Russell Sage College
Troy, New York · Private Nonprofit · 53.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 57/100 · Below Average Value
Russell Sage College is a small private school in Troy, New York with a Below Average Value ROI score of 57. The fundamental problem is a 56.1% completion rate - meaning nearly half of students who start don't finish. Six-year earnings of $39,400 are modest for a private school charging $38,164 in tuition. The Registered Nursing program is the clear standout, with 91 graduates earning $73,302 at year one - but the overall school profile is dragged down by weak completion. A 42% Pell Grant rate means the school serves a significant number of lower-income students who face these headwinds. The net price of $22,917 looks reasonable until you factor in the 9.9-year payback period and a repayment rate of only 70.9%. The 30-48k income bracket shows a $41,141 net price - one of the more unusual data anomalies in this batch, suggesting potential data error or unusual packaging in that income tier.
Russell Sage College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $38,164/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $38,164/yr |
| Average net price | $22,917/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $91,668 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $58,316 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $39,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $22,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $233 |
| Estimated payback period | 9.9 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 56.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,244 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Russell Sage College is $38,164/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,917/year, or roughly $91,668 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $6,662/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,526/year.
The median graduate leaves with $22,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $233 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $58,316 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.56 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $6,662 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $41,141 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $21,326 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $24,302 |
| $110,001+ | $26,526 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $6,662 per year - a genuinely affordable entry point. At that price, even the modest six-year earnings of $39,400 can work for nursing or health program graduates. The risk is the completion rate: students who don't finish face debt without the degree.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 30-48k bracket shows $41,141 - an anomalously high figure that appears inconsistent with the other brackets and may reflect data irregularity. The 48-75k bracket is $21,326, the 75-110k bracket $24,302. If the 30-48k figure is accurate, families in that range face a substantially higher cost than lower-income peers, which would be an unusual and unfavorable pricing structure.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $26,526 per year. At that price, the school's weak overall earnings profile and high payback period are difficult to justify unless the student is in nursing. High-income families have better options elsewhere for most program areas.
Earnings by Major
Top 9 most popular majors at Russell Sage College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $89,836 | B |
| Health Professions, Residency Programs | $68,647 | B |
| Psychology | $50,446 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $58,753 | D |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $51,080 | C+ |
| Design and Applied Arts | $51,485 | D |
| Social Sciences, Other | $54,363 | D |
| Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other | $70,329 | B |
| Accounting | $55,125 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
The anchor program at Russell Sage, with 91 graduates earning $73,302 at year one - well above the national nursing average. Four-year earnings of $89,836 reflect Albany-region hospital wages and career advancement. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.368, ROI grade B. Nursing graduates from Sage enter a regional labor market with consistent demand from Albany Medical Center and surrounding hospital systems. The $27,000 median debt load is manageable relative to starting wages. This is the program that makes Russell Sage worth considering.
Health Professions, Residency Programs
36 graduates with no 1-year earnings data but $68,647 at four years. Debt-to-earnings of 0.393, ROI grade B. This program covers clinical health professions training that leads into direct patient care roles. The four-year earnings suggest solid outcomes for graduates who complete. The program complements nursing as a pathway for students oriented toward clinical work without the nursing track specifically.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 65.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 70.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 70.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 75.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 53.3% |
| Enrollment | 1,244 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 42.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,600 |
Russell Sage admits 53.3% of applicants. The school does not report SAT or ACT band data. Selectivity is modest; accessibility is relatively high. Students should weigh this against the completion rate - not all who enroll will finish.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Russell Sage's listed peers include Adelphi University (ROI 75, $49,400 earnings, 67% completion) and Hendrix College (ROI 58, $35,100 earnings). Against Adelphi, Sage trails on earnings ($39,400 vs. $49,400) and roughly matches on completion (56% vs. 67%). Hendrix has lower earnings but a higher completion rate. Among this peer set, Sage occupies a middle position - stronger than some very weak peers but clearly below Adelphi on outcomes. The school's nursing program is its main differentiator and the primary justification for attending over lower-cost regional alternatives.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Russell Sage College (this school) | 57 | $22,917 | $58,316 |
| Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences | 94 | $29,882 | $131,426 |
| Adelphi University | 75 | $30,783 | $75,482 |
| Walla Walla University | 62 | $23,329 | $61,885 |
| Hendrix College | 58 | $24,149 | $60,376 |
| Southern Nazarene University | 55 | $22,084 | $54,951 |
Who Thrives Here
Students with a clear healthcare career path - especially nursing - will find Russell Sage a viable option. The nursing program's 91 graduates and strong earnings justify the investment for that group specifically. Students pursuing psychology, social sciences, or design face poor ROI outcomes and should look hard at public alternatives. The high Pell rate suggests the school's financial aid reach extends to lower-income families, but the 56.1% completion rate is a genuine risk factor.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Russell Sage College is mixed. At $22,917 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $58,316 ten years after entry - a payback period of 9.9 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $22,000 against $58,316 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.