Tiffin University
Tiffin, Ohio · Private Nonprofit · 80.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 14/100 · Poor Value
Tiffin University earns an ROI score of 14 out of 100, one of the weakest results in our database. The financial picture is harsh across the board. The school's $34,790 tuition is moderate, but aid trims net price only to $26,500, producing a $106,000 four-year all-in. Graduates earn a median of $36,600 six years out, and earnings actually decline to $35,942 at the ten-year mark, a rare and worrying signal that the cohort is not climbing the wage ladder. Median federal debt is $27,000 and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.74 sits well above the federal warning line. The Scorecard reports a 261-year payback period, which is the system's way of saying the earnings premium over a typical Ohio high school graduate barely exists. The 39.9% completion rate is critically low, with more than 60% of entering students not finishing. The 61.1% repayment rate, including a startling 27.7% repayment rate at the 5-year mark, signals widespread loan default risk. The criminal justice and security programs are Tiffin's identity but produce modest financial results. This is a difficult school to recommend on financial terms for almost any student.
The data raises concerns about Tiffin University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score14/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate39.9% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
Tiffin University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $34,790/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $34,790/yr |
| Average net price | $26,500/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $106,000 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $35,942 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $36,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 39.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,051 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Tiffin University is $34,790/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $26,500/year, or roughly $106,000 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $24,278/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $29,977/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $35,942 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.74 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $24,278 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $22,255 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $24,974 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $29,205 |
| $110,001+ | $29,977 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $24,278, and the $30,001-$48,000 band drops to $22,255 (a mild inversion favoring lower-middle-class families). Combined with Pell, low-income families still face roughly $89,000-$97,000 over four years against $35,942 ten-year earnings. The math is genuinely unworkable; community college transfer to a state university would dominate.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 band pays $24,974, and the $75,001-$110,000 band jumps to $29,205. Middle-income families face roughly $100,000-$117,000 in four-year cost. Earnings of $35,942 ten years out make the math fundamentally untenable; this bracket should look elsewhere unless mission alignment justifies the premium.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $29,977, the highest in the grid. Over four years, high-income families absorb roughly $120,000 in net cost. For these families, almost any other Ohio option, including Ohio State, Bowling Green, or Toledo, would deliver dramatically better financial math at lower cost.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Tiffin University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Clinical Psychology | $50,934 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $74,964 | D |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $58,862 | C+ |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $66,059 | C |
| Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting and Related Protective Services, Other | $71,296 | C |
| Security Science and Technology | $57,509 | C |
| Marketing | $63,802 | D |
| Accounting | $64,927 | C+ |
| Psychology, Other | $50,430 | C |
| Human Resources Management | $47,095 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Clinical Psychology
Clinical Psychology is Tiffin's largest reported program at 46 graduates. First-year earnings of $38,989 climb to $50,934 at four years, with $27,000 median debt producing a 0.69 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C grade. Most clinical psychology bachelor's grads need graduate training to monetize the degree; this program functions as a feeder to master's programs rather than a terminal credential.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration graduates 44 students with $52,754 first-year and $74,964 four-year earnings, the strongest absolute earnings on campus. Median debt of $40,224 is high, producing a 0.76 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D grade. The high debt likely reflects out-of-state students or those relying heavily on private loans. Earnings trajectory is solid but the debt load creates persistent friction.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice is one of Tiffin's signature programs at 35 graduates. First-year earnings of $44,823 climb to $66,059 at four years, with $30,758 median debt producing a 0.69 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C grade. Ohio law enforcement and corrections agencies absorb many graduates, with strong four-year wage growth reflecting sergeant or specialty role promotions. A defensible pathway despite the debt.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology graduates 35 students with four-year earnings of $58,862. Median debt of $27,000 produces a 0.46 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C+ grade, Tiffin's strongest ROI result. Many kinesiology grads continue to PT, OT, or chiropractic graduate programs; the four-year earnings reflect that mix. Best fit for students with clear graduate-school plans.
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting and Related Protective Services
Homeland Security graduates 32 students with $46,145 first-year and $71,296 four-year earnings. Median debt of $27,000 produces a 0.59 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C grade. The program feeds federal law enforcement and protective services positions where four-year wage growth is substantial. A reasonable fit for students with specific federal career plans.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 53.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 61.1% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 27.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 60.4% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 80.0% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 440-555 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 470-555 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 15-21 |
| Enrollment | 2,051 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 31.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,387 |
Tiffin admits 80.1% of applicants, indicating moderate selectivity for a private institution. SAT mid-ranges of 440-555 in math and 470-555 in reading, plus an ACT mid-range of 15-21, place the academic profile substantially below national medians. The 39.9% completion rate is a direct consequence: students arrive academically underprepared and the institution does not consistently bring them to graduation, leaving many with debt and no degree.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Tiffin's peer set includes other small institutions with similar challenges. Lindsey Wilson College in KY scores marginally better. Baker College in Michigan, a similarly structured career-focused private, posts comparable weak results. Art Academy of Cincinnati and Allegheny Wesleyan College are niche institutions where direct comparison is limited. Indiana Institute of Technology's College of Professional Studies is another career-focused regional private with similar ROI challenges. Within Ohio, Tiffin underperforms most regional publics and most other private peers.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tiffin University (this school) | 14 | $26,500 | $35,942 |
| Allegheny Wesleyan College | 29 | $5,355 | $37,453 |
| Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies | 24 | $20,473 | $47,327 |
| Lindsey Wilson College | 23 | $15,070 | $41,129 |
| Baker College | 9 | $13,157 | $35,833 |
| Art Academy of Cincinnati | 9 | $34,253 | $34,368 |
Who Thrives Here
Tiffin enrolls 2,051 students with a 31.5% Pell rate, indicating a working-class and lower-middle-class student body. The fit profile is a regional Ohio student interested in criminal justice, security, or homeland security tracks, often planning to enter local law enforcement or corrections. The 39.9% completion rate signals that many students should reconsider; community college plus a transfer to a state institution would deliver dramatically better financial outcomes. The CJ program track is what the school is known for, but the broader package is financially difficult.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Tiffin University. With a net cost of $26,500 per year and median graduate earnings of only $35,942 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 39.9% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $27,000 against $35,942 in earnings is concerning. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.75 exceeds the commonly recommended threshold. Major choice is critical here.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.