Hendrix College
Conway, Arkansas · Private Nonprofit · 55.6% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 58/100 · Below Average Value
Hendrix College scores 58 (Below Average Value) -- a result shaped primarily by weak median earnings ($35,100 at six years) and a high debt-to-earnings ratio (0.760), partially offset by a strong 72.4% completion rate and an 83.7% three-year repayment rate. The payback period of 9.3 years is middling. Hendrix is a small private liberal arts college (1,100 students) in Conway, Arkansas, with 55.7% admission and SAT mid-ranges of 563-680 Math and 560-668 Reading. Sticker tuition is $38,200 but net price averages $24,149. The program-level Scorecard data is limited to four small programs: Economics (9 graduates, C-grade), Biochemistry (16 graduates, D-grade), Psychology (32 graduates, F-grade), and English (11 graduates, F-grade). The F-grades for Psychology and English reflect year-one earnings below $23,000 relative to $27,000 median debt. The ten-year median of $60,376 suggests meaningful career growth for Hendrix graduates -- the liberal arts credential produces better long-term outcomes than the six-year snapshot captures -- but the intermediate-term debt burden is real. The 23.2% Pell grant rate is modest for a private Arkansas college.
Hendrix College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $38,200/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $38,200/yr |
| Average net price | $24,149/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $96,596 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $60,376 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $35,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | $26,688 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $283 |
| Estimated payback period | 9.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 72.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,100 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Hendrix College is $38,200/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $24,149/year, or roughly $96,596 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,951/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,453/year.
The median graduate leaves with $26,688 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $283 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $60,376 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.76 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $15,951 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $18,838 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $26,414 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $26,396 |
| $110,001+ | $27,453 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $15,951 per year at Hendrix. Over four years, roughly $63,804. Against $35,100 median earnings and a 9.3-year payback, the financial case is marginal at this price for lower-income students without a specific high-earnings career track. Hendrix's 72.4% completion rate mitigates non-completion risk. Low-income students targeting economics or natural sciences face better outcomes than the institutional median suggests.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-75,000 bracket pays $26,414; the $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $26,396 -- nearly identical, an unusual flat pattern suggesting aid formula convergence. At roughly $26,000 per year, Hendrix is affordable as private colleges go in the region but the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.760 at median earnings is the constraint. Program selection determines whether this price is defensible.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families over $110,000 pay $27,453 -- very close to the middle-income prices, indicating limited marginal increase. At $27,000 per year for a school with strong completion and growing long-term earnings, high-income families find Hendrix financially accessible. The ten-year trajectory to $60,376 represents a reasonable long-term outcome for the private liberal arts investment.
Earnings by Major
Top 4 most popular majors at Hendrix College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $39,070 | F |
| Biochemistry and Molecular Biology | $28,322 | D |
| English Language and Literature | $48,969 | F |
| Economics | $77,167 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Economics
Economics (9 graduates) earns $40,445 year-one and $77,167 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio 0.668 (ROI grade C). Median debt of $27,000. The C grade reflects moderate year-one earnings but a strong four-year trajectory. The small cohort limits statistical reliability, but the year-four figure is consistent with what economics graduates achieve when they enter finance, consulting, or data analytics roles. Economics is the strongest-performing Scorecard program at Hendrix.
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (16 graduates) earns $28,322 year-one (four-year not reported), debt-to-earnings ratio 0.754 (ROI grade D). Median debt of $21,362 against $28,322 starting is strained. Most biochemistry graduates at small liberal arts colleges pursue graduate or professional school -- the low year-one earnings reflect students still in graduate programs or in early-stage research positions. The Scorecard does not capture post-graduate earnings trajectories for this path.
Psychology
Psychology (32 graduates) earns $22,984 year-one and $39,070 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio 1.175 (ROI grade F). Median debt of $27,000 against $22,984 starting is severely negative. The F grade is the honest assessment of the year-one data. The four-year figure of $39,070 remains below the annual debt load rate. Students interested in psychology at Hendrix must plan the cost of graduate credentials into their full financial model.
English Language and Literature
English Language and Literature (11 graduates) earns $18,668 year-one and $48,969 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio 1.446 (ROI grade F). Year-one earnings of $18,668 represent a very low starting floor. The four-year figure of $49k suggests meaningful career growth, but the intermediate-term debt burden (DTR 1.446 at year-one) is acute. English graduates at small private colleges who do not enter graduate school face a difficult first several years financially.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 83.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 83.7% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 80.0% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 82.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 55.6% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 563-680 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 560-668 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 23-31 |
| Enrollment | 1,100 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 23.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,185 |
Hendrix's 55.7% admission rate reflects meaningful selectivity by Arkansas standards. SAT ranges of 563-680 Math and 560-668 Reading, ACT 23-31 describe a prepared academic cohort. The relevant financial concern is the 0.760 debt-to-earnings ratio and $35,100 median six-year earnings relative to $38,200 sticker: a 9.3-year payback at the median suggests the institution's earnings trajectory is backloaded. Students with clear career plans that leverage the liberal arts credential perform better than the Scorecard median.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Hendrix's peer set includes Arkansas Baptist College, Lyon College, Russell Sage College, Walla Walla University, and Allegheny College. Among these, Allegheny College is the most academically comparable -- a small private liberal arts college with similar selectivity and a strong experiential curriculum. Lyon College is a closer Arkansas peer. Hendrix's 58 score reflects the challenge faced by small regional private liberal arts colleges nationally: high completion and repayment rates that reflect student quality, but median earnings constrained by the liberal arts major distribution and regional labor market.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hendrix College (this school) | 58 | $24,149 | $60,376 |
| Allegheny College | 63 | $22,940 | $62,069 |
| Walla Walla University | 62 | $23,329 | $61,885 |
| Russell Sage College | 57 | $22,917 | $58,316 |
| Lyon College | 29 | $19,616 | $44,232 |
| Arkansas Baptist College | 4 | $10,627 | $28,418 |
Who Thrives Here
Hendrix admits 55.7% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 563-680 Math and 560-668 Reading, ACT 23-31. At 1,100 students, it is a small, selective-for-Arkansas private liberal arts institution. Campus culture emphasizes undergraduate research, the 'Your Hendrix Odyssey' experiential curriculum, and tight faculty-student connections. Students drawn to Hendrix typically value its academic culture and community rather than optimizing for immediate career earnings. The ten-year earnings trajectory ($60,376) indicates long-term career growth that the six-year Scorecard data understates.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Hendrix College is mixed. At $24,149 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $60,376 ten years after entry - a payback period of 9.3 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include a 72.4% graduation rate, high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $26,688 against $60,376 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.