University of Miami
Coral Gables, Florida · Private Nonprofit · 18.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 78/100 · Strong Value
University of Miami earns a 78 ROI score -- Strong Value tier -- but the story is split. Business, finance, engineering, and nursing graduates perform well. Life sciences, arts, and humanities graduates do not. The 12,913-student private research university in Coral Gables admits 18.9% of applicants and charges $62,616 sticker tuition. Average net price is $37,244 -- the highest in this batch outside of Baylor, and a genuine concern for families planning on anything other than full aid eligibility. Median earnings reach $54,500 six years out and $75,328 at ten years. The payback period is 7.2 years. The 83.7% completion rate is solid. Finance and Financial Management (213 graduates, $70K starting) and Registered Nursing (245 graduates, $75K starting) are the high-volume, high-earning anchors. Biology graduates start at $17,571. Ecology graduates start at $23,504. Students planning pre-med tracks need to understand that the biology income data reflects students who did not proceed to medical school -- the actual earnings for Miami pre-med students who graduate medical school would not appear in this dataset.
University of Miami scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
University of Miami
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $62,616/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $62,616/yr |
| Average net price | $37,244/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $148,976 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $75,328 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $54,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $17,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $186 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 83.7% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 12,913 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Miami is $62,616/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $37,244/year, or roughly $148,976 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,978/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $50,352/year.
The median graduate leaves with $17,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $186 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $75,328 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.32 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $15,978 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $17,941 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $21,768 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $27,982 |
| $110,001+ | $50,352 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $15,978 per year at the University of Miami -- over $63,000 for four years. This is higher than many public universities and significantly higher than elite privates like Pomona or Bowdoin. Low-income students should compare Miami's offer to schools with deeper need-based aid before committing.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 30-48k bracket pays $17,941 per year and the 48-75k bracket pays $21,768. The 75-110k bracket pays $27,982. The pricing slope is steep across the middle-income range. A family earning $60,000 pays $21,768/year -- nearly the same as some public flagship universities. Middle-income families should weigh whether Miami's outcomes premium over public alternatives justifies the cost differential.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $50,352 per year -- close to sticker price. At $50K/year for 4 years, a family pays over $200K for a degree with median 10-year earnings of $75,328. The payback period of 7.2 years is long relative to elite alternatives. High-income families choosing Miami should focus on the business and finance programs where earnings are strongest. Paying sticker for a biology or theater degree at Miami produces a poor return.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Miami with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $92,555 | B+ |
| Finance and Financial Management | $110,240 | A |
| Psychology | $54,290 | C |
| Marketing | $85,935 | B |
| Economics | $92,998 | B |
| Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication | $82,999 | B |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | $66,064 | A |
| International Relations | $62,216 | C+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $66,065 | B |
| Music | $29,090 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is Miami's second-largest high-earning program at 245 graduates, with $75,036 one-year earnings and $92,555 at four years, and a 0.317 debt-to-earnings ratio with a B+ grade. Miami-area nursing salaries benefit from strong hospital system demand and Florida's aging population. The 0.317 debt ratio is workable. Nursing at a private research university comes with higher tuition than nursing at community colleges or regional public schools, but the research hospital partnerships and name recognition in the South Florida market provide placement advantages.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance is Miami's largest high-volume program at 213 graduates, with $70,352 one-year earnings and $110,240 at four years, and a 0.206 debt-to-earnings ratio with an A grade. Miami's finance program benefits from the city's role as a Latin American financial hub. International banking, private equity focused on emerging markets, real estate finance, and wealth management firms in Miami recruit at the school. The 0.206 debt ratio is good. Four-year earnings near $110K indicate strong advancement into senior analyst and associate roles.
Computer Science
Computer Science (53 graduates) shows $76,877 one-year earnings and $121,589 at four years, with a 0.245 debt-to-earnings ratio and an A grade. Miami's tech sector is growing, with increasing startup activity, fintech presence, and enterprise technology companies. CS graduates from Miami benefit from the school's strong alumni network in business and the emerging South Florida technology ecosystem. Starting at $77K in a city with no state income tax creates good after-tax positioning. The 0.245 debt ratio is solid for a private university CS program.
Accounting
Accounting (71 graduates) shows four-year earnings of $102,344 with a 0.171 debt-to-earnings ratio and an A grade -- one-year data is not available. The A grade and low debt ratio make this program one of the better ROI choices at the University of Miami. Miami is one of the largest accounting markets in the Southeast, with all major public accounting firms maintaining large offices. The Big Four accounting firms recruit actively at Miami's business school. Four-year earnings of $102K in accounting reflects CPA certification and advancement beyond entry-level associate roles.
Business Information Systems
Business Information Systems (51 graduates) shows $63,662 one-year earnings and $116,367 at four years, with a 0.245 debt-to-earnings ratio and an A grade. The combination of business process knowledge and technology skills is valued across industries. Miami BIS graduates move into IT management, enterprise software, and analytics roles. The four-year earnings jump from $64K to $116K is substantial and suggests rapid advancement into management or specialized technical consulting. The A grade and 0.245 ratio make this program a strong ROI choice within Miami's business school.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 72.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 79.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 80.5% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 82.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 18.9% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 660-750 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 660-730 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 30-33 |
| Enrollment | 12,913 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 14.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $16,043 |
At 18.9% admission rate, Miami is selective. SAT 660-750 (Math), 660-730 (Reading), ACT 30-33 is the admitted range. The school actively recruits internationally and from Latin America, which broadens both the applicant pool and social campus culture.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Miami's listed peers in the data include Barry University and Boston College. Barry University is not a meaningful peer -- it is a much smaller, less selective school. Boston College is the appropriate comparison: selective private research university in a major market. Miami's $54,500 six-year earnings and 83.7% completion compare reasonably with large research universities, but the $37,244 average net price is high. The 7.2-year payback period is substantially longer than elite schools (Rice at 3.5 years, Bowdoin at 4.1 years). Miami is a Strong Value school, not an Exceptional Value -- the gap primarily reflects cost relative to outcomes rather than weak outcomes.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Miami (this school) | 78 | $37,244 | $75,328 |
| Boston College | 92 | $41,704 | $103,937 |
| Bellevue University | 65 | $17,550 | $61,289 |
| National University | 64 | $22,878 | $67,548 |
| Barry University | 42 | $22,613 | $55,966 |
| Baptist University of Florida | 31 | $10,372 | $42,836 |
Who Thrives Here
Admitted students show SAT 660-750 (Math) and 660-730 (Reading), ACT 30-33. About 15% of students receive Pell grants -- a low share for a large private university, confirming the affluent student body. Students who thrive here are business and health-oriented, socially motivated, and comfortable in a Miami-area lifestyle. The school has a strong Greek life presence. Students who need generous merit aid or who are not targeting high-earning programs should think carefully about the $37K average net price.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
University of Miami delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $37,244 per year ($148,976 over four years), graduates earn a median of $75,328 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 7.2 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: a 83.7% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings.
Median debt of $17,500 is very manageable against $75,328 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.