Simpson College
Indianola, Iowa · Private Nonprofit · 86.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 60/100 · Fair Value
Simpson College scores 60 (Fair Value) -- a marginal result for a private liberal arts college in Indianola, Iowa charging $47,656 in tuition and $21,936 average net price. Median 6-year earnings of $40,000 and a 9.4-year payback period are weak relative to the school's sticker price. The 63.3% completion rate is below average for a private institution. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.650 (score 39) is poor. Simpson's ACT composite range of 31-33 describes a surprisingly academically strong student body relative to a school with modest earnings outcomes -- the graduation rate and earnings results suggest the institution's resources do not match its student intake quality.
Simpson College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $47,656/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $47,656/yr |
| Average net price | $21,936/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $87,744 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $59,274 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $40,000 |
| Median debt at graduation | $26,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $276 |
| Estimated payback period | 9.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 63.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,227 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Simpson College is $47,656/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $21,936/year, or roughly $87,744 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $17,941/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,586/year.
The median graduate leaves with $26,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $276 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $59,274 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.65 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $17,941 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $15,764 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $19,176 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $22,468 |
| $110,001+ | $26,586 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Low-income families (0-$30,000) pay $17,941 per year at Simpson -- $71,764 over four years. Against $40,000 median 6-year earnings and a 9.4-year payback, this is a tight case even at the lowest net price. Iowa offers Drake University, Iowa State, and University of Iowa as alternatives at comparable or lower net prices for Pell-eligible students, with generally stronger outcomes. Simpson's access story is real but the earnings outcomes lag behind what the investment demands.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $19,176 per year ($76,704 over four years) and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $22,468 per year ($89,872 over four years). Against $40,000 median earnings, payback periods of 10-14 years at middle-income price levels are financially marginal. Middle-income families evaluating Simpson should model by program -- CS and accounting students fare better; education and liberal arts students face a significantly stretched payback.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Higher-income families ($110,000+) pay $26,586 per year -- $106,344 over four years. At that price against $40,000 median earnings, the financial case for a private liberal arts degree from Simpson is weak without substantial merit aid negotiation. High-income Iowa families comparing Simpson against Iowa State or University of Iowa should note that public flagships deliver comparable or better aggregate outcomes at lower cost.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Simpson College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $69,958 | C+ |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $57,279 | C |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $46,237 | C |
| Teacher Education | $46,495 | C |
| Accounting | $76,272 | B |
| Psychology | $49,966 | C+ |
| Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication | $61,219 | - |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $54,919 | D |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $93,749 | - |
| International Relations | $63,790 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Science
Computer Science (5 graduates) earns $70,950 at year one and $91,318 at year four, with a B-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.352 and $25,000 median debt. Small graduate count limits statistical confidence. CS graduates from Simpson access the Des Moines metro's insurance and financial services tech sector -- Principal Financial, Wells Fargo, and Nationwide Life are the primary employers. The 4-year trajectory to $91,318 is competitive for a regional liberal arts CS program. This is Simpson's best ROI case by earnings velocity.
Accounting
Accounting (18 graduates) earns $60,717 at year one and $76,272 at year four, with a B-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.445 and $27,000 median debt. Des Moines has a strong regional accounting and financial services market with significant Big Four presence. Simpson accounting graduates compete for entry-level audit and tax positions at Des Moines-area firms. The 4-year trajectory to $76,272 is consistent with associate-to-senior progression. This is Simpson's most reliable high-volume ROI program.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (30 graduates) earns $56,812 at year one and $69,958 at year four, with a C+ debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.475 and $26,975 median debt. The 4-year trajectory is reasonable for regional Iowa business roles. At $21,936 net price, the payback for a completer is functional, though the 63.3% completion rate means a meaningful share of enrolled students never reach this outcome. Business is Simpson's highest-volume program with a serviceable ROI.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education (19 graduates) earns $42,760 at year one and $46,495 at year four, with a C-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.631 and $27,000 median debt. Iowa teacher salaries are near the national median but show compressed growth, which explains the near-flat year-one to year-four earnings progression. Against Simpson's net price, the payback for teacher education graduates is slow. Students committed to Iowa K-12 careers should compare Simpson against Iowa public universities that offer similar programs at lower cost.
Psychology
Psychology (14 graduates) reaches $49,966 at year four, with a C+ debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.54 and $27,000 median debt. No year-one data is available. The 4-year figure is modest for a private liberal arts school at $47,656 sticker. Psychology at Simpson at net price levels above $20,000 per year produces marginal returns for bachelor's-level career entrants. Graduate school is often necessary to translate a psychology degree into professional-level earnings, adding to the total cost.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 78.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 82.7% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 82.6% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 87.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 86.2% |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 31-33 |
| Enrollment | 1,227 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 34.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,723 |
Simpson's 86.2% admission rate and ACT 31-33 composite present an unusual combination: strong test scores at a broadly accessible institution. This suggests either a highly self-selected applicant pool, generous merit aid policy that attracts strong students, or both. Students who can negotiate significant merit aid from Simpson's sticker price may find a real value; those paying near full price are not getting the return the ACT range might imply.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Simpson's peers include Briar Cliff University, Buena Vista University, Walla Walla University, Manhattanville University, and Adventhealth University. Simpson (60) sits near the middle of this peer group of small private Midwest and regional schools. Buena Vista University is a direct Iowa peer with similar program mix and pricing. Simpson's ACT 31-33 range is notably higher than most schools in this peer set, which could reflect strong merit aid attracting capable students to an institution with modest resources. The 63.3% completion rate is a weakness relative to some peers. Simpson's Des Moines proximity is a genuine differentiator for accessing Iowa's insurance and financial services employment base.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Simpson College (this school) | 60 | $21,936 | $59,274 |
| AdventHealth University | 63 | $30,135 | $72,282 |
| Walla Walla University | 62 | $23,329 | $61,885 |
| Manhattanville University | 59 | $20,991 | $58,832 |
| Briar Cliff University | 46 | $23,907 | $54,475 |
| Buena Vista University | 39 | $18,846 | $49,156 |
Who Thrives Here
Simpson admits 86.2% of applicants. The school does not report SAT ranges but ACT 31-33 composite is reported -- a strong range for a school at this price and selectivity level. Enrollment of 1,227 is small. The 34.6% Pell grant rate is above average for a small private Iowa school. Simpson serves the Des Moines metro area and draws from a regional Iowa student base. Computer science and accounting produce the strongest outcomes; education and liberal arts produce the weakest. Students targeting the Des Moines professional job market who can access Simpson's merit aid may find a functional case; students at or near sticker price face a challenged financial profile.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Simpson College offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $21,936 per year leads to $87,744 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $59,274 a decade out. The payback period of 9.4 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $26,000 against $59,274 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.