34

SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill

Cobleskill, New York · Public · 84.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 34/100 · Poor Value

SUNY Cobleskill, a small SUNY agricultural and technology college in upstate New York, scores 34 (Poor Value tier) on a profile dominated by completion-rate weakness. In-state tuition of $8,768 is reasonable, out-of-state climbs to $18,678, and the average net price of $18,701 puts four-year cost at roughly $74,804. Notably, the net price actually exceeds in-state tuition, reflecting that room/board and fees - not tuition - drive the bulk of cost for residential students at this rural campus. Median earnings six years out are just $29,700, climbing to $45,030 by year ten. Median federal debt of $16,023 is modest by national standards and produces a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.54 (sub-score 65 - actually the strongest component). The killer is completion: 42.3% earns a sub-score of 25, and the 21.4-year payback period reflects how slowly graduates recoup costs. Repayment rate of 70.9% (3-year) is mediocre but consistent with the agricultural/technical workforce. The school's identity is genuine - hands-on agriculture, animal science, plant science, and trades - and the 86 animal science graduates per year represent real workforce production. But the math says: too many students don't finish, and those who do enter low-margin agricultural and rural-economy roles.

Payback Period
21.4 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$18,701
$74,804 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$45,030
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.54
$16,023 median debt vs first-year salary

SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill

34
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
25(0.13x)
Payback Period
24(21.4 yr)
Debt / Earnings
65(0.54)
Completion Rate
25(42%)
Repayment Rate
42(71%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$8,768/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$18,678/yr
Average net price$18,701/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$74,804
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$45,030
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$29,700
Median debt at graduation$16,023
Estimated monthly loan payment$170
Estimated payback period21.4 years
6-year graduation rate42.3%
Undergraduate enrollment1,904

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill is $8,768/year ($18,678/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,701/year, or roughly $74,804 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,279/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,356/year.

The median graduate leaves with $16,023 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $170 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $45,030 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.54 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$13,279
$30,001 - $48,000$14,988
$48,001 - $75,000$18,887
$75,001 - $110,000$20,346
$110,001+$25,356

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $13,279 net annually, totaling about $53,116 over four years. NY state TAP plus Pell covers most tuition, but room/board and fees drive the residual. For low-income students choosing animal science or plant science with clear rural/ag career trajectories, the cost is workable; for uncertain students, the 42% completion rate compounds the financial risk.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $18,887 per year, about $75,548 over four years. The aid drop-off from the lower bracket is sharp - middle-income families pay $5,608 more annually with little academic differentiation. This bracket gets the worst aid leverage at Cobleskill.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

High-income families ($110,001+) pay $25,356 annually, totaling about $101,424 across four years - exceeding even the published total cost. For high-income families, especially out-of-state, this campus is hard to justify versus state-flagship alternatives unless the student has a specific agricultural program need that Cobleskill uniquely provides.

Earnings by Major

Top 8 most popular majors at SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Animal Sciences$50,491C
Plant Sciences$51,399-
Teacher Education$44,842-
Culinary Arts and Related Services$48,346-
Applied Horticulture and Horticultural Business Services$61,963-
Agricultural Engineering$66,694-
Information Science$55,799C+
Graphic Communications$44,661-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Animal Sciences

Animal Sciences is Cobleskill's signature program at 86 graduates per year - the largest cohort by far. Median 1-year earnings of $37,068, $50,491 at 4 years, $24,000 in median debt, and a 0.65 debt-to-earnings ratio earn a C grade. Animal science graduates enter veterinary tech, dairy management, equine industry, and animal-care roles where wages are structurally moderate. The program's reputation is real, but families should expect 12-15 year payback timelines.

Plant Sciences

Plant Sciences graduates 32 per year with $51,399 in 4-year median earnings. Debt and 1-year earnings are not reported, leaving the formal ROI grade uncomputed, but the 4-year figure is respectable for an agricultural program and indicates graduates moving into nursery, greenhouse, landscape, and turfgrass roles where regional NY demand is steady. The math likely supports a moderate payback.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education produces 14 graduates with $44,842 in 4-year earnings. Debt data is not reported. NY teacher salaries are higher than the national median, and graduates entering NY public school teaching face better long-run wage trajectories than the 4-year figure suggests. The cohort is small, limiting the program's impact on aggregate school metrics.

Culinary Arts and Related Services

Culinary Arts graduates 14 per year with $27,738 starting and $48,346 at 4 years. Debt data is not published. Culinary careers are notoriously slow-ramp, and the data shows it: students who graduate and stay in the industry see meaningful wage growth between years 1 and 4. ROI is grade-uncomputed but directionally tight; students should evaluate this versus shorter-cycle culinary credentials.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$29,700
-$5,300 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$45,030
+$10,030 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$10,030
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment64.6%52.0%
3-year repayment70.9%62.0%
5-year repayment64.9%68.0%
7-year repayment65.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
42.3%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate84.0%
Enrollment1,904
Pell Grant recipients43.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,556

SUNY Cobleskill admits 84% of applicants. SAT and ACT data is not reported in the current Scorecard pull, suggesting the campus is largely test-optional or that test-submitters are too few to publish. The 42.3% completion rate is the central story: open-access admissions plus a hands-on agricultural curriculum produce significant attrition, with many students either transferring to other SUNY campuses or leaving without a degree.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

SUNY Cobleskill's listed peers - CUNY Baruch, CUNY Brooklyn, Montana State Billings, Missouri Western, and New Mexico Highlands - are urban, regional, and largely non-agricultural. The peer match is more model-driven than mission-driven. Within SUNY, more direct comparisons would be SUNY Delhi (also technical) or SUNY Morrisville (also agricultural/technical), which post somewhat similar profiles. Compared to the urban CUNY peers, Cobleskill's earnings are meaningfully weaker thanks to its rural labor market.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill (this school)
34
$18,701$45,030
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
92
$3,033$75,971
CUNY Brooklyn College
81
$3,103$60,752
New Mexico Highlands University
39
$14,838$45,937
Montana State University Billings
34
$16,524$44,296
Missouri Western State University
29
$13,251$42,647

Who Thrives Here

SUNY Cobleskill fits the New York-resident student with hands-on career interests in agriculture, animal science, horticulture, culinary arts, or applied technology. Pell rate of 43.3% indicates a genuinely working-class student body. Enrollment of 1,904 keeps it small. The strongest fit is for students with a clear vocational orientation - dairy management, equine programs, plant sciences for landscape and greenhouse careers - who plan to enter rural or agricultural labor markets. Students looking for traditional liberal arts or who are uncertain about their direction face high attrition risk here.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill. With a net cost of $18,701 per year and median graduate earnings of only $45,030 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 21.4 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 42.3% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $16,023 against $45,030 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.