46

Clayton State University

Morrow, Georgia · Public · 68.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 46/100 · Below Average Value

Clayton State University is a public institution in Morrow, Georgia, in the southern Atlanta suburbs, enrolling approximately 4,348 students. Its ROI score of 46 places it in the Below Average Value tier—a complex picture given one of the most affordable in-state tuition rates in this cohort at $5,180. The average net price of $8,365 and four-year cost estimate of $33,460 are exceptionally low. However, the outcomes data reveals serious structural challenges: the completion rate is just 39.9%, meaning six in ten students do not finish their degree. The three-year repayment rate of 48.0% is the lowest in this cohort—meaning more than half of borrowers are not making standard payments on their loans three years after entering repayment. Six-year median earnings of $35,900 and ten-year earnings of $49,179 are modest. Median debt of $25,706 is high relative to net price, suggesting many students borrow significantly more than their annual tuition. The earnings premium score of 84 is strong—graduates who complete do outperform baseline expectations—but aggregate outcomes are dragged down by incomplete attainment and repayment difficulties. Pell Grant recipients represent 52.2% of the student body, the highest rate in this cohort, reflecting a predominantly Pell-eligible, first-generation, and working-adult population with limited financial safety nets.

Payback Period
12.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$8,365
$33,460 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$49,179
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.72
$25,706 median debt vs first-year salary

Clayton State University

46
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
84(0.42x)
Payback Period
48(12.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
26(0.72)
Completion Rate
21(40%)
Repayment Rate
8(48%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$5,180/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$16,532/yr
Average net price$8,365/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$33,460
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$49,179
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$35,900
Median debt at graduation$25,706
Estimated monthly loan payment$273
Estimated payback period12.2 years
6-year graduation rate39.9%
Undergraduate enrollment4,348

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Clayton State University is $5,180/year ($16,532/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $8,365/year, or roughly $33,460 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $7,405/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $14,161/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,706 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $273 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $49,179 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.72 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$7,405
$30,001 - $48,000$7,032
$48,001 - $75,000$9,755
$75,001 - $110,000$12,095
$110,001+$14,161

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Students with family incomes below $30,000 pay an average net price of $7,405 per year—roughly $29,600 over four years. This is structurally among the most affordable access points to a bachelor's degree in the Atlanta region. However, the 39.9% completion rate and 48.0% repayment rate signal that low-income students face serious barriers to capturing that value. Proactive advising and support engagement are essential from day one.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($30,001–$75,000) face net prices of $7,032–$9,755. The value is real if a student completes: nursing and CS graduates at this cost recover investment rapidly. The challenge is that program-level debt often far exceeds tuition, suggesting students are borrowing aggressively for living costs—a risk that middle-income families should address through cash contributions to reduce total debt.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Higher-income families ($75,001 and above) pay $12,095–$14,161. At these prices, Clayton State's in-state value is diminished compared to Georgia's flagship USG institutions, but remains accessible for families seeking an affordable commuter or evening-program option in the southern Atlanta suburbs.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Clayton State University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General$40,140D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$58,740D
Clinical Psychology$42,032F
Registered Nursing$96,160C+
Liberal Arts and Sciences$50,110F
Biology$57,400D
Health and Medical Administrative Services$50,131F
Computer and Information Sciences$67,899C
Business Administration and Management$33,735F
Film/Video and Photographic Arts$36,510F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing (75 graduates) is Clayton State's clearest strength, earning a C+ grade. Year-one earnings of $82,714 and four-year earnings of $96,160 are strong. Median debt of $37,783 and a ratio of 0.457 are higher than peer nursing programs at public universities, but the earnings trajectory is compelling. At $5,180 in-state tuition, nursing remains among the better-value health credentials in the Atlanta region.

Computer Science

Computer Science (23 graduates) earns a C grade with year-one earnings of $56,328 and four-year earnings of $94,876. Median debt of $31,000 and a ratio of 0.550 are elevated, reflecting above-average borrowing. The four-year earnings growth is substantial. CS graduates with access to Atlanta's growing tech market can capitalize significantly on this credential despite higher-than-expected debt.

Dental Support Services

Dental Support Services (31 graduates) earns a C+ grade with year-one earnings of $54,559 and four-year earnings of $63,402. Median debt of $25,000 and a ratio of 0.458 are reasonable. This specialty program feeds Atlanta's dental healthcare market and offers a clear, occupationally specific career entry with manageable debt relative to earnings.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business (90 graduates) earns a D grade with year-one earnings of $46,721 and four-year earnings of $58,740. Median debt of $37,250 and a ratio of 0.797 reflect disproportionately high borrowing for a program at a $5,180-tuition school. The debt burden here suggests many students borrow for living expenses beyond tuition. The earnings trajectory is modest relative to debt load.

Health and Medical Administrative Services

Health and Medical Administrative Services (38 graduates) earns an F grade with year-one earnings of $35,248 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.388—graduates owe nearly 1.4 years of income at entry. Median debt of $48,925 is more than nine times the annual in-state tuition, indicating extensive borrowing for non-tuition expenses. This program's debt profile is among the most concerning in this cohort.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$35,900
+$900 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$49,179
+$14,179 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$14,179
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment40.4%52.0%
3-year repayment48.0%62.0%
5-year repayment42.9%68.0%
7-year repayment51.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
39.9%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate68.5%
SAT Math (25th-75th)410-520
SAT Reading (25th-75th)450-558
ACT Composite (25th-75th)15-19
Enrollment4,348
Pell Grant recipients52.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,662

Clayton State admits 68.5% of applicants. SAT math scores range from 410 to 520, and SAT reading from 450 to 558; ACT composites fall between 15 and 19. The admissions profile reflects a substantially open-access model serving students across a wide preparation spectrum. Students at the lower end of the score range should actively identify tutoring and advising resources before the first semester.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Among Georgia and regional public access institutions, Clayton State's 46 ROI score and 48.0% three-year repayment rate are below average. The earnings premium score of 84 is a genuine strength—graduates who complete do well relative to expected outcomes—but the 39.9% completion rate prevents that potential from being widely realized. Peer institutions like Albany State University serve similarly high-need populations; Clayton State needs to strengthen persistence and completion supports to improve its aggregate ROI profile.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Clayton State University (this school)
46
$8,365$49,179
University of Massachusetts Global
52
$32,654$65,703
Washburn University
51
$15,280$49,774
Southwestern Oklahoma State University
46
$14,459$45,744
Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College
20
$6,842$34,996
Albany State University
14
$11,898$40,674

Who Thrives Here

Clayton State may suit Georgia residents with a clear career goal in nursing, computer science, or dental support who can access the university's low in-state tuition and have strong personal and academic support structures to aid completion. The very low cost means that even modest career outcomes can justify the investment for students who complete—but the 39.9% completion rate demands an honest self-assessment about readiness and support systems before enrolling.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Clayton State University is mixed. At $8,365 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $49,179 ten years after entry - a payback period of 12.2 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 39.9% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $25,706 against $49,179 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.