15

Union Commonwealth University

Barbourville, Kentucky · Private Nonprofit · 63.1% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 15/100 · Poor Value

Union Commonwealth University scores 15 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale, anchored by a 32.2-year payback period, $28,800 median 6-year earnings, and a 32.1% completion rate. Of every 10 students who enroll, fewer than 4 finish a degree. Median debt of $24,250 against $28,800 median earnings produces a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.842 — meaning graduates carry debt near their full annual salary. The repayment rate at year 1 is 47.9%, and at year 3 just 59.3%, indicating that a substantial share of borrowers are not making progress on their loans. Sticker tuition is $30,946, but net price averages $21,311. For low-income students the net price drops to $12,214, a figure that looks modest until weighed against the completion rate and post-graduation earnings. Registered Nursing is the clearest exception in the program mix, with 41 graduates earning $72,614 at year one and $87,221 at year four — outcomes that look nothing like the institution's aggregate. Outside of nursing, the data paints a difficult picture. Business Administration earns a D-grade ROI with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.777. The aggregate ROI score is not a function of weak investment in students; it reflects structural challenges in completion and earnings that compound across most of the student body.

Payback Period
32.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$21,311
$85,244 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$42,002
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.84
$24,250 median debt vs first-year salary

Union Commonwealth University

15
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
16(0.08x)
Payback Period
16(32.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
11(0.84)
Completion Rate
12(32%)
Repayment Rate
17(59%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$30,946/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$30,946/yr
Average net price$21,311/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$85,244
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$42,002
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$28,800
Median debt at graduation$24,250
Estimated monthly loan payment$257
Estimated payback period32.2 years
6-year graduation rate32.1%
Undergraduate enrollment746

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Union Commonwealth University is $30,946/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $21,311/year, or roughly $85,244 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,214/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $44,322/year.

The median graduate leaves with $24,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $257 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $42,002 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.84 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$12,214
$30,001 - $48,000$14,368
$48,001 - $75,000$15,774
$75,001 - $110,000$44,322
$110,001+$44,322

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Students in the 0-30000 income bracket pay $12,214 net per year. Over four years, that is roughly $48,856 against $28,800 median 6-year earnings and a 32.1% completion rate. Most students at this income level will not graduate. Those who do, in nursing specifically, may see a reasonable return. For everyone else, this is a high-risk investment even at the reduced net price.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $15,774 per year. At $63,096 over four years against $28,800 median earnings and a sub-33% completion rate, the financial case is poor. Students at this income level have access to alternatives with stronger completion rates and post-graduation earnings at comparable or lower net price.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $75,001 and above pay $44,322 per year — close to sticker. At $177,288 over four years against $28,800 median earnings and a 32.2-year payback period, this is not a viable financial proposition for most students. Only nursing outcomes approach a defensible return at this price.

Earnings by Major

Top 3 most popular majors at Union Commonwealth University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$87,221B
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$51,079D
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$41,475-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is Union Commonwealth's strongest program by a substantial margin. 41 graduates earned $72,614 median at year one and $87,221 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.383 (ROI grade B). Median debt of $27,830 is high relative to the institution's average but manageable against nursing wages. This program's outcomes are materially better than the institution's aggregate and represent the clearest value proposition Union Commonwealth offers.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration produced 25 graduates with $35,875 median earnings at year one and $51,079 at year four. Median debt of $27,875 against year-one earnings of $35,875 generates a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.777 (ROI grade D). This is a weak result for a private-school cost structure. The four-year trajectory to $51,079 is modestly positive but still leaves graduates carrying significant debt relative to income.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology had 24 graduates with $41,475 median earnings at four years; year-one and debt data are not reported by the Scorecard. The four-year earnings figure is the most substantive data point available. Without debt figures, a complete ROI grade cannot be assigned. This is a mid-range outcome in a field where professional advancement typically requires graduate credentials beyond the bachelor's degree.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$28,800
-$6,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$42,002
+$7,002 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$7,002
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment47.9%52.0%
3-year repayment59.3%62.0%
5-year repayment48.5%68.0%
7-year repayment54.9%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
32.1%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate63.1%
ACT Composite (25th-75th)15-22
Enrollment746
Pell Grant recipients52.7%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$5,687

The admission rate is 63.2%. SAT ranges are not reported by the Scorecard; ACT composite 25th-75th percentile runs 15–22. This is an open-access institution by practical definition. The academic bar is not the primary risk factor here — completion is. Students should have a clear plan for finishing, including financial continuity.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Scorecard peers include Alice Lloyd College, Asbury University, St. Andrews University, Philander Smith University, and Toccoa Falls College — a cluster of small, private institutions serving Appalachian and rural student populations. Union Commonwealth's 32.1% completion rate and $28,800 median earnings sit at the lower end of this peer cohort. Institutions with mission-driven service to high-need populations sometimes show these patterns, but the data makes a straightforward case that completion and earnings outcomes are weak regardless of context.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Union Commonwealth University (this school)
15
$21,311$42,002
Asbury University
29
$21,401$42,368
Alice Lloyd College
18
$18,600$40,573
Toccoa Falls College
16
$21,642$36,630
St. Andrews University
16
$32,513$45,606
Philander Smith University
10
$14,224$38,427

Who Thrives Here

Union Commonwealth enrolls 746 students in Barbourville, Kentucky. The Pell grant rate of 52.7% signals a heavily low-income student body. ACT composite mid-range is 15–22, and SAT data is not reported. The institution serves students who may face financial and academic barriers that the completion data reflects. Nursing is the one program where Scorecard outcomes align with the cost of attendance. Prospective students outside nursing should examine the 32.1% completion rate honestly before enrolling — the majority of students who start do not finish.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Union Commonwealth University. With a net cost of $21,311 per year and median graduate earnings of only $42,002 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 32.2 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 32.1% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $24,250 against $42,002 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.