Tennessee Wesleyan University
Athens, Tennessee · Private Nonprofit · 68.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 39/100 · Poor Value
Tennessee Wesleyan University, a small private United Methodist school in Athens, TN, posts an ROI score of 39 -- Poor Value tier -- and several of the underlying metrics explain why. Median 10-year earnings come in at $45,989, only modestly above a high-school baseline; modeled payback runs 18.1 years; and debt-to-earnings sits at 0.58 against median debt of $20,000. The most concerning number is completion: only 47.6% of entering students graduate, which is the dominant drag on ROI here. A student who pays four years of net price and then doesn't earn the credential is the worst possible outcome on these pages, and it happens to roughly half of TWU starters. Net price is more affordable than the $30,814 sticker suggests -- average net runs $14,836, and low-income families pay around $11,000 -- but the 5-year repayment rate of 68.7% signals that even completers struggle to service debt. The school does have real bright spots: nursing graduates (59 per year, the largest cohort) earn $71,084 at four years, and accounting and marketing tracks both clear $60,000+ at the four-year mark. The math works for a clear-eyed nursing or accounting student who finishes on time; for everyone else, the completion-rate risk is the headline issue prospective students should weigh.
The data raises concerns about Tennessee Wesleyan University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score39/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period18.1 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Tennessee Wesleyan University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $30,814/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $30,814/yr |
| Average net price | $14,836/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $59,344 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $45,989 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $34,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $20,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $212 |
| Estimated payback period | 18.1 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 47.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 846 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Tennessee Wesleyan University is $30,814/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $14,836/year, or roughly $59,344 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,609/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $18,980/year.
The median graduate leaves with $20,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $212 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $45,989 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.58 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $11,609 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $11,088 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $12,647 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $16,043 |
| $110,001+ | $18,980 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $11,609 net annually -- a meaningful subsidy versus the $30,814 sticker, though notably higher than the $11,088 paid by the next bracket up. Pell plus institutional aid drives most of the discount. Four-year cost runs around $46,000. For a Pell-eligible nursing student who completes on schedule, the math pencils. For students who don't finish, the debt is still owed -- which is the central risk at a school with 47.6% completion.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Note an inverted bracket: the $30,001-$48,000 group pays $11,088 -- slightly less than the lowest-income tier. That likely reflects merit-aid stacking or small sample noise in the IPEDS data. The $48,001-$75,000 range pays $12,647, still well below sticker. Middle-income families face four-year totals of $50,000-$64,000. Combined with median 10-year earnings under $46,000, the value math is weak unless the student majors in nursing or accounting.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $18,980 net -- about 62% of sticker, indicating modest institutional discounting at the top of the schedule. Four years runs roughly $76,000. With median earnings of $46,000, this group sees the weakest financial return; high-income families typically choose TWU for denominational fit, athletics, or geographic preference rather than ROI. Students in this bracket pursuing non-nursing majors should compare against in-state public options like UT Knoxville or East Tennessee State.
Earnings by Major
Top 6 most popular majors at Tennessee Wesleyan University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $71,084 | - |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $61,103 | C+ |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $37,118 | - |
| Marketing | $61,564 | - |
| Teacher Education | $46,925 | - |
| Accounting | $70,782 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is TWU's flagship and the program where the value math actually works. With 59 graduates per year (the largest cohort on campus) and four-year median earnings of $71,084, RN graduates clear net price within a reasonable horizon. Debt and ROI grade aren't reported at the program level, but at this earnings band typical undergraduate borrowing is comfortably serviceable. The clinical-licensure pathway also adds career durability. Prospective students should weigh TWU primarily as a nursing school.
Accounting
Accounting graduates 9 students per year and posts $70,782 in four-year median earnings -- the second-highest figure on campus. The CPA pathway adds a clear professional credential ladder. Cohort size is small, but the math is sound: this is one of the few non-nursing programs where TWU clearly pencils. Prospective accounting majors should still compare against in-state options at UT or MTSU on net-price ground.
Marketing
Marketing graduates 23 students per year with $61,564 four-year median earnings -- a respectable result that places marketing in TWU's strong cohort. Program-level debt isn't reported, so the ROI grade is null, but at these earnings the bachelor's-only outcome is workable for graduates who keep borrowing close to the school's $20,000 median. Marketing is a more cyclical labor market than nursing or accounting, but the data here is favorable.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business is TWU's second-largest major (50 graduates) and posts $58,859 first-year and $61,103 four-year median earnings -- solid numbers. The catch is debt: median debt of $29,750 in this program is well above the school-wide $20,000, producing a 0.51 debt-to-earnings ratio and only a C+ ROI grade. Business majors should aggressively pursue scholarships and cap their borrowing; the underlying earnings support the field, but the typical TWU business student is over-borrowing relative to their earnings ceiling.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology graduates 25 students per year with four-year median earnings of $37,118 -- the lowest reported on campus. Without graduate study (DPT, OT, athletic training), the bachelor's-only earnings can't service typical undergraduate debt. This is a high-risk financial choice at TWU; prospective kinesiology students should commit to graduate school as part of the plan or rethink the major.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 64.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 71.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 68.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 69.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 68.8% |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 19-23 |
| Enrollment | 846 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 39.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $5,870 |
TWU admits 68.9% of applicants -- accessible but not open-enrollment. SAT data is not reported. ACT mid-range runs 19-23, on the lower end of the national distribution. Combined with a 47.6% completion rate, that suggests admissions is letting in students whose academic preparation is genuinely uneven, and a meaningful share of them don't finish. Prepared, motivated students who track toward nursing or accounting will likely complete; less prepared students should be cautious.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
TWU's named peers are American Baptist College, Baptist Health Sciences University, Peirce College, Concordia University Ann Arbor, and Rocky Mountain College. Most are small faith-affiliated or vocationally focused private schools with similar enrollment scale (under 1,500). Health-science peers like Baptist Health Sciences typically out-earn TWU at the median because their program mix is concentrated in nursing and allied health; teaching-and-ministry-heavy peers like American Baptist tend to underperform. TWU sits roughly in the middle of this cohort -- its nursing program is a relative strength, but completion drags it down.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tennessee Wesleyan University (this school) | 39 | $14,836 | $45,989 |
| Baptist Health Sciences University | 69 | $11,212 | $72,529 |
| Concordia University Ann Arbor | 39 | $32,811 | $56,075 |
| Peirce College | 38 | $12,148 | $50,660 |
| Rocky Mountain College | 35 | $19,751 | $49,036 |
| American Baptist College | 32 | $9,216 | $41,216 |
Who Thrives Here
TWU fits a specific student profile: a Tennessee or southeastern student drawn to a small (846 students) United Methodist campus, willing to choose a vocational major, and likely Pell-eligible -- 39.2% of students receive Pell grants, well above the national average. Nursing-track students with strong study habits get the best ROI here. Students unsure of their major or pursuing kinesiology, education, or general studies need to weigh the 47.6% completion rate seriously -- this is a school where finishing what you start is the single biggest determinant of whether the investment pays off.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Tennessee Wesleyan University. With a net cost of $14,836 per year and median graduate earnings of only $45,989 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 18.1 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 47.6% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $20,000 against $45,989 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.