raleigh-area school. Political science at small liberal arts colleges often serves pre-law students, government aspirants, or nonprofit sector workers. The 4-year earnings of $57,305 suggest some graduates transition into higher-earning roles over time -- likely through graduate education or government sector advancement.

Biology

Biology produces 17 graduates per year. Median 1-year earnings of $39,710 and 4-year earnings of $60,289 reflect the pre-professional pathway most biology graduates take -- the 4-year jump suggests graduate or professional school completion for a portion of the cohort. The 0.718 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade D) with $28,500 median debt indicates the debt load is borderline. Biology at William Peace as a terminal degree without professional school following delivers modest financial returns against this cost structure.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$32,200
-$2,800 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$46,643
+$11,643 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$11,643
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment50.0%52.0%
3-year repayment61.4%62.0%
5-year repayment59.5%68.0%
7-year repayment66.0%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
44.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate94.3%
SAT Math (25th-75th)535-595
SAT Reading (25th-75th)545-630
ACT Composite (25th-75th)22-27
Enrollment666
Pell Grant recipients34.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,905

William Peace admits 94.3% of applicants -- near-open enrollment. SAT Math 535-595, Reading 545-630; ACT 22-27. Despite the small school setting in Raleigh, admission standards are not a differentiating factor. The 44.8% completion rate means self-selection and persistence matter more than admission qualifications in predicting outcomes here.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

William Peace (ROI 27) scores above Barton College (ROI 24, earn6yr $31,800, payback 18.2 yr) but both sit firmly in the Poor Value tier. Thomas College and Belmont Abbey College are in the peer set. Barton College (ROI 24) has essentially the same earnings profile as Peace but a faster payback -- the difference in ROI score is marginal. William Peace's Raleigh location is a genuine labor market asset that the current earnings data has not yet translated into outcomes -- whether that reflects program mix, completion rate challenges, or a cohort-year lag in Scorecard data is unclear from the available information.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
William Peace University (this school)
27
$21,649$46,643
Thomas College
28
$18,885$44,991
Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary
25
$4,543$17,360
Barton College
24
$23,626$47,913
Belmont Abbey College
24
$24,639$47,937
Drury University-College of Continuing Professional Studies
24
$10,566$40,694

Who Thrives Here

William Peace fits a specific student: one who wants a small private liberal arts environment in Raleigh, has SAT 535-630 Math / 545-630 Reading or ACT 22-27, and is entering business administration or political science. With 34.3% Pell recipients, the school serves a substantial lower-income population at private-school costs. The 44.8% completion rate is the school's most critical risk for all students. Students who enter without a clear career direction or major face well-above-average odds of leaving with debt and no degree.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about William Peace University. With a net cost of $21,649 per year and median graduate earnings of only $46,643 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 19.5 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 44.8% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $22,250 against $46,643 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.