University of Holy Cross
New Orleans, Louisiana · Private Nonprofit · 73.7% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 45/100 · Below Average Value
University of Holy Cross in New Orleans earns an ROI score of 45 out of 100, landing in the Below Average Value tier. The school has an unusually compressed cost structure: tuition of just $16,576 (the same in-state and out-of-state), a net price of $15,635 (meaning aid trims only about $1,000 off list), and a $62,540 four-year all-in total that is competitive with public alternatives. The cost-to-tuition near-parity signals limited institutional aid; most students still pay close to sticker. Graduates earn $38,700 six years out and $49,316 at ten years, with $26,995 median debt and a 0.70 debt-to-earnings ratio that is right at the federal warning line. The 14.1-year payback period reflects modest earnings against the debt. The 48.6% completion rate is a serious drag, with more than half of entering students not finishing. The repayment rate of 87.6% is genuinely strong, suggesting graduates who do finish manage their debt. The nursing program is the clear value pathway; without it the school's results would be substantially weaker.
University of Holy Cross
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $16,576/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $16,576/yr |
| Average net price | $15,635/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $62,540 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $49,316 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $38,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $26,995 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 14.1 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 48.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 471 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Holy Cross is $16,576/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,635/year, or roughly $62,540 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $14,202/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $16,087/year.
The median graduate leaves with $26,995 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $49,316 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.70 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $14,202 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $15,215 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $15,314 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $19,073 |
| $110,001+ | $16,087 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $14,202 in net price, and the $30,001-$48,000 band pays $15,215. These are close to public-school prices and reasonable on their face. Combined with Pell Grant eligibility and Louisiana state aid (TOPS for in-state students), the cost picture is manageable. Over four years, low-income families face roughly $57,000 in total cost against $49,316 ten-year earnings.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 band pays $15,314, only marginally above lower brackets, then the $75,001-$110,000 band jumps to $19,073. Middle-income families pay roughly the same as low-income families until earnings cross $75,000, where the discount drops sharply. The grid shows limited income-based discounting capacity, typical of a small school with thin institutional aid.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $16,087, which is actually lower than the $75,001-$110,000 bracket, a genuine inversion at the top. This suggests merit aid catching some high-income families who would otherwise pay full sticker. The inversion is unusual enough to flag, though the absolute differences across all brackets are small. Holy Cross effectively functions as a flat-priced school across most income tiers.
Earnings by Major
Top 2 most popular majors at University of Holy Cross with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $83,877 | C |
| Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment | $56,488 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is University of Holy Cross's flagship program and the school's strongest financial pathway. 34 graduates earn $70,806 in their first year out, climbing to $83,877 at four years. Median debt of $43,500 is unusually high for the institution's price point, suggesting many nursing students use private loans or extended financing, but the 0.61 debt-to-earnings ratio remains workable and earns a C grade. New Orleans's hospital system absorbs new RNs at strong wages, making this the clear value pathway.
Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment
Allied Health graduates 10 students earning $54,241 in year one and $56,488 at four years. Median debt is not reported, suppressing the ROI grade. Earnings are solid for a small program, reflecting strong demand for diagnostic and imaging technicians in the New Orleans healthcare market. A defensible secondary pathway behind nursing, though small sample size limits confidence in the numbers.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 89.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 87.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 65.5% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 68.4% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 73.7% |
| Enrollment | 471 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 27.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,708 |
University of Holy Cross admits 73.7% of applicants, indicating moderate selectivity though the school's small size (471 students) makes admissions effectively self-selecting among Catholic-tradition Louisiana applicants. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported in current Scorecard data, consistent with smaller schools that go test-optional. The 48.6% completion rate, well below national medians, suggests many admitted students arrive academically or financially marginal, which the school's modest aid budget cannot fully address.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
University of Holy Cross's peer set is dominated by other small religious or specialized institutions. Dillard University, another New Orleans Catholic institution, posts comparable ROI in a similar tier. Centenary College of Louisiana scores slightly higher with a more selective profile. Pillar College, Northwest University's online program, and Rabbinical College Bobover are all niche religious institutions where direct ROI comparison is awkward. Within New Orleans specifically, Holy Cross competes more with Xavier University of Louisiana and Loyola than its listed peers; against those, it underperforms on most ROI metrics.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Holy Cross (this school) | 45 | $15,635 | $49,316 |
| Pillar College | 47 | $8,470 | $45,577 |
| Northwest University-Center for Online and Extended Education | 44 | $35,671 | $54,914 |
| Rabbinical College Bobover Yeshiva Bnei Zion | 41 | $9,136 | $20,707 |
| Centenary College of Louisiana | 35 | $23,624 | $50,330 |
| Dillard University | 15 | $22,094 | $39,196 |
Who Thrives Here
University of Holy Cross is tiny at 471 students with a 27.5% Pell rate, slightly below the working-class profile of many New Orleans-area institutions. The fit profile is a Louisiana-resident Catholic-tradition student interested in nursing or allied health, willing to attend a very small school in a religious setting. The 48.6% completion rate and 87.6% repayment paint a picture of a school where finishers do well but a large share drop out, often with debt. Strong fit for nursing students with clear goals; weak fit for undecided liberal arts students.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for University of Holy Cross is mixed. At $15,635 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $49,316 ten years after entry - a payback period of 14.1 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows a 48.6% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $26,995 against $49,316 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.