Manhattanville University
Purchase, New York · Private Nonprofit · 87.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 59/100 · Below Average Value
Manhattanville University scores 59 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. The institution is a small private liberal arts school in Purchase, NY with a 58.4% completion rate (sub-score 58), 78.5% repayment rate (sub-score 65), and a 9.4-year payback period (sub-score 65). Net price is $20,991 against $44,604 sticker tuition — Manhattanville provides substantial institutional aid. Median debt is $25,000, producing a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.633 (sub-score 43). Six-year median earnings are $39,500 with a 10-year median of $58,832. The program picture is sharply bifurcated: Finance (16 graduates, C+, $53,434 year-one) is the best financial outcome with meaningful scale; Psychology (43 graduates, F, DTE 1.138) and Kinesiology (45 graduates, F, DTE 1.016) are the two largest programs by graduate count and both earn failing grades. Business Administration (56 graduates, D) is the highest-volume program but earns only $35,423 year-one — a weak first-year outcome against $20,991 net price. Marketing (10 graduates, C) and Finance are the only programs above C+ grade. Rhetoric/Writing (14 graduates, F) and several other programs have DTE ratios above 1.0. Manhattanville's Westchester County location and historical liberal arts identity attract students who pay for location and community — the financial outcomes reflect a curriculum weighted toward arts, social sciences, and general business rather than high-demand technical or health fields.
Manhattanville University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $44,604/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $44,604/yr |
| Average net price | $20,991/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $83,964 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $58,832 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $39,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 9.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 58.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,362 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Manhattanville University is $44,604/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,991/year, or roughly $83,964 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,548/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,319/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $58,832 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.63 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $13,548 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $15,131 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $18,072 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $23,287 |
| $110,001+ | $27,319 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $13,548 per year at Manhattanville — meaningfully below the $20,991 average. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $15,131. For a $44,604 tuition institution, $14-15k annually represents aggressive discounting for low-income students. Four-year cost at the bottom bracket runs roughly $54-60k. Against a 58.4% completion rate and 9.4-year payback, low-income students need to weigh the genuine financial risk of non-completion at this price point.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $18,072 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $23,287. The income schedule steps up predictably through middle income. At $18-23k annually, Manhattanville is modestly priced relative to its sticker tuition. Middle-income families are benefiting from substantial institutional aid discounting. The financial case depends on program selection: finance students at $20k annually have a defensible path; psychology or kinesiology students at the same price do not.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 110001-plus bracket pays $27,319. Four-year cost for higher-income families approaches $109,000. At $27k annually and a $39,500 six-year median earnings, the financial case requires clear career intent in finance or a high-demand field. Higher-income families paying near-full freight for a Manhattanville liberal arts education are investing in location, community, and New York access — the financial return on arts, social science, and general business programs at this price is negative in the near term.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Manhattanville University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $76,753 | D |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $61,395 | F |
| Psychology | $63,908 | F |
| Communication and Media Studies | $60,523 | D |
| Teacher Education | $53,971 | - |
| Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft | $48,629 | - |
| Radio, Television, and Digital Communication | $56,117 | - |
| Finance and Financial Management | $76,914 | C+ |
| Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies | $46,500 | F |
| History | $19,473 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance (16 graduates) is Manhattanville's best financial outcome: $53,434 year-one, $76,914 at year four, C+ grade, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.468 against $25,000 median debt. The C+ grade reflects adequate returns in a high-cost suburban New York setting. The four-year jump to $77k is the significant signal — finance graduates who build careers in the New York metro over the first several years post-graduation can reach meaningful earnings, and the Purchase location facilitates that access.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (56 graduates) is the largest program at Manhattanville, earning $35,423 year-one and $76,753 at year four, with a D grade and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.734 against $26,000 median debt. The D grade reflects the weak year-one figure relative to debt — $35k first-year earnings against $26k debt produces a 9% monthly debt-to-income burden. The four-year jump to $77k mirrors the finance trajectory, suggesting that business graduates who stay in the field build strong careers, but the early years are financially strained.
Psychology
Psychology (43 graduates) earns an F ROI grade: $21,970 year-one, $63,908 at year four, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.138 against $25,000 median debt. Monthly payments of roughly $265 represent approximately 14% of $22k annual gross income. The year-one figure of $21,970 is among the lowest in this dataset. The four-year jump to $64k is substantial — likely reflecting the portion of psychology graduates who complete graduate or doctoral programs — but the near-term financial pressure is severe for those who enter the workforce directly with a bachelor's degree.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 69.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 78.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 77.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 79.2% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 87.3% |
| Enrollment | 1,362 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 35.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,614 |
At 87.3%, Manhattanville is broadly accessible. No SAT or ACT ranges are reported. The institution's near-open admissions profile means the challenge is retention and completion (58.4%), not entry. Students considering Manhattanville should weigh program selection carefully: the gap between the best financial outcomes (Finance, C+) and the worst (Psychology, F; Kinesiology, F) is substantial. The New York metro location is a meaningful post-graduation advantage for students who can translate their degree into the regional labor market.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Manhattanville University (ROI 59) sits in the Below Average Value tier. Named peers include Adelphi University and Simpson College. Manhattanville's 78.5% repayment rate is slightly above average for its tier. The institution's score reflects the same dynamic as many small private liberal arts colleges in the New York metro: substantial sticker-to-net-price discounting combined with earnings outcomes concentrated in modest-income fields. The DTE ratios above 1.0 for Psychology, Kinesiology, and Rhetoric represent genuine financial liability that the institution's pricing has not yet calibrated to match.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manhattanville University (this school) | 59 | $20,991 | $58,832 |
| Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences | 94 | $29,882 | $131,426 |
| Adelphi University | 75 | $30,783 | $75,482 |
| AdventHealth University | 63 | $30,135 | $72,282 |
| Walla Walla University | 62 | $23,329 | $61,885 |
| Simpson College | 60 | $21,936 | $59,274 |
Who Thrives Here
Manhattanville admits 87.3% of applicants. SAT and ACT ranges are not reported in Scorecard. Enrollment is 1,362 undergraduates. The Pell grant rate of 35.1% reflects a mixed-income student body. Manhattanville's Purchase, NY location — 30 miles from Manhattan — is a significant draw for students interested in arts, communications, and finance careers in the New York metro. Students who thrive here typically value the proximity to New York and the small campus environment. The financial outcomes make clear that program choice matters significantly: finance and marketing students build meaningful careers; psychology and kinesiology graduates face early-career financial strain.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Manhattanville University is mixed. At $20,991 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $58,832 ten years after entry - a payback period of 9.4 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $25,000 against $58,832 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.