Western New Mexico University
Silver City, New Mexico · Public
ROI Score: 17/100 · Poor Value
Western New Mexico University scores 17 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale. The core problems are compounding: a 32.2% completion rate means fewer than one in three students finishes a degree, and a 42.5-year payback period is among the worst on this site. Median 6-year earnings of $29,400 are low, and median debt of $23,000 against those earnings produces a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.782. The 5-year repayment rate of 35.3% is a significant warning: nearly two-thirds of borrowers at the 5-year mark are not making progress on reducing their principal. By year 7 the repayment rate recovers to 45.3%, but this is still poor. In-state tuition of $7,856 and net price of $8,522 are very low — WNMU is one of the most affordable options in New Mexico on sticker. The problem is not cost; it is outcomes for the majority of students who enroll but do not complete. The Scorecard does not report an admission rate for this institution. Registered Nursing is the clear exception: 33 graduates earning $73,666 at year one and $84,626 at year four, with a B-grade ROI — a dramatically different trajectory than the institutional average.
The data raises concerns about Western New Mexico University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score17/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate32.2% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period42.5 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Western New Mexico University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $7,856/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $14,342/yr |
| Average net price | $8,522/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $34,088 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $39,095 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $29,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $23,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $244 |
| Estimated payback period | 42.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 32.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,026 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Western New Mexico University is $7,856/year ($14,342/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $8,522/year, or roughly $34,088 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $8,381/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $13,210/year.
The median graduate leaves with $23,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $244 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $39,095 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.78 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $8,381 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $8,336 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $12,493 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | N/A |
| $110,001+ | $13,210 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Students in the 0-30000 bracket pay $8,381 per year. The low cost is genuinely meaningful for students who complete a degree — particularly in nursing, where the return on $33,524 (4-year investment) against $73,666 year-one earnings is excellent. The risk is the 32.2% completion rate: most students who enroll at this income level will not finish, leaving them with debt and no credential.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $12,493 per year. Similar dynamics: the cost is low enough that the return is positive for completers in health fields. Students outside nursing or criminal justice should ask directly about program-specific completion rates before enrolling.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Net price for the $75,001-110,000 bracket is not reported by the Scorecard. The $110,001+ bracket pays $13,210 per year — still among the lowest in this entire dataset. Even at these costs, the 42.5-year aggregate payback period and 32.2% completion rate make this a high-risk enrollment for any student who does not have nursing as their target program.
Earnings by Major
Top 5 most popular majors at Western New Mexico University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Social Work | $49,567 | D |
| Registered Nursing | $84,626 | B |
| Psychology | $31,591 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $46,184 | C |
| Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions | $56,548 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is the clear outlier at WNMU: 33 graduates at $73,666 year-one and $84,626 year-four. Debt-to-earnings of 0.422 (ROI grade B). Median debt of $31,088 is higher than ideal but manageable against nursing wages. The New Mexico nursing labor market has persistent demand, and WNMU's program provides a pathway for rural and low-income students into a high-wage health profession. This program's outcomes are categorically different from the institutional average.
Social Work
Social Work had 37 graduates at $42,250 year-one and $49,567 year-four. Debt-to-earnings of 0.839 (ROI grade D). Median debt of $35,448 against year-one earnings of $42,250 is a tight ratio that worsens if graduates pursue the MSW degree typically required for clinical practice. Social work salaries in rural New Mexico are at the lower end of the national range. The D grade reflects real financial pressure on graduates.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice had 18 graduates at $32,386 year-one and $46,184 year-four. Debt-to-earnings of 0.629 (ROI grade C). Year-one earnings of $32,386 against $20,379 median debt is manageable relative to peers in this program category. The C grade reflects a mid-range outcome for a low-cost public institution — not strong, but not unsustainable for graduates who complete.
Psychology
Psychology had 21 graduates at $31,591 year-one; year-four data is not reported. Debt-to-earnings of 0.871 (ROI grade D). Median debt of $27,500 against $31,591 year-one earnings is financially stressful. Most psychology bachelor's graduates who want clinical careers will need graduate degrees, adding significant debt on top of a D-grade undergraduate return.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 52.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 59.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 35.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 45.3% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 2,026 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 43.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,468 |
The Scorecard does not report an admission rate or standardized test ranges for Western New Mexico University. This is an open-access regional public institution. The meaningful challenge for prospective students is not gaining admission but completing a degree — the 32.2% completion rate means most students who start do not finish. Financial continuity and academic support planning are more critical decision factors than admissions selectivity.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Scorecard peers include Eastern New Mexico University, Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture, Shawnee State University, Alcorn State University, and University of Puerto Rico at Ponce — a group of open-access institutions serving high-need regional populations. WNMU's completion rate of 32.2% and repayment rate of 35.3% at five years are among the weakest in this peer cluster. Eastern New Mexico University is the most direct geographic peer; both institutions face similar structural challenges in rural New Mexico.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Western New Mexico University (this school) | 17 | $8,522 | $39,095 |
| Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus | 34 | $4,904 | $38,550 |
| Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development | 28 | $12,570 | $24,505 |
| University of Puerto Rico at Ponce | 19 | $10,990 | $31,394 |
| Shawnee State University | 18 | $14,381 | $39,596 |
| Alcorn State University | 16 | $13,265 | $36,421 |
Who Thrives Here
WNMU enrolls 2,026 students in Silver City, New Mexico. Pell grant rate of 43.5% indicates a heavily low-income student population. The Scorecard does not report admission rate, SAT, or ACT ranges for this institution, limiting pre-enrollment academic benchmarking. WNMU serves a geographically isolated region with limited higher education alternatives. Students in nursing have clear outcome data supporting enrollment; students in other programs face structural completion and earnings challenges that the data documents clearly.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Western New Mexico University. With a net cost of $8,522 per year and median graduate earnings of only $39,095 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 42.5 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 32.2% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $23,000 against $39,095 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.