University of South Carolina-Upstate
Spartanburg, South Carolina · Public · 67.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 42/100 · Poor Value
USC Upstate, a regional public university in Spartanburg, scores 42 (Poor Value tier). The cost side of the ledger is reasonable - in-state tuition of $11,588, average net price of $13,557, and a four-year total cost of $54,228 are all favorable for a public regional. The earnings ramp is acceptable too: median 6-year earnings of $36,400 and 10-year earnings of $48,587, with a moderate $22,310 in median federal debt. Where the score gets pulled into Poor Value territory: the 43% completion rate (sub-score 26) is the single biggest weight, and the 66.2% three-year repayment rate (sub-score 29) compounds the issue. The 14.3-year payback period is workable but slow. Earnings premium of 0.25 above benchmark (sub-score 54) is reasonable for the regional labor market. The honest read: USC Upstate is a low-cost public option whose flagship program - nursing, with 257 graduates per year and a B+ ROI grade - is genuinely excellent, but the school's broader portfolio of education, criminal justice, psychology, and biology majors graduates students into modest-wage southeastern careers with debt loads that take 14+ years to recoup. Students who pick the right major and finish do fine; the institutional issue is that too many students don't finish.
The data raises concerns about University of South Carolina-Upstate
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score42/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
University of South Carolina-Upstate
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $11,588/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $23,090/yr |
| Average net price | $13,557/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $54,228 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $48,587 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $36,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $22,310 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $237 |
| Estimated payback period | 14.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 43.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 4,038 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of South Carolina-Upstate is $11,588/year ($23,090/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $13,557/year, or roughly $54,228 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,618/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $19,325/year.
The median graduate leaves with $22,310 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $237 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $48,587 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.61 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $11,618 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $11,537 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $13,394 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $17,356 |
| $110,001+ | $19,325 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $11,618 net annually, totaling about $46,472 over four years. Note: this bracket pays slightly more than the $30,001-$48,000 bracket ($11,537), a mild inversion in the published net-price grid that suggests state aid distribution is non-monotonic at this income range. Either way, the cost is among the most favorable in this batch for low-income SC residents.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $13,394 per year, about $53,576 over four years. The aid drop-off from the lower bracket is modest. Combined with strong nursing-program payoffs, this is USC Upstate's best ROI tier provided the student finishes and chooses a professional major.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
High-income families ($110,001+) pay $19,325 per year, totaling $77,300 across four years. The aid grading is reasonable, leaving high-income families paying meaningfully more than low-income peers. For high-income SC families, USC Upstate is competitive with Clemson or USC Columbia only on cost - the latter offer stronger outcomes and warrant the comparison.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of South Carolina-Upstate with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $79,947 | B+ |
| Teacher Education | $42,119 | C |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $48,209 | D |
| Psychology | $45,659 | D |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $46,121 | D |
| Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences | $45,761 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $61,967 | C |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $67,286 | C |
| Communication and Media Studies | $45,298 | D |
| International Relations | $47,796 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is USC Upstate's standout program: 257 graduates per year - one of the largest nursing cohorts in this batch - with $75,849 in 1-year median earnings, $79,947 at 4 years, $26,250 in median debt, and a 0.35 debt-to-earnings ratio for a B+ grade. The Greenville-Spartanburg healthcare corridor's structural BSN demand makes this program the school's clear ROI anchor. Nursing graduates here outperform many private-college nursing programs at a fraction of the cost.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education produces 95 graduates per year - the school's largest non-nursing cohort. Earnings ramp slowly: $40,081 starting, $42,119 at 4 years, $27,375 in median debt, and a 0.68 debt-to-earnings ratio for a C grade. South Carolina teacher salaries are constrained, and the small wage growth between years 1 and 4 reflects that. Mission-aligned students will accept the math; financially-driven students should consider alternative paths.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice produces 81 graduates with $34,447 starting, $48,209 at 4 years, $27,000 in median debt, and a 0.78 debt-to-earnings ratio for a D grade. SC law-enforcement and corrections wages are modest, and debt loads ramp the payback to 15+ years. The degree is a legitimate credential for federal-track careers but should be paired with clear career planning to justify the cost.
Computer and Information Sciences
Computer and Information Sciences graduates 42 per year with $49,999 starting, $67,286 at 4 years, $31,000 in median debt, and a 0.62 debt-to-earnings ratio for a C grade. Starting earnings reflect the regional tech labor market in Greenville-Spartanburg; graduates relocating to Charlotte, Atlanta, or remote-work roles see substantially better outcomes. The program is solid but constrained by geography.
Psychology
Psychology graduates 80 per year - a large cohort - with $29,720 starting, $45,659 at 4 years, $27,000 in median debt, and a 0.91 debt-to-earnings ratio for a D grade. Psychology requires graduate study to generate professional earnings. Students choosing this major as a terminal undergraduate degree face significant payback challenges; the program serves better as a graduate-school pipeline than as a direct-to-workforce credential.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 59.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 66.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 59.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 61.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 67.3% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 495-570 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 510-605 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 21-26 |
| Enrollment | 4,038 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 46.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,412 |
USC Upstate admits 67.3% of applicants. SAT mid-range (Math 495-570, Reading 510-605) and ACT composite of 21-26 reflect a moderately prepared student body. The 43% completion rate substantially trails the academic profile - this is a school where prepared students can underperform their predictions, often due to financial pressure (Pell rate is 46.2%) and life circumstances rather than academic underqualification. Selectivity here is not the issue; persistence support is.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
USC Upstate's peer set spans College of Charleston (notably stronger ROI and selectivity), The Citadel (strong outcomes via military pipeline), Dalton State, Clayton State, and Southwestern Oklahoma State. Charleston and The Citadel are aspirational rather than direct peers. Dalton State and Clayton State are more direct comparisons as regional publics serving working-class southeastern students; both post similar profiles to USC Upstate. The Upstate nursing pipeline is stronger than most peers, which is the school's real differentiator.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of South Carolina-Upstate (this school) | 42 | $13,557 | $48,587 |
| Citadel Military College of South Carolina | 85 | $20,723 | $72,085 |
| College of Charleston | 57 | $18,960 | $56,416 |
| Clayton State University | 46 | $8,365 | $49,179 |
| Southwestern Oklahoma State University | 46 | $14,459 | $45,744 |
| Dalton State College | 41 | $5,012 | $40,251 |
Who Thrives Here
USC Upstate fits the South Carolina-resident student looking for a low-cost path to a bachelor's degree, particularly for nursing, business, or education. Pell rate of 46.2% reflects a working-class student body, and enrollment of 4,038 puts it in the mid-size regional range. The strongest fit is for students with a clear professional target - especially nursing - who plan to stay in the Greenville-Spartanburg corridor labor market. Students entering uncertain about major or career direction face material attrition risk; the 43% completion rate is the school's most pressing institutional issue.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about University of South Carolina-Upstate. With a net cost of $13,557 per year and median graduate earnings of only $48,587 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 14.3 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include a 43.0% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $22,310 against $48,587 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.